Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > MARKETPLACE > Commercial Sales
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Commercial Sales For the Commercial sales of Firearms and Accessories. Read the rules before posting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #361  
Old 01-19-2013, 9:22 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Well test fitted one of my 5 lowers from them and the mag release set fine. Just to make sure I test fitted it against a tactical machining stripped lower I have and it was fine. Will be able to test the others on Monday. Will do it and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 01-20-2013, 9:27 AM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,276
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

All you have to do is to remove a little material from the mag release.. should be very easy. Personally I am not sure what the problem is. You're buying a paperweight that you know needs to be machined and finished. At the end of the day anything you hand fit will be smoother and btter than a production lower..

Things I need to do now:

1. Polish the upper portion of the trigger area
2. Hand fit the rear mount lug (it's a little tight which I prefer)
3. Anodize and etch

Now for some 80% porn:







__________________
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 01-20-2013, 9:36 AM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Thats fine and dandy if you have your own mill. Most here are buying these parts with the intent of finishing them at build parties/workshops with specific jigs and programs.

Precisely shaving material from the mag catch pocket should NOT be required for a mil-spec part.

I'd say for most it IS a big deal, and Rohg needs to make it right with in-spec parts or refunds.
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 01-20-2013, 9:43 AM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,276
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
Thats fine and dandy if you have your own mill. Most here are buying these parts with the intent of finishing them at build parties/workshops with specific jigs and programs.

Precisely shaving material from the mag catch pocket should NOT be required for a mil-spec part.

I'd say for most it IS a big deal, and Rohg needs to make it right with in-spec parts or refunds.

Why not just file some material from the mag release it's faster and simpler. You could get the correct diameter milling bit and use the press. I hear what your saying maybe an unfinished part just isn't for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 01-20-2013, 9:47 AM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Again, why should I modify mil-spec parts to fit an out of spec lower? Why should I be re-touching finished work on a mil-spec lower?

I'm amazed people are jumping up to defend a defective part.

Not all of us own a drill press, heck not all of us live in a HOUSE where we can own a drill press.

Saying maybe a finished part isn't for me is just brushing off the fact that the Rohg is DEFECTIVE!

If the part was actually to spec, I wouldn't be here complaining, I would be finishing my lower today.

I chose NOT to mill it because I didn't want to waste my time building up a defective lower.

I will quote from the BP thread "If you buy a Rohg, you're taking a chance on having something that is just garbage."
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 01-20-2013, 9:59 AM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,276
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

Fair enough but the solid fire control pocket isn't mil spec either. I gave you an easy fix. Calling it garbage is a bit extreme.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:05 AM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

The solid fire control pocket isn't milled, AKA part of that 20% you finish yourself?

The mag catch is FINISHED, and the part is sold as mil-spec.
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:35 AM
retired retired is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Riverside County
Posts: 9,205
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Blog Entries: 2
Default

If anyone has a problem or question regarding the lowers being sold, please contact the OP and stop arguing in the thread.
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:39 AM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

I agree, sorry if my responses got heated and personal.
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:40 AM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Same, truce and apologies if anyone was offended. Dtt/vmwerks you guys are alright

I think we are all just passionate about our toys
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:43 AM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
Same, truce and apologies if anyone was offended. Dtt/vmwerks you guys are alright

I think we are all just passionate about our toys
As long as we argue while holding the line together!
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:24 PM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,276
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
Same, truce and apologies if anyone was offended. Dtt/vmwerks you guys are alright

I think we are all just passionate about our toys
No worries - now go out and make some noise
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:53 PM
BMWguy206 BMWguy206 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 898
iTrader: 65 / 100%
Default

Hey guys,

There's an OC 80% build party starting Thursday and ends on Sunday. Here's the link to it
http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...d.php?t=680842

Going to go first thing Friday morning and hopefully they have a jig to make hole for the magazine release button larger.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:03 PM
bigend777str's Avatar
bigend777str bigend777str is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Inland Empire
Posts: 100
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

