2nd Amend. Litigation Updates & Legal Discussion Discuss California 2A related litigation and legal topics here. All advice given is NOT legal counsel. |
[…] __________________
My posts may contain general information related to the law, however, THEY ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND I AM NOT A LAWYER. I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want legal advice. No attorney-client or confidential relationship exists or will be formed between myself and any other person on the basis of these posts. Pronouns I may use (such as "you" and "your") do NOT refer to any particular person under any circumstance. Last edited by Tincon; 04-05-2014 at 8:23 PM.. |
#34
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Section 4181 doesnt have ANY exemptions in it..heck its title is "imposition of tax". So it doesn't really make sense to mention it at all in Cali PC 17360: "26 U.S. Code § 4181 - Imposition of tax There is hereby imposed upon the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of the following articles a tax equivalent to the specified percent of the price for which so sold: Pistols. Revolvers. Firearms (other than pistols and revolvers). Shells, and cartridges." And there are only two sections in Part III of Subchapter D, which is where 4181 is. 4181, and 4182. 4182 being "Exemptions". I'm not saying I like it, but I think the intent of the Cali PC 17360 language is to include 4182. Thats my unofficial, unlegal, amateur opinion and I'm stickin' to it. |