Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2019, 3:37 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Away from large terrorist targets..
Posts: 7,400
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default I've about had it with my Asus RT-N66U router...

Lots of constant firmware glitches on this router, and even though it is current on firmware and still being updated via Asus, I still have problems, even if I found work-arounds.

Last night, as I went to un-throttle my son's pipe (wireless AND wired, to cover all bases ), as I was unable to click apply when trying to toggle off QOS bandwidth limiter. I rebooted, no love, then thinking it is just a glitch with a browser, due to updates, I tried IE, then Chrome also, no love on any browser I use...



I WAS able to remove his WiFi and Wired MACs from the list, which is a work-around, but one I shouldn't have has to do...

A reboot didn't help, as it appears to be a tattooed setting now.

I was able to drop the following I found to do what I needed, after enabling telnet access, but why bother with BS if other devices exist? The router has been full of issues from the moment I installed it for someone who knows what they should be able to do, just can't:
nvram set qos_enable=0
nvram commit
service restart_qos
service restart_firewall

I am unable to click apply to re-enable it now too.

With all the BS I have dealt with via this router, I am not going to buy an Asus again, as this appears the be the norm with their stuff, and I have reported a lot of it, and it eventually gets fixed, but not fast enough.

I wonder if D-Link routers, that I haven't had issues with, like this in the past have issues these days...
Do "current" D-Link routers require you to install Windows Software to get them working/initialized still (no working web interface OOTB until you do so)?
__________________
Those who know Linux and use it daily generally find iPhruity Apple products useless...

Last edited by the86d; 07-29-2019 at 4:03 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2019, 6:57 AM
Fastattack's Avatar
Fastattack Fastattack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Central Arizona (formerly So Cal)
Posts: 814
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I've got a very similar router (RT-AC66R) and been very happy with it, no problems.
I also have occasionally limited bandwidth on certain devices and always worked like a champ.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2019, 9:23 AM
tvfreakarms's Avatar
tvfreakarms tvfreakarms is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: sactown
Posts: 2,767
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

I bought a netgear 6xs night hawk router. I haven't hooked it up yet, but does this company have issues with updates?
I've never had my own modem and router before. I've always rented from my providers.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
<a href="http://s73.photobucket.com/albums/i208/tvfreakazoid/?action=view&current=kristin-kreuk-gallery-02.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i73.photobucket.com/albums/i208/tvfreakazoid/kristin-kreuk-gallery-02.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

#ifyourhandtouchesmetalI swearbymyprettyfloralbonnetIwillendyou
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:12 AM
meno377's Avatar
meno377 meno377 is offline
小さな女性
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: (34.2283° N, 118.5358° W), (33.6700° N, 117.7800° W)
Posts: 4,500
iTrader: 60 / 100%
Default

Any particular reason you're not using DD-WRT? Your router is supported.

https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-da...odel=RT-N66U_-
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjold View Post
I've been married so long that I don't even look both ways when I cross the street.
Quote:
A society that aims for equality before liberty, will end with neither equality nor liberty.
-Milton Friedman


http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic164573_1.gif
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:29 AM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 6,783
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

I've found pros and cons with routers from just about every one of the major players. My current Asus has given me the least headaches. Have you tried just resetting the router to factory default and then upgrading all firmware before manually re-applying all your settings?

My personal experience with routers is that they often don't do well when firmware is upgraded without a factory reset.
__________________
NRA Patron Life Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Diamond Bar CCW Facebook Page


NRA Memberships at Discounted fee
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:44 AM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,204
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

FWIW, I like Netgear a lot and TP-LINK

Last edited by crufflers; 07-30-2019 at 9:17 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:56 AM
rightsider rightsider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 7
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meno377 View Post
Any particular reason you're not using DD-WRT? Your router is supported.

https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-da...odel=RT-N66U_-
+1 on this. DD-WRT is the way to go, but if you don't, I'd invest in a mesh like Google Wifi or Linksys Velo or Eero. Throughput improves a TON.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2019, 12:06 PM
socal m1 shooter's Avatar
socal m1 shooter socal m1 shooter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 316
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Just upgraded after more than 5 years to an Asus RT-AC88U. Only had it a short time, so insufficient data to give it an overall thumbs up or thumbs down. However, it scored well in an updated Consumer Reports rating of routers, and the top-scoring one was an Asus RT-AC86U. On the surface their scoring seems maybe simplistic, but they are not fools so far as I know.

