Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > POLITICS, LITIGATION AND ACTIVISM > California 2nd Amend. Political Discussion & Activism
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

California 2nd Amend. Political Discussion & Activism Discuss gun rights activism and 2A related political topics here. All advice given is NOT legal counsel.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2013, 7:51 PM
vaka's Avatar
vaka vaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 576
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Default If SB-374 isn't vetoed where will semi automatic rifles be legal to use

If SB-374 isn't vetoed where will semi automatic rifles be legal to use. I heard in the last ban that RAW are not allowed on BLM lands and private gun clubs will get filled quickly .
  #2  
Old 09-18-2013, 7:58 PM
NotEnufGarage's Avatar
NotEnufGarage NotEnufGarage is offline
C3 Coordinator
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Carmichael, CA
Posts: 4,713
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

Anywhere you can use them now, as long as they're registered.

Have you called the Governors office to ask for a veto?
__________________

NRA Life Member (Benefactor level)

"Those who give up some of their liberty in order to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty, nor safety." B. Franklin
Calguns Community Chapters (C3) in Your Community
Calguns Community Chapters (C3) and Appleseed Event Calendar

The 2nd Amendment is not about hunting or competition shooting. It's all about your inalienable rights to life and liberty.
  #3  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:04 PM
vaka's Avatar
vaka vaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 576
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Default

I have called the Governors office. I read some where on calguns I just cant remember which thread that you can not fire registered assault weapons on blm lands
  #4  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:16 PM
teetsjones's Avatar
teetsjones teetsjones is offline
Senior Member
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Shillbyville
Posts: 1,232
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I have emailed and called the Governors office.

If the AW law is a State law, why would a Federally legal firearm be banned on Federal land? I have never heard this but that doesn't mean it isn't true, just wouldn't make sense. Then again what in our government does these days.
  #5  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:21 PM
lawspud lawspud is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 59
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaka View Post
If SB-374 isn't vetoed where will semi automatic rifles be legal to use. I heard in the last ban that RAW are not allowed on BLM lands and private gun clubs will get filled quickly .
Here are the current laws regarding AW possession, use and transport. It is the gun owner's responsibility to stay current on any changes to these laws on pain of prosecution.

30945. Unless a permit allowing additional uses is first obtained
under Section 31000, a person who has registered an assault weapon or
registered a .50 BMG rifle under this article may possess it only
under any of the following conditions:
(a) At that person's residence, place of business, or other
property owned by that person, or on property owned by another with
the owner's express permission.
(b) While on the premises of a target range of a public or private
club or organization organized for the purpose of practicing
shooting at targets.
(c) While on a target range that holds a regulatory or business
license for the purpose of practicing shooting at that target range.
(d) While on the premises of a shooting club that is licensed
pursuant to the Fish and Game Code.
(e) While attending any exhibition, display, or educational
project that is about firearms and that is sponsored by, conducted
under the auspices of, or approved by a law enforcement agency or a
nationally or state recognized entity that fosters proficiency in, or
promotes education about, firearms.
(f) While on publicly owned land, if the possession and use of a
firearm described in Section 30510, 30515, 30520, or 30530, is
specifically permitted by the managing agency of the land.
(g) While transporting the assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle between
any of the places mentioned in this section, or to any licensed gun
dealer, for servicing or repair pursuant to Section 31050, if the
assault weapon is transported as required by Sections 16850** and
25610*.

30950. No person who is under the age of 18 years, and no person
who is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving,
owning, or purchasing a firearm, may register or possess an assault
weapon or .50 BMG rifle.

*25610. [You can transport you Assault Weapon IF:]
(1) The firearm is within a motor vehicle and it is locked in the
vehicle's trunk or in a locked container in the vehicle.
(2) The firearm is carried by the person directly to or from any
motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while carrying the firearm,
the firearm is contained within a locked container.

**16850. [snip] "locked container" means a secure
container that is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, keylock,
combination lock, or similar locking device. The term "locked
container" does not include the utility or glove compartment of a
motor vehicle.
  #6  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:22 PM
Carnivore's Avatar
Carnivore Carnivore is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ventura County, Ca
Posts: 1,807
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teetsjones View Post
I have emailed and called the Governors office.

If the AW law is a State law, why would a Federally legal firearm be banned on Federal land? I have never heard this but that doesn't mean it isn't true, just wouldn't make sense. Then again what in our government does these days.
Your argument is moot. You had to be on California land to get to Federal land to shoot. Even if one argument worked in the end the other argument is a looser.
__________________
Quote:
Tomís right, and the right of any other citizen, to arm himself should not be subject to approval by a civil servant who will not be present to protect them.
  #7  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:24 PM
ChamberCheck's Avatar
ChamberCheck ChamberCheck is offline
CGSSA Associate
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ventura County
Posts: 161
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Look here.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...hlight=RAW+BLM

Dave
  #8  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:24 PM
pMcW's Avatar
pMcW pMcW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 483
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Follow the link here, to this page: http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/Pe...Caliber_rifles

Quote:
30945. Unless a permit allowing additional uses is first obtained
under Section 31000, a person who has registered an assault weapon or
registered a .50 BMG rifle under this article may possess it only
under any of the following conditions:
(a) At that person's residence, place of business, or other
property owned by that person, or on property owned by another with
the owner's express permission.
(b) While on the premises of a target range of a public or private
club or organization organized for the purpose of practicing
shooting at targets.
(c) While on a target range that holds a regulatory or business
license for the purpose of practicing shooting at that target range.
(d) While on the premises of a shooting club that is licensed
pursuant to the Fish and Game Code.
(e) While attending any exhibition, display, or educational
project that is about firearms and that is sponsored by, conducted
under the auspices of, or approved by a law enforcement agency or a
nationally or state recognized entity that fosters proficiency in, or
promotes education about, firearms.
(f) While on publicly owned land, if the possession and use of a
firearm described in Section 30510, 30515, 30520, or 30530, is
specifically permitted by the managing agency of the land.

(g) While transporting the assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle between
any of the places mentioned in this section, or to any licensed gun
dealer, for servicing or repair pursuant to Section 31050, if the
assault weapon is transported as required by Sections 16850 and
25610.
So, the question is, "does BLM permit the use of AWs on BLM land?"
  #9  
Old 09-18-2013, 8:25 PM
Librarian's Avatar
Librarian Librarian is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord
Posts: 32,275
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 6
Default

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...0#post12317430

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...d.php?t=821541
__________________
Calguns Wiki, Magazine Qs, Knife laws

Unless there is some way to amend a bill so you would support it,
the details do not matter until the Governor signs or allows the bill to become law.

Ask CA law questions in the How CA Laws Apply to/Affect Me Forum
- most questions that start 'Is it legal ...' go there.

Not a lawyer, just Some Guy On The Interwebs.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:28 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.