Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2018, 8:49 AM
CaliforniaCowboy's Avatar
CaliforniaCowboy CaliforniaCowboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 617
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Anyone ever Insall a new Network Card?

I am having constant on and off issues with my internet connection. PC side.
I get network Adapter error. I try updating the Driver and that does not help. I can get it working by going into settings and choosing to NETWORK RESET. And that only works sometimes.

Every time I turn off my pc and start it back up the error is back. Or even If I put it to sleep and wake it up.

I know my router/modem are good. The wiring is good.

So it is either a software error or hardware. I am going to do complete system restore and reinstall Windows. If the problem persists I can only assume the network adapter built into the MOBO has gone to sht.

I have a couple options I think. I hope they will work.
1. Maybe try getting a WIFI USB Receiver to plug into the pc and just use a wireless signal rather than going through the regular mobo adapter. Will this work? or does the signal just get directed through the same hardware?

2. Get a network card to install into the pc to bypass the built in adapter. Can I do this? will it work? Is it just plug and play or is there more to it?


Also, I put a new battery in the MOBO, No change. I did not think it would but figured it would not hurt. I have not had any bios errors.

Windows 10 Pro
Mobo.. Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
__________________
Why Brits do not have a 2A.

Last edited by CaliforniaCowboy; 07-02-2018 at 8:55 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2018, 9:02 AM
Iknownot Iknownot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,102
iTrader: 29 / 100%
Default

I’ve never put in another network card with onboard network installed. I have installed a WiFi card. It was completely plug and play. I don’t see why installing another Ethernet card wouldn’t be the same aside from perhaps having to turn off the onboard Ethernet port.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2018, 9:07 AM
Kwikvette's Avatar
Kwikvette Kwikvette is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Monterey County
Posts: 3,534
iTrader: 47 / 100%
Default

Installing the network card is similar to installing any other peripheral IE video card, sound card, etc.

Depending on your connectivity needs would determine whether you'll want one with wifi-capability or not.

If you opt to install an Ethernet card and hard wire to your router or modem, you can set the new network card as your default.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by longrange1 View Post
my gun shoots better with shiny brass...plus not only does the shiny brass make me look like a pimp at the range if the sun catches it just right it blinds the guy next to me which improves my odds of winning the match.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2018, 9:22 AM
bako88fan's Avatar
bako88fan bako88fan is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 2,111
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Your settings be putting the adapter to sleep.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zDnsqpEGq1Q
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by HP911 View Post
sweet jesus, the subject matter experts are 97!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red-Osier77 View Post
If I ever build a tractor pull truck I'm naming it "Hobo Peen"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2018, 9:45 AM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,863
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Try a new cable, a different port on your router, then try another NIC card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2018, 10:58 AM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 832
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If you go the new internal NIC route, just disable the onboard NIC and your new card will take over. If your modem/router has wifi, then you can just buy a cheap wifi dongle for $15 and be done with it. Wifi is slower than wired connection though.

By the way which board do you have Rev. 1 or Rev. 2? They have different drivers. Also, your board does not have win10 drivers. That's probably the problem. You're using win7 drivers on win10. They will install and for the most part work, but sometimes you get issues like you're having. Your board has a Realtek LAN. Find out what the actual chipset your network card has and download a windows 10 driver from realtek directly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2018, 11:19 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied Commiefornia
Posts: 6,963
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Scan for malware, and virus?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2018, 11:22 AM
Ivan275 Ivan275 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Burbank/North Hollywood
Posts: 146
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Install instructions will come with the new card, and are very easy. Don't go wifi if you don't plan on moving the PC and you know your cable is good. You will get better speeds with the wired connection. But wifi adapter usb will also work provided you are not too far from your modem with lots of metal and water in the way.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2018, 12:11 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,863
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivan275 View Post
lots of metal and water in the way.
Like my 10,000 gallon shark tank?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2018, 12:43 PM
Sniper3142's Avatar
Sniper3142 Sniper3142 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 2,524
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Is this a NEW problem on a system that had been working correctly?

Is this a NEW system that has had this problem from the beginning?

Is this a NEW problem that started after a significant hardware or software change?
__________________
Internet Talk is Cheap

Man Up, Show Up, or Shut the @#$! Up.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-02-2018, 9:08 PM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 832
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
Like my 10,000 gallon shark tank?
PICS!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2018, 6:41 AM
67Cuda's Avatar
67Cuda 67Cuda is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: West Coast, CA
Posts: 685
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliforniaCowboy View Post


2. Get a network card to install into the pc to bypass the built in adapter. Can I do this? will it work? Is it just plug and play or is there more to it?

You can do this, just disable the motherboard one in bios.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-03-2018, 7:28 AM
Skip_Dog's Avatar
Skip_Dog Skip_Dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 1,088
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 67Cuda View Post
You can do this, just disable the motherboard one in bios.
You do not even need to do it in bios. Just right click it /disable under network settings.