For what it’s worth, their scores were based on:
  • Near throughput;
  • Mid-range throughput;
  • Far throughput;
  • Ease of setup;
  • Security;
  • Versatility.

The box says the one we bought has a two-year warranty, whatever that means. Too, while I take a little and leave a little with respect to Amazon reviews, it has four stars there with about 6,400 reviews currently.
__________________
WTB extractor for S&W 659, and magazines for S&W 1076. Please PM if you have one or more to sell.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2019, 1:37 PM
Robotron2k84 Robotron2k84 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 838
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Your problem is the unoptimized nature of AsusWRT with respect to NVRAM exhaustion. It's a common problem.

There is only 64 or 128KB of NVRAM on these routers and each version of the firmware keeps legacy settings, eventually leading to NVRAM exhaustion and situations like you are describing.

It's sad, but the best procedure for these devices if you stick with Asus firmware is to back up the settings, upgrade, clear the NVRAM and then restore.

Or, as others have said, ditch the buggy software on a solid hardware platform and run an open firmware. You won't regret it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2019, 1:49 PM
tvfreakarms's Avatar
tvfreakarms tvfreakarms is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: sactown
Posts: 2,767
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Damn I hope I dont have issues like this. Or dont update it as often.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
<a href="http://s73.photobucket.com/albums/i208/tvfreakazoid/?action=view&current=kristin-kreuk-gallery-02.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i73.photobucket.com/albums/i208/tvfreakazoid/kristin-kreuk-gallery-02.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

#ifyourhandtouchesmetalI swearbymyprettyfloralbonnetIwillendyou
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-29-2019, 6:47 PM
ibanezfoo's Avatar
ibanezfoo ibanezfoo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wimberley, TX
Posts: 7,039
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Use DDWRT. Also, what are you setting for your max bandwidth? Always knock off 10% off the top to help reduce buffer bloat.
__________________
"A rational mind does not work under compulsion; it does not subordinate its grasp of reality to anyone’s orders, directives, or controls; it does not sacrifice its knowledge, its view of the truth, to anyone’s opinions, threats, wishes, plans, or “welfare.” Such a mind may be hampered by others, it may be silenced, proscribed, imprisoned, or destroyed; it cannot be forced; a gun is not an argument."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-29-2019, 7:30 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nakatomi Plaza - 30th floor
Posts: 13,714
iTrader: 161 / 100%
Default

Delete cookies & clear browser cache or try incognito window.

And +1 for DD-WRT
__________________
.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2019, 4:18 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Away from large terrorist targets..
Posts: 7,400
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Data wasn't the issue, but actual glitches preventing just over basic use, or changing things in the GUI.

Granted, I do do more than the AVG Internet user, but minimally, but basic toggle switches should work in the web interface...
__________________
Those who know Linux and use it daily generally find iPhruity Apple products useless...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-30-2019, 8:19 AM
Robotron2k84 Robotron2k84 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 838
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

On the terminal, you can check the current capacity of the NVRAM with:

Code:
nvram show | grep entries
1105 entries, 31210 bytes used, 1558 bytes free.
This example was from a router with only 32KB of NVRAM. Exhaustion leads to strange behavior, because the GUI can't store data during the page rendering, or the data is truncated.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-30-2019, 9:20 AM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,204
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Netgear Nighthawk R6700 and a TP-LINK Archer A7 have been very reliable for me. They both have one each TP-LINK RE450 extenders working with them to cover a lot of area. I said Trendnet earlier, but meant TP-LINK.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:57 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Away from large terrorist targets..
Posts: 7,400
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotron2k84 View Post
On the terminal, you can check the current capacity of the NVRAM with:

