Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calgunners in Service
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calgunners in Service This forum is a place for our active duty and deployed members to share, request and have a bit of home where ever they are.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2017, 12:02 PM
WhatsTCP's Avatar
WhatsTCP WhatsTCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fontana, California
Posts: 387
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default Purchasing Off Roster Firearms while in Service

I read the sticky but it seems to be catered more to out of state service members that are stationed in California. I was a California resident but then joined and was stationed in other states where I bought a few firearms that are off roster. Now that my contract is up and I am moving back, do I need to pay the 19 bucks and register them? I've always filed taxes as a California resident and maintained my drivers license. Do I just ensure long guns are featureless and all firearms have <10 round mags and call it good?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckdc View Post
Sounds like you can use your friend to activate your bullet button.. since he is definitely a tool.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanilla gorilla View Post
It is ok you don't need friends you have calguns
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2017, 1:56 PM
RickD427's Avatar
RickD427 RickD427 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: King County
Posts: 4,701
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatsTCP View Post
I read the sticky but it seems to be catered more to out of state service members that are stationed in California. I was a California resident but then joined and was stationed in other states where I bought a few firearms that are off roster. Now that my contract is up and I am moving back, do I need to pay the 19 bucks and register them? I've always filed taxes as a California resident and maintained my drivers license. Do I just ensure long guns are featureless and all firearms have <10 round mags and call it good?
No.

You're confusing the "Personal Firearm Importer" process contained in Penal Code section 27560 with the out of state acquisition process contained in section 27585. They're not the same.

You kept your California residency (as California defines the term) while on active duty.

The DOJ report and $19.00 fee only applies to new residents, which you are not.

You need to follow the PC 27585 process.
__________________
What is really needed here is less "Tactical" thinking and more "Strategic" thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2017, 7:09 PM
slapchop7's Avatar
slapchop7 slapchop7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Escondido
Posts: 111
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickD427 View Post
No.

You're confusing the "Personal Firearm Importer" process contained in Penal Code section 27560 with the out of state acquisition process contained in section 27585. They're not the same.

You kept your California residency (as California defines the term) while on active duty.

The DOJ report and $19.00 fee only applies to new residents, which you are not.

You need to follow the PC 27585 process.
As a SELLER is an Active Duty military member required to show orders to SELL a pistol to a California resident in a PPT? Got turned down at an FFL today. Another FFL wanted prof of residency. People need to get their **** together.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2017, 7:29 PM
RickD427's Avatar
RickD427 RickD427 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: King County
Posts: 4,701
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slapchop7 View Post
As a SELLER is an Active Duty military member required to show orders to SELL a pistol to a California resident in a PPT? Got turned down at an FFL today. Another FFL wanted prof of residency. People need to get their **** together.
If you are active duty military, stationed in California on PCS orders, then those orders are proof of residency.
__________________
What is really needed here is less "Tactical" thinking and more "Strategic" thinking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:38 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.