Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2018, 12:35 PM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default Am I Being Duped - CenturyLink Internet Question

I just moved to New Mexico and chose centurylink for internet based on the recommendation of some neighbors.

On the phone I signed up for fiber optic 60mb/s. They would not waive the install fee since "fiber optic is super complicated to install" but said I could use my own modem/router.

I was not home for the install but my wife was.

When I got home she said that the install tech said we had to use their modem/router (it's a 2 in 1 deal) for anything over 40mb/s.

Their router is plugged into a phone jack in the wall and has a green cable running from the phone jack into the DSL port on the back of the century link modem/router.

The internet seems to work fine and speed test has given me ~20mb/s which isn't too bad. A far cry from 60 but my understanding from the last place I had internet was to expect 50% of the claimed speed at the computer. I'm a little interested in the fiber optic vs DSL though and also a little pissed that I can't use my router and have to rent theirs.

A quick search online revealed that sometimes fiber is run to the house but from there they run the internet through phone lines?

Anyone else have experience with this? Am I getting ripped off or am I getting what I signed up for?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2018, 12:42 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ☠ Outside my Southern Comfort Zone ☠
Posts: 11,209
iTrader: 128 / 100%
Default

DSL is not fiber, period. What is your upload speed, that is the tell on how good your service is.

I would be looking for service from the cable company, they can offer many hundreds of Mb over coax.

If not, I would not be paying fiber price for DSL. If there is no optical cable terminating at your router, it is not fiber.
__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness

Last edited by SkyHawk; 01-21-2018 at 12:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2018, 1:06 PM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Just did the test again. Download at 15 this time. Upload at 4.8.

Sounds like I'll be giving them another call in the morning.

I've always had cable internet but allegedly fiber was available here for almost the same price as cable so figured I'd give it a try. Maybe one of those too good to be true things...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2018, 1:11 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ☠ Outside my Southern Comfort Zone ☠
Posts: 11,209
iTrader: 128 / 100%
Default

4.8 upload is not terrible, way better than most DSL. It is possible they have the DSLAM in your neighborhood, and fiber from there. If the price is not bad I would try it for awhile, but again I would not pay for 40Mb speed either.
__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2018, 1:57 PM
Marauder2003's Avatar
Marauder2003 Marauder2003 is offline
S/360 Changed The Game
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA >>>> NV
Posts: 779
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Try the Centurylink forum on dslreports.com

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/50
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2018, 2:09 PM
Jongage's Avatar
Jongage Jongage is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 247
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

is thatspeed on wifi or cat5 into a computer. Conduct a test plugged into the router, that is your true speed
There is FTTP and FTTN

FTTP Fiber to the house
FTTN Fiber to the node (node being the master box of the neighborhood)

Big difference
__________________
Propane
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2018, 2:17 PM
bigmike82 bigmike82 is offline
Bit Pusher
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: W. Los Angeles
Posts: 3,136
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Default

post a picture of the connection and the router please.
__________________
-- 09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:14 PM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Sorry for the delay. Here's a pic of the outside.



I'm not sure which one it is as I have centurylink not xfinity or qwest... I'm assuming it's the bottom box as it has newer looking cables run to it.

Inside is a green cable coming out of a phone jack and running into the DSL port in the router/modem. I will try to remember to snap a picture tonight as well as seeing if I can get into the outside box for another picture.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2018, 6:48 PM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 6,467
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

No way that's fiber optic.
__________________
NRA Patron Life Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group, LLC
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Diamond Bar CCW Facebook Page


Discounted NRA Membership Sign Up
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2018, 7:14 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ☠ Outside my Southern Comfort Zone ☠
Posts: 11,209
iTrader: 128 / 100%
Default

It could be that Qwest box. You very well may have fiber to the home with a copper DSL handoff.

In this pic, the green cables look like ground wires. In your house, the green phone cable is probably DSL.

If you can open that Qwest box, you might see the fiber cable.

Look at this pic, get back to us with the info.

__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness

Last edited by SkyHawk; 02-12-2018 at 7:16 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-13-2018, 7:26 AM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

The Xfinity box is closed with a zip tie/tamper evident. If I can grab an extra zip tie from work I'll cut theirs and replace it after looking inside.

Inside the Qwest box.




As far as I can tell this is just a ground bar?




Inside






Thanks for all the help guys!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-13-2018, 7:43 AM
Skip_Dog's Avatar
Skip_Dog Skip_Dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 850
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Regardless of the misinformation you received about fiber (to your router or to a close box in the hood) you should receive the speed you are paying for. If you pay for 60mbs and are only getting 20ish you should have them reduce your cost or improve the speed. Not sure they will be able to pull 60mbs out of that router.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-13-2018, 8:46 AM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

20 mbs is the speed over wifi. I'd understood that wifi is going to be significantly less than 60. What should I be getting over wifi speed wise?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-13-2018, 9:06 AM
Skip_Dog's Avatar
Skip_Dog Skip_Dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 850
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

That's about right for 60mbs hard wired to WiFi. You should connect a laptop or desk top via Cat5/6 to do a speed test and see what you get.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2018, 7:27 AM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 6,467
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

If your wifi is 802.11 AC 60mbs should not be a problem. However, I'm going to guess that the crap router century link gave you is not up to that standard. Test it with a cat 5 hard wired connection. If it doesn't come close to 60mbs then you're being ripped off. I know their fine print probably has some statement about not being able to guarantee that they can sustain that throughput, but it should at least be close and hit that mark occasionally. If it does not, then they are not meeting their end of the deal.
__________________
NRA Patron Life Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group, LLC
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Diamond Bar CCW Facebook Page


Discounted NRA Membership Sign Up
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2018, 2:48 PM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

To test that just unplug the router and plug computer straight into wall? Or run a cable from router to computer?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2018, 3:59 PM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 708
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

cable from LAN port to your PC. you can also try switching to a different wifi channel and see if your wifi DL speed improves. Try from 1 to 11 and see which channel gives you best performance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-16-2018, 9:05 AM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Here's the inside of the other box outside. Fiber to the house or are they trying to charge me for fiber and actually give me DSL?

