Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > FFL's Forum
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

FFL's Forum For open discussion between FFLs and polite questions for FFLs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2010, 5:35 PM
ARBITER ARBITER is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Second hand Dealer License

I just had a Ca DOJ Firearms Division inspection last week and the agent said I needed to obtain a secondhand dealer license as of July 1 2010. I called my Sheriff and he never heard of such a License. At the Sonora Gun Show one of the Dealers said they were just inspected and DOJ said they did not need a 2ndhand Dealer License even though they buy and sell used Long guns and Handguns. Also in Placerville Newtown gun store was told they did not need a 2nd hand license as well as a Granite bay Gun Store. Just Guns and Stuff said the License cost about $143 year and Sam in Placerville is paying $190 a year. Is there a loophole out of this ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2010, 11:49 PM
jtmkinsd jtmkinsd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,352
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

California Business and Professions code 21626:

21626. (a) A "secondhand dealer," as used in this article, means
and includes any person, copartnership, firm, or corporation whose
business includes buying, selling, trading, taking in pawn, accepting
for sale on consignment, accepting for auctioning, or auctioning
secondhand tangible personal property.
A "secondhand dealer" does not
include a "coin dealer" or participants at gun shows or events, as
defined in Section 478.100 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, or its successor, who are not required to be licensed
pursuant to Section 12071 of the Penal Code, who are acting in
compliance with the requirements of Section 12070 and subdivision (d)
of Section 12072 of the Penal Code, and who are not a "Gun Show
Trader," as described in paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section
12070 of the Penal Code.

If you take in consignment guns, or buy and sell used guns (this would not include simply transferring used guns)...you need a second hand dealers permit.

Last edited by jtmkinsd; 10-14-2010 at 11:52 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2010, 4:35 PM
spencerhut's Avatar
spencerhut spencerhut is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor - Lifetime
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Commiefornia
Posts: 1,264
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I spoke with the DOJ at length about this and was told since my county/city does not issue "second hand dealers" a license, I was not required to have one. I also spoke to the sheriff department at length on the matter and they agreed, no license was required. All we needed to do to remain compliant was report pistols (no rifles) we acquired to the DOJ, not the sheriff, just the DOJ.

Someone chime in to correct me if I'm mistaken.
__________________
www.spencersfirearms.com
14402 Hwy 41, Madera 93636
Mon-Fri 10AM to 6PM
Sat 10AM to 5PM
559-822-4369
I am a US Marine, an active shooter, lifetime NRA, USPSA, ICORE & Calguns member and I own a gun store.
Living the Dream 24x7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2010, 4:56 PM
ARBITER ARBITER is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default 2ndHand Dealer License

[QUOTE=spencerhut;5133050]I spoke with the DOJ at length about this and was told since my county/city does not issue "second hand dealers" a license, I was not required to have one. I also spoke to the sheriff department at length on the matter and they agreed, no license was required. All we needed to do to remain compliant was report pistols (no rifles) we acquired to the DOJ, not the sheriff, just the DOJ.


Thanks for the Info, that goes along with what the Sacrament Sheriff has been telling me. What I do not understand is why Just Guns & Stuff ( Gun Store in unincorporated Area) would get a 2nd hand Dealers License when its not required and why BOF would not tell me the county does not issue. It would appear they knew this for the past ten years otherwise they would have said something before.

Last edited by ARBITER; 10-15-2010 at 4:59 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:25 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.