Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] Unconfigured Ad Widget
Collapse
|
|
|
|
|
|
Markings on a Home-Built 80% to Make It Legal for Transfer?
Collapse
X
-
Jack
Do you want an AOW or C&R SBS/SBR in CA?
No posts of mine are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer. -
Comment
-
27 CFR 479.102 (a)... "You, as a manufacturer, importer, or maker of a firearm, must legibly identify the firearm as follows:"
The term "manufacturer" equates to being licensed and the term "maker of a firearm" equates to being unlicensed.
Which means under Federal and CA laws, you are required to engrave the pistol receiver prior to selling or gifting it.