Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2020, 7:51 PM
Bushwack44's Avatar
Bushwack44 Bushwack44 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,993
iTrader: 33 / 100%
Default Slow internet speed. How to troubleshoot.

This past week, using my newer desktop PC, I'm getting 100Mbps download speed via an Ethernet connection. My tablet and laptop, using the same cable modem but via WiFi, are getting 200 Mbps (200Mbps is what I am paying for via Spectrum). I think the slowdown on the desktop PC occurred last week after a Windows 10 update.

Any suggestions on what file on my PC I should look at to see if it was tampered with after the Windows 10 update? The PC is otherwise working fine.

Follow up: Someone as technically challenged as myself said there is a file accessed through the Device Manager in Windows 10 that may have been changed during an update. This file can limit broadband speed. Does this sound familiar to anyone?
__________________
.
Facts are to liberals as kryptonite is to Superman.
...

Feed a man a fish, he eats for a day (Democrat).
Teach a man to fish, he eats for a lifetime (Republican).

Last edited by Bushwack44; 09-08-2020 at 7:58 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2020, 3:26 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: "Extreme Centrist", just south'er
Posts: 8,312
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

I don't recall if a speed-test on 100MBps would yield a full 100MbPS, but I'd start with the wired LAN link speed in network adapter properties, are you connected at 100Mbps or do you have a 1Gbps link?


I have actually seen NICs auto-negotiate on long runs, or crappy cables at different link speeds between boots. I have a run that is less than 10 feet that won't go over 100Mbps right now, and it's solid copper Cat5, which usually works on short runs to 1Gbps.
Another cheap cable? It gets 1GBps.

Most of the time if a driver is suspect, due to a Windows update, one can roll back the driver to a prior version/release.
__________________
Netflix: The Social Dilemma: "Extreme Centrist"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2020, 6:22 AM
The War Wagon's Avatar
The War Wagon The War Wagon is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: da' 'BURGH
Posts: 9,307
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushwack44 View Post
I think the slowdown on the desktop PC occurred last week after a Windows 10 update.



FOUND your problem!

FOUND your solution!


__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2020, 6:32 AM
jorgi23's Avatar
jorgi23 jorgi23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 169
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

see if you can upgrade to fiber, Att 1000 for about 60. bucks, I think maybe even 50 bucks, they gave me a 100. bucks, getting over 900 wired and about 500 wireless, download used to take an hour takes about 15 min ...had to get a mesh for wireless, kids not yelling at me now
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2020, 6:38 AM
JohnnyMtn's Avatar
JohnnyMtn JohnnyMtn is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,114
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Why upgrade? Correct me if Iím wrong OP, but Iím assuming your desktop was seeing higher than Mbps before. If so, then the hardware was capable of higher speeds. And why shouldnít the hardware be capable of >100Mbps, which is pretty slow for an Ethernet-connected PC. Iím with the86. I would start checking all settings related to the LAN adapter properties.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2020, 9:37 AM
Bushwack44's Avatar
Bushwack44 Bushwack44 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,993
iTrader: 33 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMtn View Post
Why upgrade? Correct me if Iím wrong OP, but Iím assuming your desktop was seeing higher than Mbps before. If so, then the hardware was capable of higher speeds. And why shouldnít the hardware be capable of >100Mbps, which is pretty slow for an Ethernet-connected PC. Iím with the86. I would start checking all settings related to the LAN adapter properties.
Yes, foolish post. He must still wear his pale green leisure suits from the 1970s.

I was getting 200+Mbps until about a week ago. It's now dropped to 100Mbps connected via Ethernet. All other devices get 200Mbps via wifi (cell phone, laptop, tablet. Laptop also gets 200Mbps connected via Ethernet).

Also went to DeviceManager-->NetworkAdapters-->RealTek PCI Controller-->Speed & Duplex. This was set to Auto Negotiation. I changed it to 1.0 Gbps but that didn't help (even after a re-boot of both PC and modem).

I know from past experiences, the PC and cable modem can exceed 400Mbps. I am 99% confident the issue is a setting within Windows 10. Most likely a Windows upgrade made a change as I wouldn't tamper with network settings unless they were superficial and/or easiy reversable.