Code:
nvram show | grep entries
1105 entries, 31210 bytes used, 1558 bytes free.
This example was from a router with only 32KB of NVRAM. Exhaustion leads to strange behavior, because the GUI can't store data during the page rendering, or the data is truncated.
<redacted>@RT-N66U:/tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep entries
size: 46919 bytes (18617 left)
<redacted>@RT-N66U:/tmp/home/root#

Just out of curiosity, as flash cells are no longer writable, will they be listed in this at all, or just a lower number total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
Netgear Nighthawk R6700 and a TP-LINK Archer A7 have been very reliable for me. They both have one each TP-LINK RE450 extenders working with them to cover a lot of area. I said Trendnet earlier, but meant TP-LINK.
Not a speed issue, speed is super-fine, issues include features that do not work, or toggles that are tattooed on, or off.
__________________
Those who know Linux and use it daily generally find iPhruity Apple products useless...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-30-2019, 11:55 AM
Robotron2k84 Robotron2k84 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 838
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

To be very precise, the NVRAM is a hard partition on the MTD (actual eeprom, not flash), which also contains the squashfs for /root and jffs fileststems, if you use them.

There is no fault tolerance in eeprom, flash has such because it's a logical drive made up of banks of eeprom, generally. When eeprom fails, it's not usually a row level failure, like how flash aggregates row-level storage to page-level, the whole eeprom chip fails.

It's good that you still have availability in the NVRAM, setting things like QOS, MAC access lists, static DHCP assignments and storing certificates eats up NVRAM very quickly as that is lengthy data, more than NVRAM was originally designed to store.

In applications where I use these devices, I have either SSH open, a local script or Nagios running on the router to check for low NVRAM space, because when it fills up you have to remote in and start deleting keys to free things up, and it can get messy.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-30-2019, 9:05 PM
sholling's Avatar
sholling sholling is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10,346
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

802.11N routers are notoriously slow and short range. I had far better luck with an ASUS RT-AC66U (flawless) and still use them as network bridges connected to a Netgear Nighthawk AX12 12-Stream as my router. You can often find T-Mobile versions of the ASUS RT-AC66U on-sale (used) for as low as $50 on Amazon. In its day it was a famously fast router. My second thought, is that I've rarely run into tech as buggy as QOS and I ALWAYS disable it on my routers.
__________________
"Government is the great fiction, through which everybody endeavors to live at the expense of everybody else." --FREDERIC BASTIAT--

Proud Life Member: National Rifle Association and the Second Amendment Foundation.

Life Member: California Rifle & Pistol Association
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-31-2019, 3:08 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Away from large terrorist targets..
Posts: 7,400
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sholling View Post
802.11N routers are notoriously slow and short range. I had far better luck with an ASUS RT-AC66U (flawless) and still use them as network bridges connected to a Netgear Nighthawk AX12 12-Stream as my router. You can often find T-Mobile versions of the ASUS RT-AC66U on-sale (used) for as low as $50 on Amazon. In its day it was a famously fast router. My second thought, is that I've rarely run into tech as buggy as QOS and I ALWAYS disable it on my routers.
There-in lies the issue, one can't disable it from it's own web interface... and it typically only enabled when my spawn decides not to do chores, or abuses it's use.
I ALWAYS disable IPv6, AiCloud, Cloud Disk, Smart Access, and UPnP to prevent extra resources from being used since I don't use said features.

Again, this is not a speed, coverage, or related issue, but the ability to turn it on and off fails at it's own web-interface.

I used to have it reboot in the early morning every day, but changed to 2 specific days a week, but that doesn't appear to be the issue, as a reboot, and even a power-cycle didn't resolve the issue either.
__________________
Those who know Linux and use it daily generally find iPhruity Apple products useless...

Last edited by the86d; 07-31-2019 at 3:24 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-31-2019, 10:36 AM
Robotron2k84 Robotron2k84 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 838
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Get one of the used T-mobile units and put Tomato or DD on it and try it out while the N-series is still the main gateway. Get familiar with the other firmware and I bet you that you will cut over to the new one pretty quick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:54 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.