Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] Penal Code 27530
No person shall sell or otherwise transfer ownership in a handgun unless the firearm bears either:
(a) The name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's make or model, and a manufacturer's serial number assigned to that firearm.
(b) The identification number or mark assigned to the firearm by the Department of Justice pursuant to Section 23910.Last edited by Quiet; 04-19-2016, 6:18 PM.sigpic
"If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun." - Dalai Lama (Seattle Times, 05-15-2001).Comment
-
27 CFR 479.102 (a)... "You, as a manufacturer, importer, or maker of a firearm, must legibly identify the firearm as follows:"
The term "manufacturer" equates to being licensed and the term "maker of a firearm" equates to being unlicensed.
Which means under Federal and CA laws, you are required to engrave the pistol receiver prior to selling or gifting it.