Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] • Jun 2011
        • 8

        I think that the punishment is disproportionate and that they use this as an excuse to slowly phase out the 2nd Amendment.

        When guns are outlawed, only outlaws carry guns.

        Comment

        • #5
          stomper4x4
          Junior Member
          • Nov 2008
          • 90

          417(a)(1) excludes firearms, there is your exemption

          Comment

          • #6
            shy 7th
            Senior Member
            • May 2010
            • 529

            Originally posted by Fusilier
            California Penal Code section 417 states:
            (a) (1) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the
            presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon
            whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening
            manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other
            than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor,
            punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30
            days.
            "exhibits...in a rude...manner"

            Judging by the threads on this forum many grumpy gunstore owners/managers are guilty of this.
            WTB .357 Lever Action:
            http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...d.php?t=631719

            Comment

            • #7