Calguns.net
[…] Indemnification of Public Employees [825 - 825.6]
CHAPTER 2. Dangerous Conditions of Public Property
Indemnification of Certain State Agents [827- 827.]
Liability of Public Employees [840 - 840.6],
CHAPTER 3. Police and Correctional Activities
Police and Correctional Activities [844-846]
You will not find a single statute that differentiates between the state and federal law. Those are different sovereigns and there is no common statute.

The statute that allows (but does not require) cities to pay punitive damages in state law cases is found in Government Code section 825(b). Here is the text:

"Notwithstanding subdivision (a) or any other provision of law, a public entity is authorized to pay that part of a judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages if the governing body of that public entity, acting in its sole discretion except in cases involving an entity of the state government, finds all of the following:

(1) The judgment is based on an act or omission of an employee or former employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity.

(2) At the time of the act giving rise to the liability, the employee or former employee acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual malice and in the apparent best interests of the public entity.

(3) Payment of the claim or judgment would be in the best interests of the public entity."

I am not as familiar with the federal statutes concerning civil liability and punitive damages. I do understand that there are federal provision of law that require a defendant to be personally responsible for the payment of punitive damages.