I walked my CCW Application into the SCC Sherriff's office today. I have to say the officers manning the desk were very helpful.
[…] No fingerprints were taken, no fee was collected. I was basically told they would send the paperwork "upstairs" and the officer in charge would contact me.
Mind you, they had me sign and date all aspects of the application while standing there.
Do I have a bone to pick with the SCC Sheriff if I'm not contacted in 90 days?
Statement from the SCC Sherriff website
Can they legally hold my permit application ?
Right now I'm reading the FAQ's and came across something that troubles me:
When should I get a determination on my application? Isn’t there a 90 day deadline?
Cal. Penal Code section 26205 states:
“The licensing authority shall give written notice to the applicant indicating if the license under this article is approved or denied. The licensing authority shall give this notice within 90 days of the initial application for a new license or a license renewal, or 30 days after receipt of the applicant’s criminal background check from the Department of Justice, whichever is later. If the license is denied, the notice shall state which requirement was not satisfied.”
(Emphasis added.)