Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013, 5:06 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default Static IP problems :(

Where to start. I have a NVR that I am attempting to view off site. AT&T provided a westell 7550 DSL modem which is all but impossible to to port forward with so I ordered static IP addresses which do not appear to be supported by this modem. AT&T does not support their router/modem combo and what documentation that I can find on the web is weak at best, mostly a bunch of IT people complaining about what a POS it is


I am at the point where I am ready to put it in "bride mode" and buy my own router that can manage my public IP range. I just don't have any idea what router to buy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 5:09 PM
Laythor's Avatar
Laythor Laythor is offline
The other white meat.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 992
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

heh.. bride mode

but in all seriousness

what firmware are you running?

any chance of upgrading the modem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 6:47 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laythor View Post
heh.. bride mode

but in all seriousness

what firmware are you running?

any chance of upgrading the modem?
LOL *bridge.


Honestly, I have put a bunch of time into trying to figure this thing out.. I would like to just S-can it. I do not know the firmware, are you familiar with this router/modem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2013, 7:21 PM
high_revs's Avatar
high_revs high_revs is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,086
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

if you're getting a router, i'm happy with my asus rt-n56u. it's only weak point is no guest account if i get someone over and needs to use the internet quick. it's only dual band but i have no machine that is triple band wifi so that's ok. i don't know if the new models have it though since i saw a triple band version.

i signed up on their ddns service for ftp but i've not configured my stuff yet to use it. i don't know if i can do more their their ddns service though (like tunnel in to remote control a pc).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2013, 7:27 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I have WiFi covered with a separate set of APs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2013, 7:29 PM
Laythor's Avatar
Laythor Laythor is offline
The other white meat.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 992
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
LOL *bridge.


Honestly, I have put a bunch of time into trying to figure this thing out.. I would like to just S-can it. I do not know the firmware, are you familiar with this router/modem?
only so far as i went through the same issue as you and just round filed it. amazing how little info there is about it out there and almost all of it is "omg can't get this to work".. i see why it's no longer supported, must have taken up 90 percent of their support staff's time
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2013, 8:24 PM
bigmike82 bigmike82 is offline
Bit Pusher
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: W. Los Angeles
Posts: 3,057
iTrader: 59 / 100%
Default

Bridge mode plus Cisco 800 series router. Get one from ebay if youre feeling cheap.

Boom done.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2013, 8:43 PM
nathan4610's Avatar
nathan4610 nathan4610 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Barstow, CA
Posts: 118
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Ubiquity edgelite router when its available in the next couple months. Ubiquity gear rocks...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2013, 8:48 PM
odysseus's Avatar
odysseus odysseus is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 10,372
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Best way to handle this anyway is to take these crappy devices and put them to bridge only, and put a decent firewall right there that has the routing and NAT abilities you need in it, even a DMZ LAN so you can segregate your WAN listening nodes.
__________________
"Just leave me alone, I know what to do." - Kimi Raikkonen

The moment the idea is admitted into society, that property is not as sacred as the laws of God, and that there is not a force of law and public justice to protect it, anarchy and tyranny commence.' and that `Property is surely a right of mankind as real as liberty.'
- John Adams

http://www.usdebtclock.org/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2013, 9:18 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odysseus View Post
Best way to handle this anyway is to take these crappy devices and put them to bridge only, and put a decent firewall right there that has the routing and NAT abilities you need in it, even a DMZ LAN so you can segregate your WAN listening nodes.
Alright, I need it for Saturday, what can I find locally?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2013, 9:34 PM
odysseus's Avatar
odysseus odysseus is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 10,372
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Alright, I need it for Saturday, what can I find locally?
I have no idea what's in Corona and what you are willing to buy and can administer, and actually what you need. They aren't cheap unless you build a DIY one yourself (which you need to front hardware for anyway), but you can certainly get one next day air to you from an online purchase. I am not sure what the bestbuys carry on the retail small firewalls. I have liked the small office Cisco and Sonicwall offerings which give VPN access for something like this.
__________________
"Just leave me alone, I know what to do." - Kimi Raikkonen

The moment the idea is admitted into society, that property is not as sacred as the laws of God, and that there is not a force of law and public justice to protect it, anarchy and tyranny commence.' and that `Property is surely a right of mankind as real as liberty.'
- John Adams

http://www.usdebtclock.org/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2013, 9:44 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I can get by frys or micro center. Worst case I have an old D-link that I loaded with DD-WRT, perhaps I will just see what they recommend.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2013, 9:44 PM
bigmike82 bigmike82 is offline
Bit Pusher
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: W. Los Angeles
Posts: 3,057
iTrader: 59 / 100%
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833339179

Do rush processing plus next day...you should have it by Sat.
__________________
-- 09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2013, 10:12 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmike82 View Post
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833339179

Do rush processing plus next day...you should have it by Sat.
Newegg is great, but that's about twice what I want to spend. Would this do the trick for me?

http://www.frys.com/product/6671274?...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

