Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

California Penal Code section 417

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Fusilier
    Junior Member
    • Jun 2011
    • 8

    California Penal Code section 417

    California Penal Code section 417 states:
    (a) (1) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the
    presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon
    whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening
    manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other
    than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor,
    punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30
    days.
    Under PC 417(a)(1) a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if they
    draw or exhibit any deadly weapon (knife, bat, machete, switch-blade,
    broken bottle, crowbar, etc.) that is not a firearm in a rude,
    angry or threatening manner. The individual is also guilty of a
    misdemeanor if they unlawfully use a deadly weapon (except a
    firearm) in any fight or quarrel.
    The punishment for this is a minimum of 30 days in county jail.
  • #2
    Fusilier
    Junior Member
    • Jun 2011
    • 8

    Now, what they don't really tell you is, that even after probation, you are prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm for TEN YEARS. Somehow they get to suspend your 2nd amendment rights for an additional 7 years.

    Comment

    • #3
      E Pluribus Unum
      Calguns Addict
      • Dec 2006
      • 8097

      Originally posted by Fusilier
      California Penal Code section 417 states:
      (a) (1) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the
      presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon
      whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening
      manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other
      than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor,
      punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30
      days.
      Under PC 417(a)(1) a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if they
      draw or exhibit any deadly weapon (knife, bat, machete, switch-blade,
      broken bottle, crowbar, etc.) that is not a firearm in a rude,
      angry or threatening manner. The individual is also guilty of a
      misdemeanor if they unlawfully use a deadly weapon (except a
      firearm) in any fight or quarrel.
      The punishment for this is a minimum of 30 days in county jail.
      This is what makes me think.... where is the exception for law enforcement?

      There is none.