Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] When I filled out the paperwork, it said semiauto and/or revolver. Once you qualify with one such as Glock 19, you can carry any semiautos. That is how I understand. I qualified with both semiauto and revolver.
                Many departments are doing this and it isn't necessary. I think some agencies around the country just never went over the law in detail. Others know but like to charge retirees more money to take advantage of them (Illinois comes to mind).

                Types of firearms are straight from the law and as clear as day.

                18 USC 926C(e)(1)(A)

                "except as provided in this paragraph, has the same meaning as in section 921 of this title".

                18 USC 921(a)(5) = Shotgun
                18 USC 921(a)(6) = Short-barrled shotgun
                18 USC 921(a)(7) = Rifle
                18 USC 921(a)(8) = Short-barrled rifle
                18 USC 921(a)(28) = Semiautomatic rifle
                18 USC 921(a)(29) = Handgun