2nd Amend. Litigation Updates & Legal Discussion Discuss California 2A related litigation and legal topics here. All advice given is NOT legal counsel. |
[…] #156
|
||||
|
||||
![]() Quote:
The statute that allows (but does not require) cities to pay punitive damages in state law cases is found in Government Code section 825(b). Here is the text: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a) or any other provision of law, a public entity is authorized to pay that part of a judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages if the governing body of that public entity, acting in its sole discretion except in cases involving an entity of the state government, finds all of the following: I am not as familiar with the federal statutes concerning civil liability and punitive damages. I do understand that there are federal provision of law that require a defendant to be personally responsible for the payment of punitive damages.