Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 08-10-2015, 2:25 AM
ohhh s.k ohhh s.k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: OC -SoCal
Posts: 103
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fate View Post
its because 7 8(ate) 9 duhhhh j/k. but really, my understanding is that there was an issue calling it windows 9 b/c of the old windows 98 platform. maybe they were just to lazy to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-10-2015, 4:15 AM
Peter.Steele's Avatar
Peter.Steele Peter.Steele is offline
Calguns Addict
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: .
Posts: 7,365
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohhh s.k View Post
its because 7 8(ate) 9 duhhhh j/k. but really, my understanding is that there was an issue calling it windows 9 b/c of the old windows 98 platform. maybe they were just to lazy to fix it


That explanation was bull**** right from the start. The version numbering of Windows that software sees doesn't have anything to do with the names of the versions shown on the splash screen.

They skipped over 9 to make it a visibly clear break from 8, that's all.
__________________
NRA Life Member

No posts of mine on Calguns are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic68220_5.gif
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-10-2015, 7:32 AM
Jimi Jah's Avatar
Jimi Jah Jimi Jah is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North San Diego County
Posts: 12,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

As usual, all my audio drivers would not work with Win 10. Last thing I need are computer problems. I'll let the dust settle for a couple of years (bug fixes and driver developement) before I jump into that shark tank.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-10-2015, 7:47 AM
Peter.Steele's Avatar
Peter.Steele Peter.Steele is offline
Calguns Addict
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: .
Posts: 7,365
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimi Jah View Post
As usual, all my audio drivers would not work with Win 10. Last thing I need are computer problems. I'll let the dust settle for a couple of years (bug fixes and driver developement) before I jump into that shark tank.


What kind of sound hardware do you have?

Drivers are easy - Asus had the new drivers available on release day. Took me just a few minutes and a few reboots to get everything updated. Works great, minimal effort. Probably quicker and easier to just update the drivers than to roll back to 7.
__________________
NRA Life Member

No posts of mine on Calguns are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic68220_5.gif
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 08-10-2015, 8:07 AM
Jimi Jah's Avatar
Jimi Jah Jimi Jah is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North San Diego County
Posts: 12,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Some are older devices designed for XP. Some have no driver replacements. Win 10 is so far is not good for audio production when what you have already works fine. I see no reason to use Win 10 here. Maybe it might be better than 7 for video production, but I'm not sold on anything new from Billy Gates until a few pioneers (suckers) figure it all out first.

Billy needs beta testers, I'm not one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 08-10-2015, 2:31 PM
LBDamned's Avatar
LBDamned LBDamned is offline
Made in the USA
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Free in AZ!!! yes, it's worth the Pain to make it happen!
Posts: 11,045
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

Meh... I finally got the download and installed 10 a few days ago... I'm not overly thrilled... It's not bad, but I don't have a preference for it over 8.1

I don't need Cortana (won't be using it), the start menu is of no relevance to me, Edge is better than IE (but everything is) I still use Firefox... In fact there isn't anything in 10 that makes it better than 8.1 (for me).

There's nothing wrong with 10... Install was smooth and things run fine... But the upgrade was an exercise in futility for me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineGuntongue View Post
Music is magic - - - Wisdom is golden - - - Learning to navigate life better as we age is amazing and a choice.
-----------------------------
http://i1329.photobucket.com/albums/w558/LBDamneds/Misc/III_zpsofbisb36.jpg
-----------------------------
Dignity, Respect, Purpose - Live It!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08-13-2015, 6:29 AM
bonusweb bonusweb is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,241
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

http://arstechnica.com/information-t...-to-microsoft/

Even when told not to, Windows 10 just canít stop talking to Microsoft
It's no wonder that privacy activists are up in arms.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08-13-2015, 7:07 AM
ElDub1950's Avatar
ElDub1950 ElDub1950 is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ohio (Prev. El Dorado Hills)
Posts: 5,763
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimi Jah View Post
Some are older devices designed for XP. Some have no driver replacements. Win 10 is so far is not good for audio production when what you have already works fine. I see no reason to use Win 10 here. Maybe it might be better than 7 for video production, but I'm not sold on anything new from Billy Gates until a few pioneers (suckers) figure it all out first.