I would try a different cable router/switch before a new nic.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:06 AM
67Cuda's Avatar
67Cuda 67Cuda is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: West Coast, CA
Posts: 685
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skip_Dog View Post
You do not even need to do it in bios. Just right click it /disable under network settings.
Your right, I should have been more clear that I preferred the bios method.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2018, 4:16 AM
Fizz's Avatar
Fizz Fizz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,082
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

They have USB Ethernet adapters and they're cheap.

As long as the mobo onboard ethernet adapter cable is unplugged, your computer will ignore it. If the device and or driver is defective, it may still cause issue's if it's left enabled, but cross that bridge when you come to it.

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-...pSrc=srch&th=1

Your board has USB 3.0 ports, so get the USB3.0 adapter, but make sure that's the port you use when you plug it in. These ports are generally blue.

My laptop is an XPS 15. It's too thin to have an ethernet port, so I have to use USB Ethernet adapters. They work just fine and are plug n play.

If this fixes your problem, good to go. If it does not fix your problem, you can start diagnosing it. Whether this resolves the problem or not is irrelevant. It's a cheap and easy diagnostic tool and it's not a bad part to have around.

I wouldn't go wireless unless you had to. Also, you might try switching out the patch cable between the PC and your router/switch. If you have in-wall cabling, you might need to check that as well with a wire map tester at a minimum.

Get the USB adapter and go from there. Otherwise you can pay an IT guy like me $180/hr to diagnose this issue, and all I'm going to do is plug in a USB adapter and go from there.

Last edited by Fizz; 07-04-2018 at 4:22 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-04-2018, 5:42 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied Commiefornia
Posts: 6,963
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

If you know the NIC is supported in Linux, with a live distro running off USB/DVD you can see if the NIC is really the issue.

Knoppix, Slax, Ubuntu, etc. testing.

I have only seen ONE NIC die, in a server, and as I recall, the beast was like a 20+ years old 3-Com.
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds

Last edited by the86d; 07-04-2018 at 5:46 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-04-2018, 9:16 AM
MrBlazito's Avatar
MrBlazito MrBlazito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 832
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Have you tried realtek drivers directly from realtek yet?

If your board is REV 1.0 you have a Realtek RTL8111D. If your board is REV 2.0 you have a Realtek RTL8111E. Download appropriate windows 10 driver directly from realtek.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2018, 11:27 AM
sholling's Avatar
sholling sholling is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10,327
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bako88fan View Post
Your settings be putting the adapter to sleep.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zDnsqpEGq1Q
I've seen this happen before and is what I'd test before throwing money at the problem and changing adding a card or USB adapter. You've changed MBs so hardware is unlikely to be the problem. If you must change cards then adding a name brand card to an empty slot is plug and play with Windows 10. You can disable the old adapter in the BIOS or just do it in Windows.
__________________
"Government is the great fiction, through which everybody endeavors to live at the expense of everybody else." --FREDERIC BASTIAT--

Proud Life Member: National Rifle Association and the Second Amendment Foundation.

Disappointed Life Member: California Rifle & Pistol Association
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-04-2018, 11:35 AM
high_revs's Avatar
high_revs high_revs is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,186
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

OP.. have you tried using a different Ethernet cable?

i've actually had bad ethernet cables be a problem. not sure if it's just the connectors. the cable are never moved or touched (routed behind my table and into the ethernet plugs in the wall). i always had to restart pc and/or modem. the impact of the cable was the speeds were cutting in half.

i switched cables, voila! full speed again.

others have said you can disable the built in NIC in bios.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-04-2018, 12:56 PM
Fizz's Avatar
Fizz Fizz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,082
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sholling View Post
I've seen this happen before and is what I'd test before throwing money at the problem and changing adding a card or USB adapter. You've changed MBs so hardware is unlikely to be the problem. If you must change cards then adding a name brand card to an empty slot is plug and play with Windows 10. You can disable the old adapter in the BIOS or just do it in Windows.
When did OP change motherboards?

Read the OP. The user's technical prowess is somewhere between casual and power user. Knows what motherboard he has, has IDed and executed some diagnostic/troubleshooting steps, has theorized possible solutions. However, is unsure how part replacement/substitution works.

While I wholly agree there are quite a few options to exercise prior to spending money, it will be in the OPs abilities to try a simple part substitution method to start the tshoot. Diagnosing power settings/driver problem may reveal the root cause, but it's a shot in the dark and realistically unlikely on a w10 machine. Similarly, telling the user to boot a Linux live CD, while a good diagnostic step and something I would do before a reinstall, is probably something I wouldn't advise a user of this level to do.

How a professional approaches a problem and how a professional should advise a non pro to self resolve the problem aren't always the same.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07-04-2018, 12:57 PM
Deedle Deedle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: America
Posts: 918
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Should just work. If it's a fairly modern PC you can just plug this in and go for it: https://smile.amazon.com/Intel-Gigab.../dp/B001CY0P7G

The network stack will sort out which adapters have a route to the gateway(s). Just don't plug a wire into your old card. On the other hand, if the issue is with hardware on your motherboard ... danger Will Robinson. They call it a motherboard for a reason.
__________________
"No personal computer will ever have gigabytes of RAM" - Scott Nudds
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-04-2018, 1:21 PM
Deedle Deedle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: America
Posts: 918
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Well if he doesn't come back I guess that means there was a problem ...
__________________
"No personal computer will ever have gigabytes of RAM" - Scott Nudds
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-04-2018, 2:05 PM
sholling's Avatar
sholling sholling is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10,327
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizz View Post
When did OP change motherboards?
You are correct, I misread the post.

