Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 4:59 AM
not4un not4un is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stanislaus County
Posts: 102
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default At&t says I can get uverse internet but not tv?

I live in a rural area and was told by att the other day that I could get DSL and that turned out to not be true. However they say I can however get uverse internet but not uverse tv. Att has a promotion if you get the tv and internet there is no hookup fee or equipment cost. But if you only get the internet it cost a total of $249 even though I can't get the tv part. So anyone who has any clue about this how could I get the internet and not the tv or is this another yes you can get the internet but I really can't?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2009, 7:29 AM
6172crew's Avatar
6172crew 6172crew is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord CA
Posts: 6,271
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Doesnt sound right, Uverse uses VDSL not ADSL so that means you must be within close range to a fiber node or the CO. The VRAD (node) supplies you with a 25 meg hookup that is broken down into 4 channels of TV, VOIP, and of course internet.

My guess is they are selling you ADSL and calling it Uverse. As a former ATT splicer I would stop a technician near your cross-connect (probably the green box you see the techs standing around that is in your neighborhood) and ask one of them what the deal is.

The sales folks get a list from the engineer that says yes you can or not you may not as far as services but repair techs can get access to much more that that. The Uverse techs can call the same sales folks you did but the splicers will know what type of equipment is in place.

A splicer rig will have a bucket truck or van/truck that has a air compressor inside so they can access manholes,etc.
__________________

HMM-161 Westpac 1994
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2009, 5:05 PM
virulosity's Avatar
virulosity virulosity is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,516
iTrader: 46 / 100%
Default

I am even more mad! I live in a metropolitan area and most of my neighbors have uverse down the street, but then the fiber optic cable mysteriously disappears? I have called 5 times in the last year and they always tell me its not available in my area, but almost everyone else on my street has it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2009, 7:19 AM
not4un not4un is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stanislaus County
Posts: 102
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Well there is no green box near my house but I do live right across the street from the main switch station. Could that be why I am able to get it? Like I said they said I can not get regular dsl. My neighbor ordered the equipment for uverse internet so I guess we will find out if it really works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:08 AM
not4un not4un is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stanislaus County
Posts: 102
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

So I called AT&T again and asked how this works. I was told that since I can't get DSL I could get the uverse internet which they say is provided through and IP Dslam and not fiber like the tv part is. That make sense? I went ahead and ordered the equipment so we shall see if it really is the case.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:21 AM
frunkis's Avatar
frunkis frunkis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vacaville
Posts: 191
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6172crew View Post
Doesnt sound right, Uverse uses VDSL not ADSL so that means you must be within close range to a fiber node or the CO. The VRAD (node) supplies you with a 25 meg hookup that is broken down into 4 channels of TV, VOIP, and of course internet.

My guess is they are selling you ADSL and calling it Uverse. As a former ATT splicer I would stop a technician near your cross-connect (probably the green box you see the techs standing around that is in your neighborhood) and ask one of them what the deal is.

The sales folks get a list from the engineer that says yes you can or not you may not as far as services but repair techs can get access to much more that that. The Uverse techs can call the same sales folks you did but the splicers will know what type of equipment is in place.

A splicer rig will have a bucket truck or van/truck that has a air compressor inside so they can access manholes,etc.



Very sorry for the threadjack, but what is the difference between ADSL and VDSL? I live in the country and have to rely on a satalite hook up, and the connection sucks for XBOX live.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:49 AM
ke6guj's Avatar
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Moderator
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 909
Posts: 23,553
iTrader: 42 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frunkis View Post
Very sorry for the threadjack, but what is the difference between ADSL and VDSL? I live in the country and have to rely on a satalite hook up, and the connection sucks for XBOX live.
I don't even see how you could play on Xbox live with a sat connection, since it has around a 2 second lag time because the signal has to bounce off the satellite twice, inbound and outbound.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asymmet...ubscriber_Line
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Very_Hi...ubscriber_Line
__________________
Jack



Do you want an AOW or C&R SBS/SBR in CA?