Billy needs beta testers, I'm not one of them.
Seems pretty consistent that if you have any high quality or specialty hardware installed a new OS is seldom a good idea .. or at least seldom successful.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08-13-2015, 8:41 AM
damndave's Avatar
damndave damndave is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SGV, CA
Posts: 10,645
iTrader: 321 / 100%
Default

Anyone having issues with their Wifi speeds? I used to get a solid 60-65Mb/s, now after the upgrade to Win 10 Pro I get 1-5Mb/s maybe. I still get full speeds on my cell, but both my laptop and desktop are seriously slow. Already tried upgrading all of the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08-13-2015, 9:05 AM
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 171
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Did not observe that, which make is the Wifi card/device? Also how was the speed tested?
__________________
Member NRA SAF CRPA FPC

"The people never give up their liberties but under some delusion." - British Statesman
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 08-13-2015, 9:11 AM
Peter.Steele's Avatar
Peter.Steele Peter.Steele is offline
Calguns Addict
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: .
Posts: 7,365
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

No problems here. I'm no faster or slower in terms of wifi with 10 than I was with 7.
__________________
NRA Life Member

No posts of mine on Calguns are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic68220_5.gif
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-13-2015, 12:28 PM
damndave's Avatar
damndave damndave is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SGV, CA
Posts: 10,645
iTrader: 321 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soul View Post
Did not observe that, which make is the Wifi card/device? Also how was the speed tested?

I'm using a TP-Link TL-WDN3200 USB adapter. I used speedtest.net to test the speed.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 08-13-2015, 12:58 PM
NytWolf NytWolf is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,951
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlliedArmory View Post
I'm using a TP-Link TL-WDN3200 USB adapter. I used speedtest.net to test the speed.
Unreliable. Use testmy.net instead. But even still, that's not your connection speed (wifi connection), but rather your speed TO the server which is doing the test (Internet connection speed). It tests your ISP's speed, if anything.

Last edited by NytWolf; 08-13-2015 at 1:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 08-13-2015, 1:33 PM
damndave's Avatar
damndave damndave is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SGV, CA
Posts: 10,645
iTrader: 321 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NytWolf View Post
Unreliable. Use testmy.net instead. But even still, that's not your connection speed (wifi connection), but rather your speed TO the server which is doing the test (Internet connection speed). It tests your ISP's speed, if anything.
Just used testmy.net.


Desktop. Windows 10 Pro (upgraded from Win 7)


Laptop. Windows 10 (upgraded from Win 8.1)


Cell. Samsung Galaxy S5

Last edited by damndave; 08-13-2015 at 1:45 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 08-13-2015, 3:40 PM
damndave's Avatar
damndave damndave is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SGV, CA
Posts: 10,645
iTrader: 321 / 100%
Default

Just switched over to 5Ghz and speed was much better. But I only get about 10% signal strength on 5Ghz and 50 on 2.4Ghz.

Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 08-18-2015, 5:46 PM
InFamous20's Avatar
InFamous20 InFamous20 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,998
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Just upgraded my laptop, looks like it failed. Freezes during boot process....


Damn
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 08-18-2015, 9:57 PM
high_revs's Avatar
high_revs high_revs is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,166
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soul View Post
It is recommended to do in-place upgrade, as then the keys get validated and you will not have issues in activating your copy. I tried installing on a clean HDD, via USB boot and then realized you cannot activate it with the older Windows 7 key.

Once you update in-place, you can go to settings and reset to a clean version (which is recommended).

So of the 10 machines I upgraded, 8 were upgraded in-place without issues. One I had to reinstall Windows 7 and then upgrade to Windows 10 and the other was in-place using Media Creation tool without the iso option. This last one is specially useful for custom PCs, as it seems to do compatibility, driver check and pre-download before attempting installation saving time.
Thanks for sharing the experience since I also tried a clean-install but key wouldn't be recognized. If we're past the 1 yr mark, how would one re-install then? I did save win7 image but not sure if the "upgrade" will work via the usb or CD. I did save those 2 versions thinking i can do clean install before i did in-place upgrade. guess i may have to buy new imaging software as my very old acronis might not work on win10, which it probably own't since it didn't work on win8.1

So far, only my bluetooth seems to fail here and there. It's intermittent. I installed install drivers directly from Intel (and also via the intel driver update utility). But the bluetooth crashes sometimes and you don't see the icon anymore in the taskbar's notification area. I'd have to reboot to get it re-enabled. seems the Bluetooth service crashes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AlliedArmory View Post
Anyone having issues with their Wifi speeds? I used to get a solid 60-65Mb/s, now after the upgrade to Win 10 Pro I get 1-5Mb/s maybe. I still get full speeds on my cell, but both my laptop and desktop are seriously slow. Already tried upgrading all of the drivers.
I had the opposite effect as you initially. I had it superfast from a piddly 4 or 5mpbs (up from 1mpbs when i switched to intel NIC/bluetooth/AC version). It's in this post in this same thread http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...1&postcount=46

i just rested on speedtest.comcast.net, speedtest.net and testmy.net and i dropped back to 4mpbs. now the location of the laptop is in the same exact area. i'll try to reinstall my intel NIC drivers to see if that makes it better.

