Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] That the term, or words closely similar, may be often spoken, actually places the term farther out of the reach of section 422.

                              Penal Code section 422 was very carefully drafted to withstand anticipated challenges to it on First Amendment grounds. One of the key provisions of the statute is that it requires a threat of death or great bodily injury. The statement "I'm gonna kill you" clearly meets that criteria. But there is more that has to be shown in order for there to be a violation of section 422. The statute also requires that the threat communicate a "gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat." Here's where that ghetto threat line starts to go into the toilet. If the phrase "I'm gonna kill you" has been uttered a thousand times, and nobody's been killed following the utterance, then there ain't no section 422 violation.

                              But it goes even farther.