I did look at the Newtwork properties and it shows Link Speed at 100/100 Mbps. I'm sure there's a way to change those numbers, just don't know how. I'm stumped.
__________________
.
Facts are to liberals as kryptonite is to Superman.
...

Feed a man a fish, he eats for a day (Democrat).
Teach a man to fish, he eats for a lifetime (Republican).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2020, 10:05 AM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nakatomi Plaza - 30th floor
Posts: 17,108
iTrader: 181 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushwack44 View Post

I did look at the Newtwork properties and it shows Link Speed at 100/100 Mbps. I'm sure there's a way to change those numbers, just don't know how. I'm stumped.
Try moving the cable to a different switch port and/or power cycling the switch. The link should be 1Gb if your switch port and network card are both 1Gb. If your link is 100Mb then that is the problem and should be the focus of your efforts to resolve this. It could have been a driver update etc. If after power cycling your switch and your PC, and insuring your switch port is 1Gb, the link is still 100Mb, then I would look to either rollback the Win updates or seek out an updated NIC driver, or even an older but stable driver.

And a 100Mb link will not give 100Mb payload throughput so I am not sure what type of speed test you are using but that is another topic.

And to anyone telling me or themselves they have fiber - if you don't have a run of glass cable coming into your house, you don't have fiber. Fiber to the curb or neighborhood is not fiber to you. Most cable companies also have fiber to the neighborhood and can deliver 1Gb speed over copper to the home. ATT does not have a lock on fiber to the 'hood - they're just the only ones fooling customers with marketing it as fiber and then pulling a copper wire into the house
__________________
.


Last edited by SkyHawk; 09-09-2020 at 10:14 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2020, 10:43 AM
Jongage's Avatar
Jongage Jongage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 335
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Just had the same problem. I did what SkyHawk suggested. For some reason, that connection was only making a 10/100. After i cycled the port, it went hack to 1gig
__________________
Propane
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2020, 1:10 PM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,760
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Check with this:

https://fast.com/

Then check with your IP. 99% of problems, are on their end.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2020, 1:45 PM
Bushwack44's Avatar
Bushwack44 Bushwack44 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,993
iTrader: 33 / 100%
Default

Problem solved.

I spent too much time troubleshooting (over 3 hours) and took the PC to a tech guy. He updated the driver manually for the network card (I updated the driver previously, allowing Microsoft to choose the updated driver). When allowing Microsoft to update the driver (controller), it did so for a version created in 2019, along with the provider being the card's manufacturer (Realtek). Updating it manually, the driver is from 2018, provided by Realtek, but it also states it was 'blessed' by Microsoft (MS adds their name to drivers they have tested).

So....updated the driver manually, reverted to an earlier version approved by MS, and now have 220-240Mbps using both speedtest.net and fast.com. $50 for 20 minutes and it was money well spent along with gaining some knowledge that...I may never use again :-) Tech guy did think it was MS who created this issue on an update from last April.
__________________
.
Facts are to liberals as kryptonite is to Superman.
...

Feed a man a fish, he eats for a day (Democrat).
Teach a man to fish, he eats for a lifetime (Republican).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2020, 3:02 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nakatomi Plaza - 30th floor
Posts: 17,108
iTrader: 181 / 100%
Default

So you rolled back the driver, which I also suggested But $50 isn't bad and hopefully you learned something - never change out a driver that isn't broken. If I had a dollar for every 'updated' driver that completely FUBARd a system, I'd be rich.
__________________
.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2020, 3:08 PM
Bushwack44's Avatar
Bushwack44 Bushwack44 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,993
iTrader: 33 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyHawk View Post
So you rolled back the driver, which I also suggested But $50 isn't bad and hopefully you learned something - never change out a driver that isn't broken. If I had a dollar for every 'updated' driver that completely FUBARd a system, I'd be rich.
What I learned (actually, reminded myself of), is if I can't make the fix after an hour, need to get a professional involved. Not that I don't mind the education. But as they say, time is money.

But...next project is to do away with the Ethernet cable and see what's involved into going wireless (PC came w/ wireless capability).
__________________
.
Facts are to liberals as kryptonite is to Superman.
...

