Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > FIREARMS DISCUSSIONS > Centerfire Rifles - Semiautomatic or Gas Operated
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Centerfire Rifles - Semiautomatic or Gas Operated Centerfire rifles, carbines and other gas operated rifles.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 1:51 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default Bolt catch not working and FTF

Hey guys. Took my first AR build out today and ran into problems.
First, I did not catch the fact the bolt catch does not work. Rookie move.
If there is an empty mag in and you hold hard on the catch it will engage, but will not otherwise.
Second, half the time it will not cycle a second round.
So, I put my upper on a friends lower, my upper cycled no problem.
Put my friends upper on my lower, same problems I am having.
We gauged the bolt catch on mine (Stag lower with Armalite parts kit) and his (pre-ban colt) they were within a couple hundredths of an inch in all regards, at rest, when depressed.
Did not try to post any pictures because visibly we can see no difference.
Any ideas as to the problem would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2011, 1:55 PM
shooterfpga's Avatar
shooterfpga shooterfpga is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakeside, CA / Crosby, Tx
Posts: 2,726
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

check to make sure the bolt catch spring is installed and installed properly. also check to make your disconnector spring is not really the bolt catch spring.
__________________
U.S. Army Combat Engineer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cactuscooler View Post
I have Paramilitary training
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2011, 2:33 PM
SDRuger's Avatar
SDRuger SDRuger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Menifee
Posts: 131
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Wrong buffer spring?
__________________
Mine:
Ruger P95
Springfield XD-40 FDE Service Model
AR-15

Wife:
Sig Sauer Mosquito
Ruger Mini-14
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2011, 5:31 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

SDRuger, you win the prize. (I think) The spring measures 12 1/4 inches, which I think is rifle size. Pulling back the charging handle I could not get the bolt to go back as far as my friends, the catch is about a quarter inch from the front of the bolt... The buffer is 3 1/4 inches long which is correct I believe. Will try a new spring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2011, 3:30 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default



New spring and still not working. This shows with just the buffer in. What do I have wrong? (In frustration I went down and bought a new tube, buffer, and spring, no love.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2011, 4:16 PM
arsilva32's Avatar
arsilva32 arsilva32 is offline
Senior Member
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Huntington Beach/Buena Park
Posts: 862
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

there is a little detent piece on top of the bolt catch spring is it in there or did you just put the spring only in? it will make a dif.



this:

Last edited by arsilva32; 10-01-2011 at 4:24 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2011, 4:25 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Detent and spring. It is not that the catch won't come up, it is the bolt does not go far enough back to engage it?!? I feel like there is something REALLY simple that I am missing...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2011, 4:34 PM
shark92651's Avatar
shark92651 shark92651 is offline
Vendor/Retailer
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,356
iTrader: 30 / 100%
Default

Most of the time this is a problem with the stock. I've seen people use an A2 spring when they need the shorter carbine spring, and I have seen problems with people using the wrong screw on the fixed stock.
__________________

www.riflegear.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2011, 4:54 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Yeah, when I measured the first spring it appeared too long. I ordered another, it was 10 1/2", didn't help.
Bought a kit from ATI that has spring, buffer, and tube, put it on, that is what is in the picture...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2011, 6:03 PM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

I am an idiot... On AR15.com someone asked for the depth of the tube, when I went to measure I noticed that I put the original tube back on.
When I disassembled it after getting the second tube I sat them side-by-side to try and see any difference, I could not see any difference.
I then re-installed the original tube thinking it was the second (ATI) one. I just now installed the ATI tube, and everything works perfect!
So, both tubes measured approx. 7.25" long, but the first tube had a depth of about 6.80 while the second (ATI) had a depth of 7"
Bought the first one from a place in Utah... can't find the receipt, was suppose to be American made...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-01-2011, 6:06 PM
shooterfpga's Avatar
shooterfpga shooterfpga is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakeside, CA / Crosby, Tx
Posts: 2,726
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

interesting. and theres no spacer inside the originalb thats stuck back there causing the difference in depth?

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
__________________
U.S. Army Combat Engineer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cactuscooler View Post
I have Paramilitary training
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2011, 8:09 AM
wchutt's Avatar
wchutt wchutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 390
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Not that I can tell. I assume it was a glitch in the machining? Bummer, can't in good conscience sell it, so I guess I will just toss it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:00 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.