Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] Collapse

Firearm owners protestion act of 1986

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • varn
    Junior Member
    • Aug 2012
    • 94

    Firearm owners protestion act of 1986

    FIREARM OWNERS PROTECTION ACT OF 1986

    This has probably come up before. But, can anyone explain, logically, why this is not being followed.

    From the Firearm Owners Protection Act of 1986

    The Act also forbade the U.S. Government agency from keeping a registry directly linking non-National Firearms Act firearms to their owners, the specific language of this law (Federal Law 18 U.S.C. 926 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/926) being:

    "No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners Protection Act [1986] may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or disposition be established. "

    Has this law been deleted?
    Last edited by varn; 09-10-2013, 7:08 PM.
  • #2
    stevedusa
    Member
    • Sep 2012
    • 175

    If it's not deleted and if it will be a problem for the antis, they will try to overturn it.

    Comment

    • #3
      varn