Feed a man a fish, he eats for a day (Democrat).
Teach a man to fish, he eats for a lifetime (Republican).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-10-2020, 9:03 AM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 7,057
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

This is not the first time a newer network adapter driver caused this kind of problem. I've had similar issues in the past.
__________________
NRA Benefactor Life Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Diamond Bar CCW Facebook Page


NRA Memberships at Discounted fee
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-10-2020, 9:27 AM
hermosabeach's Avatar
hermosabeach hermosabeach is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14,128
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Default

Starting steps

Power off modem and router- wait 5 min

Power on modem - wait until modem is back online. 5 min might have it grab a new IP address

Power up router

Check speed on a Cat5/6/6E connected device


If slow
Unplug cat cable from modem
Plug wires device into modem

Check speed again- this tells you if router is having an issue

If slow via hard wire to modem, call ISP

I have had carpet tacs pierce cable
I have had moisture get into connections

The ISP will test speed outside your home and at the modem.

If most devices slowed, it’s not a device software issue.
__________________

Election Virus- itís not Covid, itís not Rona- itís the Election Virus!


ďScience is like an inoculation against charlatans who would have you believe whatever it is they tell you.Ē
ó Neil deGrasse Tyson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2020, 9:28 AM
hermosabeach's Avatar
hermosabeach hermosabeach is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14,128
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Default

Are you in a high density area where you see 5-25 other wifi names?

If it is the router that kills the speed
- update firmware
- try picking a new channel as others might be clogged by other devices.
__________________

Election Virus- itís not Covid, itís not Rona- itís the Election Virus!


ďScience is like an inoculation against charlatans who would have you believe whatever it is they tell you.Ē
ó Neil deGrasse Tyson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2020, 4:37 PM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 961
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Always download newest drivers from manufacturer's websites. Do not leave it up to Microsoft to install their BS "universal" drivers.

You should now download the rest of the drivers like your chipset, gpu and audio drivers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2020, 9:55 PM
WoodTurner's Avatar
WoodTurner WoodTurner is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North County SD
Posts: 163
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I usually try to keep a folder of original drivers on my windows machines. I've had way too many driver issues with windows before and don't like to rely on the manufacturer to provide old drivers for potentially out of production hardware years down the road.
Just something to consider.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2020, 4:18 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: "Extreme Centrist", just south'er
Posts: 8,312
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WoodTurner View Post
I usually try to keep a folder of original drivers on my windows machines. I've had way too many driver issues with windows before and don't like to rely on the manufacturer to provide old drivers for potentially out of production hardware years down the road.
Just something to consider.
C:\Drivers\ is a nice thing to have...
__________________
Netflix: The Social Dilemma: "Extreme Centrist"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-15-2020, 10:28 AM
Humboldt Leatherneck's Avatar
Humboldt Leatherneck Humboldt Leatherneck is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Up in the hills, above the beach in the foggy redwoods
Posts: 400
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I am green with envy, for those with such high speed connectivity!

Using a Verizon Hot Spot for internet access on a Windows 7 computer way out here in the boonies, on a good day I have speeds such as this...

__________________
Member of the N.R.A., Marine Corps League, and American Legion.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-15-2020, 10:30 AM
The War Wagon's Avatar
The War Wagon The War Wagon is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: da' 'BURGH
Posts: 9,307
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushwack44 View Post
Slow internet speed. How to troubleshoot.

Ask for it by name.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-16-2020, 2:49 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: "Extreme Centrist", just south'er
Posts: 8,312
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Humboldt Leatherneck View Post
I am green with envy, for those with such high speed connectivity!

Using a Verizon Hot Spot for internet access on a Windows 7 computer way out here in the boonies, on a good day I have speeds such as this... ...
2.1Mbps?!?

Bruh, can you even stream,
Pr0nhub in HD?



Once FiOS was available, I made sure everywhere I lived/rented, and then the house I bought, had FiOS.
I live in a commie state, but at least I can REALLY-Internet...

You MIGHT need a 4g (or 5G?) Hotspot...
Oh, is your cap 25GB on your Hotspot?
__________________
Netflix: The Social Dilemma: "Extreme Centrist"

Last edited by the86d; 09-16-2020 at 2:57 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-16-2020, 3:47 AM
wpage's Avatar
wpage wpage is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,410
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Speed only kills on the highway.

