Unconfigured Ad Widget
[…] The crime is complete when you brandish or exhibit the firearm in a "rude or threatening manner." No showing of intent is necessary.

          2) There is no need to actually "brandish" the firearm to be in violation. If you "exhibit" a holstered weapon in a "rude or threatening" manner, the offense is complete.

          3) The "rude and threatening manner" is a required element of the offense. The inadvertent display of a weapon is not a violation.

          Here's the pertinent text of the law (Penal Code section 417(a)(2):

          "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows..."

          However, you may find your CCW permit status adversely affected by the careless display of your weapon.
          If you build a man a fire, you'll keep him warm for the evening. If you set a man on fire, you'll keep him warm for the rest of his life.

          Comment