as an aside, i also upgraded my desktop. I noticed this past weekend, things suddently were very slow. I don't see any apps with high cpu or memory utilization from task manager. there was a virus or malware after running kaspersky and malwarebytes.

suddenly on one reboot right before I was about to wipe out and put 8.1 back, an update happened. then viola! back to normal performance when i was watching some stuff on vlc. i even reset vlc settings thinking I inadvertently slowed the playback. but anything and everything (uninstall/reinstall/use win10 media player) didn't work prior to the update.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 08-19-2015, 9:22 PM
C.G.'s Avatar
C.G. C.G. is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 7,050
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by high_revs View Post
Thanks for sharing the experience since I also tried a clean-install but key wouldn't be recognized. If we're past the 1 yr mark, how would one re-install then? I did save win7 image but not sure if the "upgrade" will work via the usb or CD. I did save those 2 versions thinking i can do clean install before i did in-place upgrade.
Upgrade will work via usb or CD. You can download the image from the link I posted in the first post. Once you upgrade your unit will either be registered on Microsoft's servers or in your bios, so if you decide to do a hard drive swap two years from now it will still be recognized as registered; just verify that registration is activated after the upgrade.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 09-14-2015, 6:49 PM
high_revs's Avatar
high_revs high_revs is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,166
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

has anyone experienced win10 rebooting itself via the upgrade (not clean install).

Oddly, I left it on last night while I was copying files and it'll take a while. I didn't check this morning and only unplugged my phone. When I got back today, I got a pop-up saying running out of memory. But it closed all apps open.

Unfortunately, I don't remember win10 having a "recent" apps like win7 but rather shows only most used. I don't know if I had files open that didn't save yet but win10 closed it since it doesn't show recent apps. Luckily I have my all browsers set to open to last session.

It also happened to a new Asus Transformer laptop/tablet and I did the upgrade on it too immediately after getting it 3 weeks ago.


the fan seems to turn out a bit while in idle. for ex., I took 10 mins between the last post and this edit with nothing else running. The fan just turned on and didn't stop until i started typing here with this edit.

Last edited by high_revs; 09-14-2015 at 6:57 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 09-14-2015, 9:29 PM
C.G.'s Avatar
C.G. C.G. is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 7,050
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by high_revs View Post
has anyone experienced win10 rebooting itself via the upgrade (not clean install).

Oddly, I left it on last night while I was copying files and it'll take a while. I didn't check this morning and only unplugged my phone. When I got back today, I got a pop-up saying running out of memory. But it closed all apps open.

Unfortunately, I don't remember win10 having a "recent" apps like win7 but rather shows only most used. I don't know if I had files open that didn't save yet but win10 closed it since it doesn't show recent apps. Luckily I have my all browsers set to open to last session.

It also happened to a new Asus Transformer laptop/tablet and I did the upgrade on it too immediately after getting it 3 weeks ago.


the fan seems to turn out a bit while in idle. for ex., I took 10 mins between the last post and this edit with nothing else running. The fan just turned on and didn't stop until i started typing here with this edit.
Sounds like you got an update that needed rebooting. You can disable automatic update by clicking "let me schedule restart" (or something like that) or check that your internet connection is metered, it will then let you choose when to update.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 09-14-2015, 10:31 PM
Germz's Avatar
Germz Germz is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4,933
iTrader: 108 / 100%
Blog Entries: 6
Default

I had windows 10 and rolled back because every time I tried to log into my microsoft account on 10, it just kept saying "something went wrong" try again later
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 09-19-2015, 6:37 PM
high_revs's Avatar
high_revs high_revs is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,166
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C.G. View Post
Sounds like you got an update that needed rebooting. You can disable automatic update by clicking "let me schedule restart" (or something like that) or check that your internet connection is metered, it will then let you choose when to update.
hmm. thought i fixed that already hmmm.. it shows what i didn't want (share updates with others).

i'll have to keep more eye and take screen shots. usually i just leave stuff on w/o hibernate and this is the first one i've seen so far that says out of memory (12gb ram) being on a standstill.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 09-26-2015, 6:49 AM
LBDamned's Avatar
LBDamned LBDamned is offline
Made in the USA
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Free in AZ!!! yes, it's worth the Pain to make it happen!
Posts: 11,045
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlliedArmory View Post
Anyone having issues with their Wifi speeds? I used to get a solid 60-65Mb/s, now after the upgrade to Win 10 Pro I get 1-5Mb/s maybe. I still get full speeds on my cell, but both my laptop and desktop are seriously slow. Already tried upgrading all of the drivers.
Yes, I'm now having this problem... All other devices are running normal speed...