And I can get it locally.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2013, 10:32 PM
bigmike82 bigmike82 is offline
Bit Pusher
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: W. Los Angeles
Posts: 3,057
iTrader: 59 / 100%
Default

More likely than not...absolutely. It does depend on how much traffic you'll end up putting through it, but it should be fine. It'll be easier to configure than a Cisco router too (assuming you don't have a lot of experience with the IOS command line, anyway).
__________________
-- 09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2013, 4:33 AM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

It is not going to see a whole lot of traffic. There are only about 8 boxes on the network that get used and one or two remote users. I do manage a few ASR 9000's but those are just a teensy bit larger than what I need here. I am very comfortable with CLI, there are several platforms I can literally do in my sleep, I am just not interested in learning a new platform.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-2013, 10:48 AM
Rivers's Avatar
Rivers Rivers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 1,181
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Since the OP appears to be pretty technically fluent, please don't take offense at my slightly remedial answer. It might help others who have similar issues.

My setup includes a static IP from Road Runner to their modem > to my Apple Airport Extreme router > to my local network on which the computer with my video surveillance files & software has a static IP to my local network.

I have my Airport router set to port forward (say "port 1000") to the computer's local static IP address. The surveillance software on that computer has port 1000 designated as its contact port. So all traffic pointed to "port 1000" from the WAN (outside) static IP address gets directed to that specific computer on my LAN (internal).

To access from any web browser, I just type in my Road Runner static IP address, say 66.55.44.33 plus the port > 66.55.44.33:1000 to view my live surveillance videos.

This works from computers, iPads, iPhones, and I'm sure SmartPhones in general. This setup has been flawless, easy to configure and maintain.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-2013, 12:18 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,569
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If you want to be cheap and don't mind a little ghetto setup, simply put a switch "behind" the bridge mode DSL modem, and buy any cheap router you can find from Fry's. The cheap ones only allow 1 static IP but since they're cheap, you can put multiple routers on the switch, each holding a single static IP. Just turn off the DHCP all but one of them so that your internal networks won't have multiple IP range assigned, or not, if you prefer it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2013, 12:19 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,569
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If you want to be cheap and don't mind a little ghetto setup, simply put a switch "behind" the bridge mode DSL modem, and buy any cheap router you can find from Fry's. The cheap ones only allow 1 static IP but since they're cheap, you can put multiple routers on the switch, each holding a single static IP. Just turn off the DHCP all but one of them so that your internal networks won't have multiple IP range assigned, or not, if you prefer it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2013, 2:58 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivers View Post
Since the OP appears to be pretty technically fluent,
LOL. I fooled anotherone

BTW that sounds good. I was wondering if I could just connct on NIC in my NVR to the internal switch on the router and set the NIC's IP to one of my public IPs? Or is that lifting my skirt to high in the air?



One problem is that my NVR wants port 80, I guess I could change that port but it is a little involved to do.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-10-2013, 8:00 PM
ibanezfoo's Avatar
ibanezfoo ibanezfoo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bastrop County, TX
Posts: 7,013
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Where to start. I have a NVR that I am attempting to view off site. AT&T provided a westell 7550 DSL modem which is all but impossible to to port forward with so I ordered static IP addresses which do not appear to be supported by this modem. AT&T does not support their router/modem combo and what documentation that I can find on the web is weak at best, mostly a bunch of IT people complaining about what a POS it is


I am at the point where I am ready to put it in "bride mode" and buy my own router that can manage my public IP range. I just don't have any idea what router to buy.
Definitely put it in bridge mode... as to the router, how much do you want to spend? Pretty much any router will handle static IPs and NAT these days. I'm partial to the Netgear stuff for home, Cisco or Juniper for work. Of course you can get something to run DDWRT on but honestly its not stable on every device.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-10-2013, 8:03 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I run DD-WRT on my "test router" but I have never implimented a router running it. it sure makes a cheep router flexable. As for cost, I only want to spend a couple hundred bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-10-2013, 8:37 PM
Petra's Avatar
Petra Petra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antelope Valley, CA USA
Posts: 281
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

My vote would be for pulling an old crap-can computer out of a closet and loading either Untangle or pfSense on it. m0n0wall may be another option. Either way, cost = $0 + only a little bit of your time. Assuming your hardware is supported, Untangle is stupid easy to work with and doesn't really require much (if any) learning.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-10-2013, 8:51 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27,994
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petra View Post
My vote would be for pulling an old crap-can computer out of a closet and loading either Untangle or pfSense on it. m0n0wall may be another option. Either way, cost = $0 + only a little bit of your time. Assuming your hardware is supported, Untangle is stupid easy to work with and doesn't really require much (if any) learning.
Can I VM ware it on an existing box or does it need it's own machine?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-10-2013, 9:39 PM
Petra's Avatar
Petra Petra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antelope Valley, CA USA
Posts: 281
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Can I VM ware it on an existing box or does it need it's own machine?
That's a good question... I've never looked into whether or not that's doable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:17 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.