Thanks








Last edited by maidendeth13; 02-16-2018 at 9:07 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-16-2018, 9:14 AM
Marauder2003's Avatar
Marauder2003 Marauder2003 is offline
S/360 Changed The Game
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA >>>> NV
Posts: 779
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

That is not fiber. It is coax.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-16-2018, 9:51 AM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

I was pretty confident there were no fiber cables there. Is coax ran for dsl or cable? Seems like I'm getting more speed than I would expect out of dsl...?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-16-2018, 10:24 AM
Marauder2003's Avatar
Marauder2003 Marauder2003 is offline
S/360 Changed The Game
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA >>>> NV
Posts: 779
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I donít know. I believe DSL is twisted pair and maxes out around 3-4 meg. Coax is double and triple digit speeds.

In CA I have Frontier FIOS and pay for 75/75. In NV I have Cox cable and pay for 100/10.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-16-2018, 11:43 AM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

First call to customer service got me a credit for full install fee and $5 off my monthly rate. Router is because mine won't work with centurylink (allegedly). I brought up speeds and they asked me to call back once home so they could troubleshoot as they say they should be able to deliver 80% over wifi from their router. That seems high to me but if they want to try to make it faster I won't complain.

In fairness my router and modem are from early 2013 so in tech time they're probably ancient and outdated... will see what they accomplish over the phone tech support and then figure out what router/modem to buy if I don't want to keep using theirs...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-16-2018, 1:08 PM
Skip_Dog's Avatar
Skip_Dog Skip_Dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 850
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Yes, ask them for a list of their approved 3erd party router/modems.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-16-2018, 7:04 PM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 708
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maidendeth13 View Post
First call to customer service got me a credit for full install fee and $5 off my monthly rate. Router is because mine won't work with centurylink (allegedly). I brought up speeds and they asked me to call back once home so they could troubleshoot as they say they should be able to deliver 80% over wifi from their router. That seems high to me but if they want to try to make it faster I won't complain.

In fairness my router and modem are from early 2013 so in tech time they're probably ancient and outdated... will see what they accomplish over the phone tech support and then figure out what router/modem to buy if I don't want to keep using theirs...
Compatible modem list
http://www.centurylink.com/home/help...atibility.html
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2018, 8:20 PM
J Money J Money is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

The fiber is to the node, a box terminated somewhere near your home. They use copper infrastructure from there to your house. This is the same as Verizon fios or Uverse. Your router is just something that sits behind any internet connection. It's not facilitating a connection to the outside world, just your local network. It probably is DSL and their modem cannot run in bridged mode. The real way to see if your connection is up to par is check the signal attenuation which is usually a diagnostic tool you can access on the modem. My own Uverse was horrible and it was really just a crappy wiring job that was punched down. I stripped the wires and reconnected (the ground also) and saw a massive gain in speed.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-18-2018, 5:03 AM
Marauder2003's Avatar
Marauder2003 Marauder2003 is offline
S/360 Changed The Game
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA >>>> NV
Posts: 779
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

My Verizon/Frontier FIOS is fiber to my house. I watched them dig the trench, lay the cable and hook up the ONT.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-18-2018, 4:00 PM
maidendeth13's Avatar
maidendeth13 maidendeth13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New (but looks a lot like old) Mexico
Posts: 750
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marauder2003 View Post
My Verizon/Frontier FIOS is fiber to my house. I watched them dig the trench, lay the cable and hook up the ONT.
That was what the salesman described when I was on the phone buying service and why they insisted they couldn't waive the install fee at the time of sale.

This whole process started when I got home after the install and my wife said they were outside for only a few minutes and then looking for a phone jack.

I don't really care what it is, so far I've been able to stream netflix and browse calguns well enough. I just didn't want to pay for their "fiber installation" when they didn't actually install any fiber at my house.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-23-2018, 10:37 PM
catmman's Avatar
catmman catmman is offline
CGSSA Coordinator
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 483
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

You didn't get fiber. You have DSL and how far you are away from the gslam or whatever they call is what speed you get. There are many flavors of DSL and that is why they had to use their router. If cable is available it is always a better option. I actually prefer it over fiber.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-17-2018, 11:37 AM
stangallmotor stangallmotor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 574
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

You have VDSL, there is Probably a VRAD around your home that has fiber to it and then the signal is fed to your home over the old copper phone lines. You always have a dedicated circuit, no line sharing like cable.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-19-2018, 10:13 PM
fishmonger fishmonger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 383
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maidendeth13 View Post
That was what the salesman described when I was on the phone buying service and why they insisted they couldn't waive the install fee at the time of sale.

This whole process started when I got home after the install and my wife said they were outside for only a few minutes and then looking for a phone jack.

I don't really care what it is, so far I've been able to stream netflix and browse calguns well enough. I just didn't want to pay for their "fiber installation" when they didn't actually install any fiber at my house.
With Verizon or now frontier they do run fiber to the house. From there it's moca or Ethernet to the router. Salesman typically have no clue how things work.

Sent from my FRD-L04 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:20 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.