Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > CONCEALED CARRY/LICENSE TO CARRY > Concealed Carry Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Concealed Carry Discussion General discussion regarding CCW/LTC in California

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2014, 4:28 PM
thatryan's Avatar
thatryan thatryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 346
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default CCW Process, & Application Question

First off, in Contra Costa County, city is Concord.

I went to the PD and asked for an application, they gave me the 14 page packet and basically said "good luck"

I have seen some people ask on here about filling out the Good Cause statement, and I am wondering if that is the section in the application?

According to the instructions, that section, (section 7) is NOT to be complete, but "reviewed" for oral interview...? So do you not actually WRITE a good cause statement?

Secondly, there are several sections that ask for signatures, but say "witness" so technically those parts need to be done in front of someone at the PD correct?

Finally, what is the step after filling out the parts I can, do I just go back to the PD and "turn it in" to the front desk?

Thank you.
__________________
I build stuff for the internet - Twitter: @ryanolson - Web: thatryan.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2014, 7:55 PM
Dvrjon Dvrjon is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,097
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Although we'd like to, there are few (if any) amongst us who will be able to explain what a specific Issuing Agency is wanting from you.

I'm going to suggest that you do a bunch more research before moving forward.

First, go back to the issuing agency and ask for their written policy on issuance and any instructions on filling out the form.

If they wonder what you're talking about, share with them the following:
Quote:
26160. Each licensing authority shall publish and make available a
written policy summarizing the provisions of Section 26150 and
subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 26155.

26155. (a) When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person, the chief or other head of a municipal police department of
any city or city and county may issue a license to that person upon
proof of all of the following:
(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
(3) The applicant is a resident of that city.
(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described
in Section 26165.
Then spend some time reading the information throughout this site, and studying the Penal Code in this area. You'll learn many useful things, like the requirement that they have a written policy.

Good luck.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:44 PM
thatryan's Avatar
thatryan thatryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 346
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Does the policy need to be posted online somewhere? Or is that something I will have to ask the gigantic Corporal at the PD station for..
__________________
I build stuff for the internet - Twitter: @ryanolson - Web: thatryan.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:47 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.