Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2017, 7:12 AM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Cabela's website not working on Firefox

I am having a problem with Cabela's website when using Firefox browser as of late. I would often get an error messaging that "the page isn't redirecting properly".

This seems to be occurring randomly as I sometime can access their website just fine, sometime not; however it is acting up more frequently. Earlier this week I tried clearing the cookies which worked immediately however not so much anymore.

I have tried clearing the cookies, cache and history but to no avail.

Strangely enough I can get in just fine if I am browsing in private mode (through Firefox) but not in "regular" mode.

Their website does appear to be working just fine through Internet Explorer though.

Any idea what the issue is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 7:30 AM
monk's Avatar
monk monk is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,616
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

Are you blocking cookies? Could also be corrupt cookies.

https://support.mozilla.org/sv/questions/938531
__________________


NRA Member
SAF Member


Quote:
A tyrant will always find a pretext for his tyranny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2017, 8:50 AM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monk View Post
Are you blocking cookies? Could also be corrupt cookies.

https://support.mozilla.org/sv/questions/938531
No, I don't believe so. All other sites work fine for me. I've tried removing C's cookies and it used to work but not anymore. I even cleared out all of my cookies but to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2017, 11:16 AM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,146
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Just checked, works fine for me. Do you have any parental controls on? Could've gotten turned on by accident.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2017, 1:07 PM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragunov View Post
Just checked, works fine for me. Do you have any parental controls on? Could've gotten turned on by accident.
Nope, don't even have a kid. What's weird is it works fine when I am in private browsing mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2017, 2:05 AM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,146
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamrock12 View Post
Nope, don't even have a kid. What's weird is it works fine when I am in private browsing mode.
Try setting everything back to default, then try it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 6:44 AM
nyy223 nyy223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Is it going to a secure site? I know especially FF has problems with the security certificate for some sites. Which one are you going to?

http://www.cabelas.com/
https://www.cabelas.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2017, 7:18 AM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

My browser is in its default setting (or at least I believe it is).

I just tried both links, non-secure and secure but no difference.

I should note that I can get on C's main webpage just fine but anything beyond that, nothing. Can't search, browse, view catalog, check gift card, etc. Can only see the main page and that's it. Otherwise I get the same error message.

All other websites work fine for me. The C's site is the only one with this issue for me.

Last edited by shamrock12; 06-19-2017 at 7:22 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2017, 7:24 AM
Milsurps's Avatar
Milsurps Milsurps is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Snowflake Republic of Kalifornistan
Posts: 2,180
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyy223 View Post
Is it going to a secure site? I know especially FF has problems with the security certificate for some sites. Which one are you going to?

http://www.cabelas.com/
https://www.cabelas.com/
Both work fine here. FF 54.0
__________________
http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic56689_3.gif
Dulce Bellum Inexpertis

NRA Patron Member
NRA Range Safety Officer
California Rifle & Pistol Association Member


I am not a product of my circumstances. I am a product of my decisions. –Stephen Covey
كافر
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2017, 7:32 AM
nyy223 nyy223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milsurps View Post
Both work fine here. FF 54.0
Same here. OP, make sure you're on the latest version and try clearing the cache.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:47 PM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Yep, I've cleared my cache, all cookies and history but to no avail. My FF is set to update automatically.

Is it possible there is a routing issue? A few other members (in another thread) mentioned that they couldn't browse C's website last week.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:59 PM
nyy223 nyy223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Highly doubt it's a routing issue, unless you've changed your router settings. And this is the only site that doesn't load correctly? Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling FF?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2017, 4:32 PM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Yes, Cabela's is the only site that would not load correctly. I can get on their main page just fine but not anywhere beyond that point. Strangely enough, I can browse their website when the browser is in private mode.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-19-2017, 10:08 PM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,146
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamrock12 View Post
My browser is in its default setting (or at least I believe it is).

I just tried both links, non-secure and secure but no difference.

I should note that I can get on C's main webpage just fine but anything beyond that, nothing. Can't search, browse, view catalog, check gift card, etc. Can only see the main page and that's it. Otherwise I get the same error message.

All other websites work fine for me. The C's site is the only one with this issue for me.
If you can't figure it out, you can back up your bookmarks, and settings, remove firefox, and re-install, then re-import everything, IF it's annoying enough. I've had to do it before, not a big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:02 PM
roger1022's Avatar
roger1022 roger1022 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell A
Posts: 2,029
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Cabela's site works fine for me. In fact, I just completed check out without a hitch.

Definitely make sure to "temporarily allow all this page" if you have NoScript enabled.
__________________
You can give peace a chance...

We'll cover you if it doesn't work out...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-20-2017, 6:27 AM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger1022 View Post
Definitely make sure to "temporarily allow all this page" if you have NoScript enabled.
How do I check for this?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-20-2017, 7:10 AM
nyy223 nyy223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger1022 View Post
Cabela's site works fine for me. In fact, I just completed check out without a hitch.

Definitely make sure to "temporarily allow all this page" if you have NoScript enabled.
I'm not sure what this is referring to. But you can try clearing the DNS cache as well.

Open up the command prompt with admin rights. (WIN 7 - start menu - accessories folder - right click on command - run as admin).
Once that's opened type in "IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS" without the quotes.
Close out of the command prompt and FF and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-20-2017, 9:07 AM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyy223 View Post
I'm not sure what this is referring to. But you can try clearing the DNS cache as well.

Open up the command prompt with admin rights. (WIN 7 - start menu - accessories folder - right click on command - run as admin).
Once that's opened type in "IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS" without the quotes.
Close out of the command prompt and FF and try again.
Just tried this suggestion but still no go

I did find out last night that in addition to C's main page, I also can log into my account, check my wish list, order history, etc. but that's all. Cannot browse their categories or search items.

So weird and frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-20-2017, 9:02 PM
shamrock12 shamrock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 459
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I'd like to take a moment to thank everyone for their suggestions to assist me. It is greatly appreciated. Unfortunately this issue persists with no logical explanation so hopefully with time it would fix itself somehow.

It just suck that it has to affect just my favorite shopping site
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-21-2017, 8:34 AM
nyy223 nyy223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I feel your pain. Sorry it didn't work out.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-22-2017, 6:01 AM
Geogorad Geogorad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

You can use Google Chrome as your Web browser. It's the latest and user friendly web browser.
__________________
Auto Transport Company in USA
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-22-2017, 8:09 AM
skeet25 skeet25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Same issue here, using Chrome, on 2 different computers. Possibly account-related?
Firefox is working fine for me, in that I can do searches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:10 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.