Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > INTERESTS AND ACTIVITIES > Gunsmithing & How To
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Gunsmithing & How To Pro, Amateur & WECSOG and Tutorials, Guides & OLL Build Instructions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2012, 5:32 PM
Xingu's Avatar
Xingu Xingu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default AK barrel install

I am having trouble getting the barrel pin hole to look seamless. Anyone know if it has to be exact prior to insertion of the barrel pin? I have been moving the barrel back and forth all day.

Maybe a cheat for it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frosty View Post
If anything I'll be selling my time, resin, and access to a very specifically shaped cavity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExAcHog View Post
I have read that...Serioulsy....check it out online.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2012, 5:52 PM
kcstott's Avatar
kcstott kcstott is offline
Toolmaker Extraordinaire
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: National City Socal
Posts: 8,238
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

It should be as close as you can possibly get it. If it is not, the pin may shear the barrel and your headspace will be off exactly how far the barrel was misaligned.
If the barrel is moving a little to easy. push it past the hole slightly then with a brass punch and hammer gently tap it back to correct location.
And you're going to need a 3/4 diameter brass punch
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ar15barrels View Post
Dick.
The above statement i consider a term of endearment
Need prints for your build? Need reference materials for Gunsmithing projects, Click Here
I fear that even though as tough as life has been for me I have only begun to pay for my sins.
Don't forget to have your Liberals spayed or neutered !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2012, 5:56 PM
Xingu's Avatar
Xingu Xingu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

It may be mis-aligned a couple of thousandths. I can't get it to twist the small amount while it is at the trunion. Do I need to back it halfway out to adjust?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frosty View Post
If anything I'll be selling my time, resin, and access to a very specifically shaped cavity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExAcHog View Post
I have read that...Serioulsy....check it out online.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2012, 6:05 PM
kcstott's Avatar
kcstott kcstott is offline
Toolmaker Extraordinaire
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: National City Socal
Posts: 8,238
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

OK so it's misaligned by degrees not pressed to far in or out??

I would press it all the way out. Then just get it started and make your adjustments in the first 1/4 of the barrel being inserted. usually less then that. Press it in just enough to hold on to the barrel then twist to adjust and press it home.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ar15barrels View Post
Dick.
The above statement i consider a term of endearment
Need prints for your build? Need reference materials for Gunsmithing projects, Click Here
I fear that even though as tough as life has been for me I have only begun to pay for my sins.
Don't forget to have your Liberals spayed or neutered !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2012, 6:11 PM
nick nick is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18,184
iTrader: 138 / 100%
Default

By any chance, did you have to knurl the barrel?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2012, 6:29 PM
Xingu's Avatar
Xingu Xingu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Didn't have to do anything to the barrel. I can see the shape of the barrel and can barely feel the difference between trunion and barrel. I'm gonna remove to 1/4 insertion and readjust. I just don't think I can get it perfect
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frosty View Post
If anything I'll be selling my time, resin, and access to a very specifically shaped cavity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExAcHog View Post
I have read that...Serioulsy....check it out online.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2012, 7:53 PM
savagemann's Avatar
savagemann savagemann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 258
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

How are you aligning it prior to pressing it in?

The trick I was taught was to use cleaning rods as clocking rods.

Insert the barrel into the trunnion with hand pressure, and line it up as close as you can by eye.

Give it a few light taps on the muzzle end with a plastic or rubber mallet to set it in just a hair.

Put a cleaning rod through the barrel pin hole in the trunnion, and lay a second cleaning rod over the groove where the barrel pin hole has been drilled.

Make adjustments until both of the rods align perfectly square.

Carefully move your work to the press and go to town.
This method works good for me.


Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2012, 7:52 PM
Xingu's Avatar
Xingu Xingu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Savagemann,
I like that method, I will try it next time. I removed the barrel again and got it centered perfect. Then it was just taping it up and down to get it perfect. My first AK is done except for some final fit and finish, then test firing and painting. Thanks to everyone on here who has given me a great amount of info.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frosty View Post
If anything I'll be selling my time, resin, and access to a very specifically shaped cavity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExAcHog View Post
I have read that...Serioulsy....check it out online.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2012, 8:01 PM
SJgunguy24's Avatar
SJgunguy24 SJgunguy24 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Mexico(San Jose) Where illegals have rights and citizens get screwed
Posts: 14,856
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Default

Glad to hear you got it lined up. If you don't you could run into lock up issues with the bolt and create an unsafe condition. Those extractor cuts need to be in the right place, or at least close. There is a little wiggle room but if your off more then a couple degrees than start over. If you're within 1 degree, a 7mm reamer is your friend.
__________________
There are 3 kinds of people in this world.
The wise, learn from the mistakes of others.
The smart, learn from their own mistakes.
The others, well......they just never learn.

"Is life so dear, or peace so sweet, as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery? Forbid it, almighty God! I know not what course others may take; but as for me, Give Me Liberty, Or Give Me Death!"
Patrick Henry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.