What about the actual fit of the mag catch? Should it just drop into place when not threaded into the bullet button? Or should it have to be pushed / nudged in? And what is the depth that the pocket is supposed to be? Mine does not fit flush with the receiver either. :confused
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:04 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigend777str View Post
What about the actual fit of the mag catch? Should it just drop into place when not threaded into the bullet button? Or should it have to be pushed / nudged in? And what is the depth that the pocket is supposed to be? Mine does not fit flush with the receiver either. :confused
To me the easiest way was to take another lower that was not Rohg and check that.

You could always just find any lower, stripped or not and compares how the other one sits in there now.
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:21 PM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

I measured my lower. Mag catch is 0.153" deep. Mil-spec is 0.173"



Just test fit with a mag and your catch, if it holds the mag you are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:28 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

That is a large discrepancy. I wonder if the machine had the wrong depth programmed in. Because the cut looks clean....
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:40 PM
tanakasan tanakasan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,564
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
I measured my lower. Mag catch is 0.153" deep. Mil-spec is 0.173"

Just test fit with a mag and your catch, if it holds the mag you are fine.

Mine measures .154 on an anodized lower.

In actuality, the .020 is "OK" as the actual metal catch will bottom out/lay on the mag first, before the lower, when it is in play. At least on PMags which I used for function check.

Robert

Last edited by tanakasan; 01-20-2013 at 6:42 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:41 PM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Double check that it will actually engage a magazine. Mine wont, Mag just slips right out.
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:47 PM
tanakasan tanakasan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,564
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
Double check that it will actually engage a magazine. Mine wont, Mag just slips right out.
@.154 depth, mine is GTG. PSA LPK, PMags. How deep/shallow *is* yours? Does the latch go all the way in/bottomed out w/o a mag?

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #381  
Old 01-20-2013, 6:58 PM
bigend777str's Avatar
bigend777str bigend777str is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Inland Empire
Posts: 100
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Lol mine is at 0.1355" and I need another 0.0255" to set flush with receiver. I have no mags yet. Thanks to the panic buying. I refuse to pay 35 bucks for what once was 12-15.

Guess I'll be calling Rohg tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 01-20-2013, 8:52 PM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,276
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
I measured my lower. Mag catch is 0.153" deep. Mil-spec is 0.173"

Just test fit with a mag and your catch, if it holds the mag you are fine.
I used a crappy manual caliper and one of mine is .130 in 2 spots. Due to the CRAZY buying spree I don't have a release to try out. But as I stated before it is an easy fix. Should it be this shallow? No but it's easier to fix than to return. I'll try to measure with an electronic caliper at the shop tomorrow. I'll also measure the other 4 lowers I have.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:08 PM
moleculo moleculo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 688
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

I just saw the last few threads about the mag catch and decided to test mine. It measures 0.135" with my cheap digital calipers, measured in several locations. I test fitted it with a couple of different magazine types and it holds the magazine and drops them just fine. The mag catch does stick up above the receiver just a bit, though.

I've already finished and engraved my lower so obviously I'm going to use it. However, I will probably either use a small dremmel grinding wheel to remove a bit of material from the mag catch well, or it might be easier to just file a little material off of the base of the mag catch (the latter looks easier) to make it right.

