Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2018, 9:49 AM
Kingair001's Avatar
Kingair001 Kingair001 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,321
iTrader: 54 / 100%
Default Printer loses WiFi connection after 'sleep mode' . . .

Can anyone help me here

My printer get's disconnected from my WiFi router went it goes in sleep mode

Provider is TWC or Spectrum now

WiFi router is a Technicolor TC-8715D (provided by spectrum)

All advice welcome !

Thanks
__________________
WTB : Bren Ten - WTB : Wildey 45 & 475 Magnum
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:08 AM
KSH KSH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 188
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Run a cable to it. Wireless printers suck.

Sent from my SM-J727T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:11 AM
the_tunaman's Avatar
the_tunaman the_tunaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 365
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

First and foremost, check for firmware updates as it likely could be a known bug that has subsequently been fixed.

Then, closely scrutinize the settings for the device and see if there is some option which is enabled, or should be enabled, to address the issue.

It is doubtful based on what you describe, but always possible. My money is on a necessary firmware update.
__________________
MAGA - drain the swamp^D^D^D^D^Dcesspool!
Proud deplorable wacist!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:33 AM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ☠ Outside my Southern Comfort Zone ☠
Posts: 10,400
iTrader: 123 / 100%
Default

What printer mfg/model?
__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:36 AM
M1NM's Avatar
M1NM M1NM is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: West Covina
Posts: 5,523
iTrader: 44 / 100%
Default

My HP color laser did this last week with Spectrum. Off & on fixed it but don't know if it will happen again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:50 AM
bclee87 bclee87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Valley
Posts: 131
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Glad to know that I'm not the only one who suffers from this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:55 AM
daveinwoodland's Avatar
daveinwoodland daveinwoodland is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,288
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

I personally have found that setting the printer up with a static IP makes the most reliable wireless set-up. I've never had any issues with either of my printer's wireless connections personally.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:08 AM
jdfthetech's Avatar
jdfthetech jdfthetech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 150
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I've seen this a lot on brother printers, you end up having to reboot the damn things half the time.
__________________
while (bullets > 0 && target == 1){fire == 1;}
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2018, 12:07 PM
Sig so sour of ca Sig so sour of ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: South Bay so cal
Posts: 137
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Brother printer?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2018, 8:51 PM
spdtiger's Avatar
spdtiger spdtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

change wireless router signal strength from 2.4 to 5ghz
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:27 PM
castgold's Avatar
castgold castgold is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,145
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Default

You might need to assign a static IP address to your printer.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2018, 5:50 AM
Marauder2003's Avatar
Marauder2003 Marauder2003 is offline
S/360 Changed The Game
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Valle di mela
Posts: 648
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sig so sour of ca View Post
Brother printer?
http://www.brother-usa.com/printer/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2018, 7:53 AM
ExtremeX's Avatar
ExtremeX ExtremeX is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 7,115
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spdtiger View Post
change wireless router signal strength from 2.4 to 5ghz
So he can get less coverage for something that doesn't need the bandwidth?
__________________
ExtremeX
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2018, 10:42 AM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ☠ Outside my Southern Comfort Zone ☠
Posts: 10,400
iTrader: 123 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeX View Post
So he can get less coverage for something that doesn't need the bandwidth?
I was thinking the same thing. The only thing he does get is more channels with no overlap. But in many radio environments, that does not outweigh the loss of coverage range.

But I don't think this is a problem with dynamic IPs or with WiFi band. My first suspect would be a firmware bug on the printer.
__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2018, 11:21 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied Commiefornia
Posts: 6,541
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

IP probably changing every router reboot?

Static IP if this is the case, would be the remedy...
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds

Last edited by the86d; 02-13-2018 at 7:06 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-2018, 7:06 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied Commiefornia
Posts: 6,541
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Any update on your issue?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-17-2018, 2:04 PM
BubbaCluck's Avatar
BubbaCluck BubbaCluck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern California
Posts: 113
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

My Brother laser printer would do the same thing. The firmware update fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-17-2018, 7:28 PM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,236
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sig so sour of ca View Post
Brother printer?
It prints Brothers. Currently waiting for the "Hot Sister" model to come out.

Seriously though, Check settings, update driver and firmware. If that doesn't work, hard wire it. Wireless printers do suck.

As much as I love Win 8.1, it sux with wireless printers, and certain Wi-Fi cards.

Last edited by Dragunov; 02-17-2018 at 7:31 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:09 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.