Calguns.net
[…] What statute(s) differentiates an award of punitive damages between a federal court and a state court's award of punitive damages vis-a-vis the government employee's duty to pay that judgment personally? What statute supports the contention that "When there is a California state award of punitive damages, the officer pays, but the city has the option of covering" but that when a federal court enters a judgment of punitive damages against a government employee, the government entity may not indemnify the employee? Government Code section 825(b)(". . . a public entity is authorized to pay that part of a judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages if the governing body of that public entity, acting in its sole discretion except in cases involving an entity of the state government, finds all of the following . . .") does not make any distinction between federal and state courts.

The term "federal court" does not appear in the pertinent government code sections regarding liability of government employees:

CHAPTER 1. General Provisions Relating to Liability
Liability of Public Employees [820 - 823]