Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2021, 2:55 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default Display ports on two monitors dead

I have a couple of ACER monitors:

https://www.newegg.com/acer-b296clbm...er&AID=5555555

where the display ports were never used and I recall that I used HDMI and DVI before with my old video card specifically because the Display port cable didn't work - no signal. But the old video card (Gigabyte GTX 1080i) had a DVI... new one DOES NOT. New one (MSI RTX 3090) only has Display ports and one HDMI.

I've used display ports before and they usually just work like any other port.

The monitors are 2560x1080 resolution.

Monitors have DVI, HDMI, Display Port... only Display ports seem dead. I can get native resolution from HDMI and DVI... but now do not have DVI option.

So, currently to get the two monitors both working, I have native resolution on the straight HDMI cable... and stretched 1080P resolution on a Display Port to HDMI adapter cable. Adapter cable will not go to native resolution.

Any advice? Probably time to look at monitor updates?

Last edited by crufflers; 01-23-2021 at 2:58 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2021, 3:21 PM
tenemae's Avatar
tenemae tenemae is offline
Code Monkey-elect
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: A burned-out Best Buy
Posts: 1,444
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
New one (MSI RTX 3090) only has Display ports and one HDMI.
You absolute son of a b---

Checked your drivers are current? Tried manually switching input to DP in the monitor menu?

Others seem to be having issues as well, but don't sound exactly like yours...
https://www.google.com/search?client...rt+not+working
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2021, 3:36 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenemae View Post
You absolute son of a b---

Checked your drivers are current? Tried manually switching input to DP in the monitor menu?

Others seem to be having issues as well, but don't sound exactly like yours...
https://www.google.com/search?client...rt+not+working
Yes, I updated to the latest Nvidia drivers last night after I installed the card... card is huge, had to remove a hard drive cage from my case.

I think I had the same issues with the Display Ports with my old 1080i though. I didn't care because I got the native res on both with DVI and HDMI. Now I need to dig into it.

I did try forcing the source on the monitor and also checked the settings there... this might be something... the monitor has two modes DP 1.1 and DP 1.2... they were both in 1.2, but changing to 1.1 doesn't fix the issue.

The rub is that the GPU says it is DP 1.4... and I have no idea what the spec of the cable is... I am 90% sure it came with the monitors, but they are pretty old... maybe I bought it and got a 1.1 ? Wouldn't I get some signal? It always says "No Signal" on Display Port input.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:15 PM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 7,154
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Just make sure you have a cable that is DP 1.4 certified. It should be backward compatible. You just won't get all of the DP 1.4 enhancements.
__________________
NRA Benefactor Life Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Diamond Bar CCW Facebook Page


NRA Memberships at Discounted fee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:39 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mute View Post
Just make sure you have a cable that is DP 1.4 certified. It should be backward compatible. You just won't get all of the DP 1.4 enhancements.
I have a new cable ordered. We will see how that goes. Acer support is less than worthless.

I've tried a few things in the links posted so far and no luck yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:51 PM
tenemae's Avatar
tenemae tenemae is offline
Code Monkey-elect
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: A burned-out Best Buy
Posts: 1,444
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
I think I had the same issues with the Display Ports with my old 1080i though.
I believe the 1080ti was using DP1.4 also, depending on the firmware release.

If I were in your shoes, I'd first try getting a new DP1.4 cable. Not because 1.2 is incompatible (your setup should be backwards compatible), but because the cable itself might be faulty.

If a new HBR2 or HBR3 cable does not fix the problem, I might start to look for info on a firmware issue (the first releases of 1080ti on an early firmware reportedly had similar issues)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:52 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

For now I have the old 1080i running my #2 monitor in native resolution... so both monitors are running 2560x1080 like I wanted. Weird setup maybe but that stretched 1080P is an eyesore.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:54 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenemae View Post
I believe the 1080ti was using DP1.4 also, depending on the firmware release.

If I were in your shoes, I'd first try getting a new DP1.4 cable. Not because 1.2 is incompatible (your setup should be backwards compatible), but because the cable itself might be faulty.

If a new HBR2 or HBR3 cable does not fix the problem, I might start to look for info on a firmware issue (the first releases of 1080ti on an early firmware reportedly had similar issues)
yeah we will see what a new cable does... my old card is not a TI FWIW... it is a 8 gig 1080i (standard 1080i).

The help is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:57 PM
tenemae's Avatar
tenemae tenemae is offline
Code Monkey-elect
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: A burned-out Best Buy
Posts: 1,444
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

https://forums.evga.com/RTX-30803090...-m3137072.aspx

Some reports that there might be something to debug mode.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2021, 4:58 PM
tenemae's Avatar
tenemae tenemae is offline
Code Monkey-elect
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: A burned-out Best Buy
Posts: 1,444
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
For now I have the old 1080i running my #2 monitor in native resolution... so both monitors are running 2560x1080 like I wanted. Weird setup maybe but that stretched 1080P is an eyesore.
uhhhh... you have both cards running at the same time? What's your power supply rated for?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-23-2021, 5:29 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenemae View Post
uhhhh... you have both cards running at the same time? What's your power supply rated for?
PS is not an issue... I have the problem with only the 1080 or only the 3090 installed in the PC, so...

I have an EVGA 850 Gold... I can run that PS with seven or eight 1060's in mining rigs.

I have another RTX 3090 running off a 850 Gold with five other cards (1060's).

This is a ACER monitor port mode issue or cable AFAIK.

If the cable fixes it I'll post on Monday when it gets here.

Last edited by crufflers; 01-23-2021 at 6:33 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2021, 8:48 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenemae View Post
https://forums.evga.com/RTX-30803090...-m3137072.aspx

Some reports that there might be something to debug mode.
I'm running "prefer max performance" since today... but will try to turn off debug also... thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-25-2021, 7:13 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,499
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

I got the Display port 1.4 cable tonight and just plugged it in and everything worked from the new video card in native 2560x1080. Probably had an out of spec or bad cable this whole time (for years). So I have two monitors running off the 3090, one is HDMI and one is Display Port... I wonder if is there any benefit to me ordering another Display Port cable and running both that way or is HDMI just fine for one connection?

Anyway, I am happy to have both in native res and running off the same GPU even though it seemed just fine on the 1080 and Windows or the driver made the two seamless just like it is now. Modern PC's are pretty cool.

Thanks again for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:31 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2020, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.
Tactical Pants Tactical Boots Tactical Gear Military Boots 5.11 Tactical