Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2013, 4:03 PM
Adeodatus's Avatar
Adeodatus Adeodatus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 2,180
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default Iphone Problems Need help!

So my Iphone crashed wouldn't turn on. I take it in to apple in Palo Alto and they give me a new one. The guy swaps the card on it and tells me to take it home and back it up.

So im sitting here and backed up my phone. Did all the usual garbage but now I have no freaking phone number!!! What the heck!!!

I got all my music, apps, itunes acct synced, everything... But I cant make calls and now it says under Phone #: N/A

Can anyone tell me whats up?
__________________
Certified Instructor for NRA Basic Pistol

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2013, 4:04 PM
DVSmith DVSmith is offline
Cantankerous old coot
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The OC
Posts: 3,507
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

My wife's did that after an early IOS update. She had to take it back to the store and they fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2013, 4:15 PM
Adeodatus's Avatar
Adeodatus Adeodatus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 2,180
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVSmith View Post
My wife's did that after an early IOS update. She had to take it back to the store and they fixed it.
Yeah I just updated mine before I restored it and the guy told me to do that. ARGGG!!!! I've already gone to apple 4 fraking times and burned up a full tank of gas!
__________________
Certified Instructor for NRA Basic Pistol

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2013, 4:18 PM
barbasol's Avatar
barbasol barbasol is offline
Senior Mumbler
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 955
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Apple doesn't make the sim card. Try getting in touch with your service provider to see if they can walk you through it.

You can also try restoring your phone and then adding in the back up later
__________________
Free Loan Modification Review and Short Sale Info for any Calgunners in Socal. PM me for details
15% commission rebate and 5% donation to Calguns Foundation for any closed home sale by a Calgunner or referral. PM for details*subject to lender approval
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2013, 4:23 PM
DVSmith DVSmith is offline
Cantankerous old coot
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The OC
Posts: 3,507
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Our store is just around the corner, so it isn't a big deal. I would call your provider as barbasol suggests. If that doesn't work, call apple before you drive to the store. It could be something simple.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2013, 5:43 PM
Meety Peety's Avatar
Meety Peety Meety Peety is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,677
iTrader: 49 / 100%
Default

"at least it can't get a virus!" lulz.. sorry had to.

Depending on your carrier you should have a code you can dial to manually reestablish a connection to the closest satellite, for instance Verizon's code is *228 --> send. This is actually the same procedure that you would follow when connecting a new device. If this doesn't work I would try doing a hard reset and see if it prompts you to reestablish the signal. Of course, this number is specific to Verizon, but whatever service provider you use more than likely has a similar set up.

If all of that doesn't work, you're better off calling customer service. I had an issue one time with a new phone where they had me enter a **** load of codes and log into some database from the phone and change settings, which allowed me to THEN use the *228 to connect, I never would have figured that out myself.
__________________
Contact me via PM if you need help writing a unique opposition statement

"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein

“I have a very strict gun control policy: if there’s a gun around, I want to be in control of it.” - Clint Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2013, 6:07 PM
Adeodatus's Avatar
Adeodatus Adeodatus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 2,180
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meety Peety View Post
"at least it can't get a virus!" lulz.. sorry had to.

Depending on your carrier you should have a code you can dial to manually reestablish a connection to the closest satellite, for instance Verizon's code is *228 --> send. This is actually the same procedure that you would follow when connecting a new device. If this doesn't work I would try doing a hard reset and see if it prompts you to reestablish the signal. Of course, this number is specific to Verizon, but whatever service provider you use more than likely has a similar set up.

If all of that doesn't work, you're better off calling customer service. I had an issue one time with a new phone where they had me enter a **** load of codes and log into some database from the phone and change settings, which allowed me to THEN use the *228 to connect, I never would have figured that out myself.
Thanks bro! I'll give it a try.
__________________
Certified Instructor for NRA Basic Pistol

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2013, 9:27 PM
Adeodatus's Avatar
Adeodatus Adeodatus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 2,180
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

IT WORKED!!! Thanks man! I love you in the most heterosexual way!
__________________
Certified Instructor for NRA Basic Pistol

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2013, 8:44 PM
ambiguous216's Avatar
ambiguous216 ambiguous216 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Default

Apple is in the business of moving devices...they get u a new device you are on your own to get it activated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:36 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.