FrontSight Training Course certificates available $25, PM for details on them and other options.
No posts of mine are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:53 AM
frunkis's Avatar
frunkis frunkis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vacaville
Posts: 191
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
I don't even see how you could play on Xbox live with a sat connection, since it has around a 2 second lag time because the signal has to bounce off the satellite twice, inbound and outbound.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asymmet...ubscriber_Line
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Very_Hi...ubscriber_Line

I can't. I can only log on to xbox to get the updates. I need a new way to get broadband.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2009, 4:22 PM
JDay's Avatar
JDay JDay is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: El Dorado County
Posts: 18,870
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by not4un View Post
So I called AT&T again and asked how this works. I was told that since I can't get DSL I could get the uverse internet which they say is provided through and IP Dslam and not fiber like the tv part is. That make sense? I went ahead and ordered the equipment so we shall see if it really is the case.
DSL is provided through a DSLAM. Its Asynchronous where as Uverse should be Synchronous.

Quote:
IP-DSLAM

IP-DSLAM stands for Internet Protocol Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer. User traffic is mostly IP based.

Traditional 20th century DSLAM used Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) technology to connect to upstream ATM routers/switches. These devices then extract the IP traffic and pass it on to an IP network. IP-DSLAMs extract the IP traffic at the DSLAM itself. Thus it is all IP from there. Advantage of IP-DSLAM over a traditional ATM DSLAM is in terms of lower capital expenditure and operational expenditure and a richer set of features and functionality.
__________________
Oppressors can tyrannize only when they achieve a standing army, an enslaved press, and a disarmed populace. -- James Madison

The Constitution shall never be construed to authorize Congress to prevent the people of the United States, who are peaceable citizens, from keeping their own arms. -- Samuel Adams, Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 86-87 (Pearce and Hale, eds., Boston, 1850)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2009, 5:05 PM
grammaton76's Avatar
grammaton76 grammaton76 is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 9,537
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Heh. AT&T refused to sell me internet only; they demanded that I take a bundle including TV service or I couldn't have U-Verse internet.

I told them I was sticking with DSL. Like heck was I going to put up with their inferior DVR when I've got a Tivo!
__________________
Primary author of gunwiki.net - 'like' it on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Gunwiki/242578512591 to see whenever new content gets added!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-21-2009, 5:29 PM
cuda3x2's Avatar
cuda3x2 cuda3x2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: BAY AREA ,california
Posts: 539
iTrader: 21 / 100%
Default comcast

comcast cable
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2009, 6:52 PM
6172crew's Avatar
6172crew 6172crew is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord CA
Posts: 6,271
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by not4un View Post
Well there is no green box near my house but I do live right across the street from the main switch station. Could that be why I am able to get it? Like I said they said I can not get regular dsl. My neighbor ordered the equipment for uverse internet so I guess we will find out if it really works.
Yep, they dont have the VRAD but you can have the D SLAM push VDSL.
__________________

HMM-161 Westpac 1994
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2009, 7:02 PM
6172crew's Avatar
6172crew 6172crew is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord CA
Posts: 6,271
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frunkis View Post
Very sorry for the threadjack, but what is the difference between ADSL and VDSL? I live in the country and have to rely on a satalite hook up, and the connection sucks for XBOX live.
There are many types of "dsl" the T-1 is HDSL or 24 channels of 1.5 up and down.

ADSL, VDSL, etc etc.

Each has an up and down, some can travel miles, some can travel feet. In order for VDSL (very high bit rate or 25mb) you need to be close to the fiber optic node/ring.

ADSL has a limit of 14k feet as well as the HDSL2 but HDSL4 can be repeated out further and has a better quality as far as distubing the other lines in the cable. The newer Adtran HDSL2/4 uses TCP/PAM to shoot those 1's and 0's while the older stuff uses a freq that messes with other lines.

Technically it isnt that important to know but I chased trouble on these lines for 8-9 years so I had to know it.

Now the trick is passing my vendor exam(knock on wood) for Cisco this Wednesday so I can learn even more wacky stuff.
__________________

HMM-161 Westpac 1994
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2009, 8:57 PM
not4un not4un is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stanislaus County
Posts: 102
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

6172Crew good luck on the exam thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:52 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.