If anyone comes up with an easier fix, let me know. I have a drill press, but no end mill.
__________________
Quote:
Those acting in the public interest assume obligations of accountability and transparency. Retroactively redefining goals while claiming — yet refusing to disclose — some “master plan” is just the opposite. So is viciously trashing anyone who questions your judgment. -navyinrwanda
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:17 PM
captain america's Avatar
captain america captain america is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,269
iTrader: 116 / 100%
Default

Had to mill both of mine. Mag catch was was .133 on one and .135 on another. Material seems to be very thin as well. And it is not type III anodized as advertised.
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 01-21-2013, 2:25 AM
Dan_attacker Dan_attacker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 52
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Mag catch 0.121" here...
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 01-21-2013, 7:48 AM
nitrofc nitrofc is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6,636
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moleculo View Post

If anyone comes up with an easier fix, let me know. I have a drill press, but no end mill.
I took a small rat tail file and carefully chased the openings made from my machine work, then took a small triangular file, cut the end off so it became squared off at the end of the file and then carefully ran it back and forth down it the pocket mainly focusing on the cleaning up the corners edges. Did this until the mag catch dropped in and out freely. It took 5 minutes.

I think the issue is the corners down in the pocket are not a perfect 90 degree angle and it holds the mag catch from dropping all the way in and working freely in and out. Once I cleaned up the corners around the pocket with the triangular file....the catch worked perfect.

Could be my anodize job was the cause, or the machine bit had a slight radius on the leading edge of the tool and came up short of a perfect 90 degree angle down in the pocket.

Try it see if that helps any. Wrap some tape around the receiver so you don't bugger it up with a scratch or three.
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 01-21-2013, 8:02 AM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Rohg responded this morning and is replacing my part. Nice quick CS and I will update again when the new lower arrives.
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 01-21-2013, 8:35 AM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Glad yours got taken care of.

Two of my four don't work. Didn't measure but just went to install the mag release and they wont even fit in the slot. Going to call and email them this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 01-21-2013, 8:40 AM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrofc View Post
I took a small rat tail file and carefully chased the openings made from my machine work, then took a small triangular file, cut the end off so it became squared off at the end of the file and then carefully ran it back and forth down it the pocket mainly focusing on the cleaning up the corners edges. Did this until the mag catch dropped in and out freely. It took 5 minutes.

I think the issue is the corners down in the pocket are not a perfect 90 degree angle and it holds the mag catch from dropping all the way in and working freely in and out. Once I cleaned up the corners around the pocket with the triangular file....the catch worked perfect.

Could be my anodize job was the cause, or the machine bit had a slight radius on the leading edge of the tool and came up short of a perfect 90 degree angle down in the pocket.

Try it see if that helps any. Wrap some tape around the receiver so you don't bugger it up with a scratch or three.
Sounds like a good plan. Going to see what rohg says before I attempt this though.
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:04 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Spoke to Rohg. they are away of the situation and are going through all their 80's to make sure they are all up to spec. Were very apologetic of the issue and offered to send me two new ones, when they receive the others back or if I am in the area, to re-drill them for me.
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:47 PM
Socal610 Socal610 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I started assembly on my Rohg Lower and the cut for the Bolt catch is not deep enough to allow the spring/plunger to depress. it bottoms out on the lower before the catch is high enough to hold the bolt in place. I had to grind a little of the back of the Bolt catch to make it work.
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 01-21-2013, 2:15 PM
Rohgarms Rohgarms is offline
Vendor/Retailer
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Orange County
Posts: 60
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Default

Calgunners and Rohg customers.

We are aware of the issue of the mag catch. It was one batch of 50 to 100 80% paper weight that the mag catch was off by several thousands of a inch.

If you got one of those and can stop by we can either take care of the issue. If it has not been milled out, you can ship it back and we can replace it for a new one.

If you live too far and you already got it milled, please call us and we can tell you how to fix the issue.

Again, If you haven't milled out the receiver, send it back to us with a return address and we will send you one that is good.

We do apologize for any inconvenience.

Rohg Industries.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 01-21-2013, 2:58 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Well I fixed one of the lowers I had an issue with. A simple file and a couple of runs over the area and all was good.

The second I tried to fix with a dremel....bad attempt! LOL. I don't blame Rohg for this. They still offered to see if there was a way to fix it for me and to send it to them.

