Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > INTERESTS AND ACTIVITIES > Ammo and Reloading
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Ammo and Reloading Factory Ammunition, Reloading, Components, Load Data and more.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 6:02 PM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default Machined a MonoBlock for Varget & Lee Auto-Disc

Like everyone who loads .308 and gets their auto-disc, they soon see they need a double stack. Then you get the double stack "Increments of .1!" - that is unless you load .308 and you're stuck at the top end and the two biggest discs stacked together is 1.57x2 = 3.14cc

Now, I'm a Varget guy and to get the 44.6gr I was using I'd need about 3.26cc of volume - which means double load with smaller discs or now go tripple stack.

Instead, some 6061-T6, drills, reamers and an endmill later (after some volumetric math of course) I made some custom volumes. Definitely gives me the range I was wanting.

Since it's a square block, you dont need the guide pins like the discs use, it stays square in the measure by being the same width as the walls allow.



You do need to make the slots for the arm that pushes the discs, though. I used a .149' drill then 3/32 end mill .35" deep .390" long.



On two of the cavities I used one smaller drill all the way through then a bigger drill exactly half way, sorta replicating two diff discs, in order to get middle volumes.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 7:49 PM
Cowboy T's Avatar
Cowboy T Cowboy T is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PAULestine, USA
Posts: 3,802
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Most excellent! You ought to consider selling these, because there are plenty of people with Classic Turret Presses and Auto-Disc Powder Measures that would use this.
__________________
"San Francisco Liberal With A Gun"
F***ing with people's heads, one gun show at a time. Hallelujah!
http://www.sanfranciscoliberalwithagun.com (reloading info w/ videos)
http://www.liberalsguncorner.com (podcast)
http://www.youtube.com/sfliberal (YouTube channel)
----------------------------------------------------
To be a true Liberal, you must be 100% pro-Second Amendment. Anything less is inconsistent with liberalism.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2012, 8:02 PM
Vlad 11's Avatar
Vlad 11 Vlad 11 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: S.F.V.
Posts: 2,802
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Default

^^ Serious. That's a really great idea

Great Job...

i wish i was set up for machining i would do this
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2012, 8:59 PM
Flyin Brian's Avatar
Flyin Brian Flyin Brian is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NorCal - East Bay - CoCo County
Posts: 3,236
iTrader: 30 / 100%
Default

I agree, very nicely done!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2012, 9:05 PM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy T View Post
Most excellent! You ought to consider selling these, because there are plenty of people with Classic Turret Presses and Auto-Disc Powder Measures that would use this.
It seems to be pretty accurate/consistent too being a solid piece and not two discs moving around.

Problems as you make holes past the .516"/1.57cc are:
- The slot being super close to the hole. .532 is about as big as you can go w/out running into the slot. A full .532 was the 3.316cc hole - so still a good amount
- Because you can't go bigger than .532 you can always use a smaller dill through then bigger than .532 halfway down from the top. Lee says not to stack bigger over smaller, but we're talking a ledge smaller than the rim of the brass casing.
- Because the holes are so big if you use the press handle down to the max the plate will advance far enough to fill the back trailing hole, lol. Doesn't effect loading accuracy and wont leak everywhere, but can be surprise when emptying. You can still load a casing w/out pushing the block max distance, tho.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2012, 1:11 AM
Vlad 11's Avatar
Vlad 11 Vlad 11 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: S.F.V.
Posts: 2,802
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Default

You can overcome the diameter limit by increasing the height of the block

Dont see why you couldnt make a single monoblock for rifle cases
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2012, 7:24 AM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad 11 View Post
You can overcome the diameter limit by increasing the height of the block

Dont see why you couldnt make a single monoblock for rifle cases
It's already at the same exact height of two discs 2.266cm. Any less and the block will wobble up an down, any more and the hopper wont secure to the double disc hardware.

It'd have to be accompanied by new risers and maybe need screws - definitely not impossible, but more steps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2012, 6:14 PM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

If enough people wanted them i could make a handful, but not going to make them per order.
I'd have to post up volumes, Lee math seems to be about 2-3% high IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2012, 4:20 AM
Cheep Cheep is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Too close to the border!
Posts: 910
iTrader: 54 / 100%
Default

You could make them with the holes drilled but final size to be updrilled by end user for individual needs. Nice mod!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2012, 8:29 AM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheep View Post
You could make them with the holes drilled but final size to be updrilled by end user for individual needs. Nice mod!
They would have to use the same exact zero (location of drilling point) as me and be using a very specific drill sizes (i.e. .516" vs .528 vs .532") in order for it to work. Otherwise just the correct size reamer would work w/out an exact zero, but who has those size reamers laying around?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-02-2012, 12:19 PM
Cheep Cheep is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Too close to the border!
Posts: 910
iTrader: 54 / 100%
Default

Drill bit will center itself.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2012, 4:53 PM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheep View Post
Drill bit will center itself.
A reamer will center itself, a drill bit may if you're doing it by hand and then you run the risk of doing it at an angle. I drilled one .528" and one .532" - and Im measuring a powder difference when using them. .004 difference isn't something you really do by hand. But then again, they dont have to be an exact specific number, just make the hole and measure it with powder, if too little do it again, too much oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2012, 11:00 AM
the led farmer's Avatar
the led farmer the led farmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 193
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Disregard

Last edited by the led farmer; 12-04-2012 at 11:08 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-04-2012, 9:16 PM
Quinc's Avatar
Quinc Quinc is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Butte County
Posts: 2,978
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Default

Do you have any other containers of Varget. I keep hearing about how inconsistent Varget is from lot to lot. It would be interesting if you tried different lots of Varget and see if they still come out the same weight.
__________________
Shop Amazon and contribute to CGF!
click this link before going to amazon.com
http://www.shop42a.com


www.appleseedinfo.org

"Everyone has a plan, till they get punched in the face." -Mike Tyson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2012, 10:06 PM
Vlad 11's Avatar
Vlad 11 Vlad 11 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: S.F.V.
Posts: 2,802
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinc View Post
Do you have any other containers of Varget. I keep hearing about how inconsistent Varget is from lot to lot. It would be interesting if you tried different lots of Varget and see if they still come out the same weight.
Good point, that's happened to me with other extruded powders.

You can stack the adjustable disk in there on a triple stack but

The ideal solution is some sort of micro adjustment built in to a single stack

for rifles
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-04-2012, 10:08 PM
the led farmer's Avatar
the led farmer the led farmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 193
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I should have just left this on my original post but didn't want to jack you

Anyway just drill and tap for those micro adjustments that you'll need from lot to lot of powder

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-05-2012, 3:34 PM
CobraRed's Avatar
CobraRed CobraRed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 998
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Good idea, farmer. Would have to be on a third disk or oversized single hole. A bolt of small enough dia. that grains cant rest on top of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:44 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.