Quote:
How a professional approaches a problem and how a professional should advise a non pro to self resolve the problem aren't always the same.
The best way to diagnose and fix a problem is to always start at the simplest and cheapest first. If he is connecting at all, even for a little while, then the network adapter works. What could cause it to stop working after a bit? Physical: A bad cable getting giggled or a bad port getting giggled. Unlikely but it happens. On the other hand if he can't ever connect then it could be a bad adapter, it's unlikely, but it could happen. I just haven't seen it happen in decades.

Software: The first place I'd look is Windows 10 power management. That's a pretty common issue. Only after checking that would I start looking at drivers or suspecting malware. At that point it's time for an average user to let a professional figure it out.
__________________
"Government is the great fiction, through which everybody endeavors to live at the expense of everybody else." --FREDERIC BASTIAT--

Proud Life Member: National Rifle Association and the Second Amendment Foundation.

Disappointed Life Member: California Rifle & Pistol Association

Last edited by sholling; 07-04-2018 at 2:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-04-2018, 2:10 PM
Deedle Deedle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: America
Posts: 918
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sholling View Post
You are correct, I misread the post.


The best way to diagnose and fix a problem is to always start at the simplest and cheapest first. If he is connecting at all, even for a little while, then the network adapter works. What could cause it to stop working after a bit? Physical: A bad cable getting giggled or a bad port getting giggled. Unlikely but it happens. On the other hand if he can't ever connect then it could be a bad adapter, it's unlikely, but it could happen. I just haven't seen it happen in decades.

Software: The first place I'd look is Windows 10 power management. That's a pretty common issue. Only after checking that would I start looking at drivers or suspecting malware. At that point it's time for an average user to let a professional figure it out.

Can also be a thermal issue; a can of the 'dust-off' stuff can be inverted and used to spot cool places on the MB to troubleshoot.
__________________
"No personal computer will ever have gigabytes of RAM" - Scott Nudds
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-04-2018, 2:27 PM
sholling's Avatar
sholling sholling is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10,327
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deedle View Post
Can also be a thermal issue;
Possible but unlikely as long as there is decent airflow. Of course it never hurts to check fans and blow years of dust bunnies off the MB.
__________________
"Government is the great fiction, through which everybody endeavors to live at the expense of everybody else." --FREDERIC BASTIAT--

Proud Life Member: National Rifle Association and the Second Amendment Foundation.

Disappointed Life Member: California Rifle & Pistol Association
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-05-2018, 2:37 PM
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,027
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I have the same motherboard and OS with the same problem, I believe it is the driver for Windows 10 that causes this because it worked just fine when I had Windows 7 on it. Unfortunately though, Gigabyte does not have a driver that will fix this issue on Windows 10.

To get around the issue without buying an additional network card, what you want to do is to power off the PC at the end of the day when you will not be using it anymore. The network port will initialized correctly if you start the PC from cold with a power on and not wake up from sleep. A restart will not work, it has to be a power cycle.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-05-2018, 2:43 PM
crufflers's Avatar
crufflers crufflers is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,863
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbearbear View Post
To get around the issue without buying an additional network card, what you want to do is to power off the PC at the end of the day when you will not be using it anymore. The network port will initialized correctly if you start the PC from cold with a power on and not wake up from sleep. A restart will not work, it has to be a power cycle.
Geesh what a hassle to save $11

Just slap a NIC in there.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-05-2018, 9:13 PM
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,027
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by crufflers View Post
Geesh what a hassle to save $11

Just slap a NIC in there.
It is free for me actually as I have multiple NIC at home. I find I easier to just power off the PC before I go to sleep and power it back on when I wake up to work (I work from home on the PC).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-05-2018, 9:59 PM
hcbr's Avatar
hcbr hcbr is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,675
iTrader: 65 / 100%
Default

just slap a new nic or do the wireless, whichever gets you back up quicker. when you have time, just troubleshoot, and find the correct drivers. If you exhaust that, then you're already solved your problem by having your new nic or wifi already working
__________________
Be the change that you wish to see in the world.
Mahatma Gandhi

"A bullet sounds the same in every language..."
Stewie Griffin (Family Guy Episode: Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story 2005)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-14-2018, 11:18 AM
SandDiegoDuner SandDiegoDuner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sand Diego
Posts: 401
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

If you are on Windows 10, it probably is a driver issue. Go to device manager, then network adapters, right click on your built in network adapter and uninstall device. Next click on the Action tab and Scan for hardware changes. This should reinstall the driver to your onboard network adapter and should fix your problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:54 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.