Oh well, I am no gunsmith!
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 01-21-2013, 4:56 PM
TheDigitalPicasso's Avatar
TheDigitalPicasso TheDigitalPicasso is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,674
iTrader: 30 / 100%
Default

Where are you guys located or whats your phone number because I have a buddy that got one of those bad 80% lowers and he would like to get it replaced...

Last edited by TheDigitalPicasso; 01-21-2013 at 5:48 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 01-21-2013, 5:38 PM
tanakasan tanakasan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,564
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedivision View Post
I measured my lower. Mag catch is 0.153" deep. Mil-spec is 0.173"

Just test fit with a mag and your catch, if it holds the mag you are fine.
Where did you see .173? I see 5/32" = .1562 deep on b/p I looked at.

20 round body mags (and 10/20 of course) seem to be fatter by .020~.030 at the feed lip end. Fat in the middle or barrel shaped as it were. My USGI and 30 round bodies fall out loosely.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 01-21-2013, 5:40 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Just realized I will be 20 min from them tomorrow, so I am going to stop by and see if they can fix my damage
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 01-21-2013, 6:37 PM
peacedivision's Avatar
peacedivision peacedivision is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: City by the Bay (SF)
Posts: 1,680
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanakasan View Post
Where did you see .173? I see 5/32" = .1562 deep on b/p I looked at.

20 round body mags (and 10/20 of course) seem to be fatter by .020~.030 at the feed lip end. Fat in the middle or barrel shaped as it were. My USGI and 30 round bodies fall out loosely.

Robert
Dimmed the colt blueprints in autocad, and verified with some google searching.

From flat side of the receiver to bottom of mag catch pocket is 0.173"

Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 01-21-2013, 6:39 PM
Dtt255's Avatar
Dtt255 Dtt255 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Damn Colombo!!
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 01-21-2013, 6:42 PM
MingTheMerciless's Avatar
MingTheMerciless MingTheMerciless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 121
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

hmmm. Haven't dug up my calipers yet, but my catch is well above the plane of the receiver. At first, part of the problem was clearly the *width* of the well, and some VERY gentle persuasion with a flat hobby file let the catch seat fully in the receiver. Like I said its well above the plane... but for the moment it catches both milspec and Pmag mags.

After some duracoating (which is what I'm using) I can't guarantee that, though. Anyone who is saying "it catches my mag" is not doing that with a finished receiver and things might not stay so rosy once a coating is applied.

All my files are straight... can't figure out how to get them in to work the base of that catch (which, on my unit, is well-squared off). Lacking a mill, and knowing in advance I'm not going to even try a dremel, whats the tool to use to increase milled depth on the catch? Never seen one that is at 90 degrees... Is the idea to bend one?

My build day is Wednesday (which is when I also have to bead blast this thing), AND my 7 1/2" pistol upper is arriving Thursday. I need a solution fast to avoid a constructive possession/SBR issue.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 01-21-2013, 6:43 PM
MingTheMerciless's Avatar
MingTheMerciless MingTheMerciless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 121
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

hmmm. Haven't dug up my calipers yet, but my catch is well above the plane of the receiver. At first, part of the problem was clearly the *width* of the well, and some VERY gentle persuasion with a flat hobby file let the catch seat fully in the receiver. Like I said its well above the plane... but for the moment it catches both milspec and Pmag mags.

After some duracoating (which is what I'm using) I can't guarantee that, though. Anyone who is saying "it catches my mag" is not doing that with a finished receiver and things might not stay so rosy once a coating is applied.

All my files are straight... can't figure out how to get them in to work the base of that catch (which, on my unit, is well-squared off). Lacking a mill, and knowing in advance I'm not going to even try a dremel, whats the tool to use to increase milled depth on the catch? Never seen a hobby file that is at 90 degrees... Is the idea to bend one?

My build day is Wednesday (which is when I also have to bead blast this thing), AND my 7 1/2" pistol upper is arriving Thursday. I need a solution fast to avoid a constructive possession/SBR issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:14 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.