On the internet speed is of the essence.
__________________
God so loved the world He gave His only Son... Believe in Him and have everlasting life.
John 3:16

United Air Epic Fail Video ...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u99Q7pNAjvg
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-16-2020, 4:36 PM
Humboldt Leatherneck's Avatar
Humboldt Leatherneck Humboldt Leatherneck is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Up in the hills, above the beach in the foggy redwoods
Posts: 400
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the86d View Post
2.1Mbps?!?

Bruh, can you even stream,
Pr0nhub in HD?



Once FiOS was available, I made sure everywhere I lived/rented, and then the house I bought, had FiOS.
I live in a commie state, but at least I can REALLY-Internet...

You MIGHT need a 4g (or 5G?) Hotspot...
Oh, is your cap 25GB on your Hotspot?
The 4G Verizon Hotspot has a 15GB data cap... Then it is slower than molasses in January!

No live streaming of HD videos for me.

I download overnight and save videos off of you tube, and of course the adult ones also!

There are no fiber optic cables, cable TV, or any such critters for miles from my location. The only other alternate for so called high speed internet access would to be going to Satellite, and I have heard that it really SUX from others even further out in the sticks than I am.
__________________
Member of the N.R.A., Marine Corps League, and American Legion.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-19-2020, 8:44 PM
usr1987 usr1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushwack44 View Post
This past week, using my newer desktop PC, I'm getting 100Mbps download speed via an Ethernet connection. My tablet and laptop, using the same cable modem but via WiFi, are getting 200 Mbps (200Mbps is what I am paying for via Spectrum). I think the slowdown on the desktop PC occurred last week after a Windows 10 update.

Any suggestions on what file on my PC I should look at to see if it was tampered with after the Windows 10 update? The PC is otherwise working fine.

Follow up: Someone as technically challenged as myself said there is a file accessed through the Device Manager in Windows 10 that may have been changed during an update. This file can limit broadband speed. Does this sound familiar to anyone?
How do you know you only can get 100 and the wifi gets 200? go to fast.com, or speedtest.net and see what it says there... If Ethernet is slow usually its the modem/Ethernet card only getting 100mbps. It might be that you only have an Ethernet card that supports that and not 1GB.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-19-2020, 8:46 PM
usr1987 usr1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The War Wagon View Post
FOUND your problem!

FOUND your solution!


future identity and banking info victim! cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-19-2020, 8:49 PM
usr1987 usr1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushwack44 View Post
Yes, foolish post. He must still wear his pale green leisure suits from the 1970s.

I was getting 200+Mbps until about a week ago. It's now dropped to 100Mbps connected via Ethernet. All other devices get 200Mbps via wifi (cell phone, laptop, tablet. Laptop also gets 200Mbps connected via Ethernet).

Also went to DeviceManager-->NetworkAdapters-->RealTek PCI Controller-->Speed & Duplex. This was set to Auto Negotiation. I changed it to 1.0 Gbps but that didn't help (even after a re-boot of both PC and modem).

I know from past experiences, the PC and cable modem can exceed 400Mbps. I am 99% confident the issue is a setting within Windows 10. Most likely a Windows upgrade made a change as I wouldn't tamper with network settings unless they were superficial and/or easiy reversable.

I did look at the Newtwork properties and it shows Link Speed at 100/100 Mbps. I'm sure there's a way to change those numbers, just don't know how. I'm stumped.
If the link speed is that means thats the max your ethernet can do! Can you post info about your desktop? Make and Model, or service tag if its a dell.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-19-2020, 9:00 PM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: "Extreme Centrist", just south'er
Posts: 8,312
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Humboldt Leatherneck View Post
The 4G Verizon Hotspot has a 15GB data cap... Then it is slower than molasses in January!

No live streaming of HD videos for me.

I download overnight and save videos off of you tube, and of course the adult ones also!

There are no fiber optic cables, cable TV, or any such critters for miles from my location. The only other alternate for so called high speed internet access would to be going to Satellite, and I have heard that it really SUX from others even further out in the sticks than I am.
If you only knew the joys of a Dainty Wilder... subscription on OnlyFANS.
__________________
Netflix: The Social Dilemma: "Extreme Centrist"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:45 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2020, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.
Tactical Pants Tactical Boots Tactical Gear Military Boots 5.11 Tactical