Windows 10 was fine for a little over a month - but within the last week Internet is ridiculously slow... Nothing has changed (other than updates running in the background)

I was considering rolling back to 8.1 - but read that it's only on option for 30 days (I'm beyond that)...

I wish I had not upgraded... I need to spend time today trying to resolve
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineGuntongue View Post
Music is magic - - - Wisdom is golden - - - Learning to navigate life better as we age is amazing and a choice.
-----------------------------
http://i1329.photobucket.com/albums/w558/LBDamneds/Misc/III_zpsofbisb36.jpg
-----------------------------
Dignity, Respect, Purpose - Live It!
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 09-26-2015, 7:31 AM
LBDamned's Avatar
LBDamned LBDamned is offline
Made in the USA
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Free in AZ!!! yes, it's worth the Pain to make it happen!
Posts: 11,045
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBDamned View Post
Yes, I'm now having this problem... All other devices are running normal speed...

Windows 10 was fine for a little over a month - but within the last week Internet is ridiculously slow... Nothing has changed (other than updates running in the background)

I was considering rolling back to 8.1 - but read that it's only on option for 30 days (I'm beyond that)...

I wish I had not upgraded... I need to spend time today trying to resolve
at the risk of jinxing myself - I have (for now) resolved...

did the typical hard boot (and disconnected power altogether)... re-booted (should have checked speed at the time, because that simple/common step may have helped)... but I also changed from "updates on my local network" to "off".

As of this post things are back to reasonable speed...

I'm not expert - so in theory the steps above may not be attributed - but even if coincidence, I'm much less frustrated now as I have been the past couple days.

I'll probably bash my head on desk in five minutes when it slows down again
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineGuntongue View Post
Music is magic - - - Wisdom is golden - - - Learning to navigate life better as we age is amazing and a choice.
-----------------------------
http://i1329.photobucket.com/albums/w558/LBDamneds/Misc/III_zpsofbisb36.jpg
-----------------------------
Dignity, Respect, Purpose - Live It!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 09-26-2015, 8:21 AM
Peter.Steele's Avatar
Peter.Steele Peter.Steele is offline
Calguns Addict
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: .
Posts: 7,365
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBDamned View Post
at the risk of jinxing myself - I have (for now) resolved...

did the typical hard boot (and disconnected power altogether)... re-booted (should have checked speed at the time, because that simple/common step may have helped)... but I also changed from "updates on my local network" to "off".

As of this post things are back to reasonable speed...

I'm not expert - so in theory the steps above may not be attributed - but even if coincidence, I'm much less frustrated now as I have been the past couple days.

I'll probably bash my head on desk in five minutes when it slows down again


Another thing to check is your network driver. I had an issue with speed for a few days, couldn't figure out what the hell was the problem, and it turned out that I hadn't actually installed the ASUS driver for my WiFi, and was still running on the out of the box Windows 10 one. Corrected that issue, then BAM - full speed again.
__________________
NRA Life Member

No posts of mine on Calguns are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic68220_5.gif
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 09-26-2015, 8:36 AM
LBDamned's Avatar
LBDamned LBDamned is offline
Made in the USA
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Free in AZ!!! yes, it's worth the Pain to make it happen!
Posts: 11,045
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Steele View Post
Another thing to check is your network driver. I had an issue with speed for a few days, couldn't figure out what the hell was the problem, and it turned out that I hadn't actually installed the ASUS driver for my WiFi, and was still running on the out of the box Windows 10 one. Corrected that issue, then BAM - full speed again.
that was the first thing I checked - and it said driver is up-to-date...

thanks for the suggestion though
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineGuntongue View Post
Music is magic - - - Wisdom is golden - - - Learning to navigate life better as we age is amazing and a choice.
-----------------------------
http://i1329.photobucket.com/albums/w558/LBDamneds/Misc/III_zpsofbisb36.jpg
-----------------------------
Dignity, Respect, Purpose - Live It!
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 09-26-2015, 9:40 AM
Dragunov's Avatar
Dragunov Dragunov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TEXAS and FREEDOM!!
Posts: 1,332
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBDamned View Post
Meh... I finally got the download and installed 10 a few days ago... I'm not overly thrilled... It's not bad, but I don't have a preference for it over 8.1

I don't need Cortana (won't be using it), the start menu is of no relevance to me, Edge is better than IE (but everything is) I still use Firefox... In fact there isn't anything in 10 that makes it better than 8.1 (for me).

There's nothing wrong with 10... Install was smooth and things run fine... But the upgrade was an exercise in futility for me.
I am one of the few people who actually like 8.1. After I started using Classic Shell (I LIKE my start menu), and did a bit of work to it, I found it is the fastest, most stable windows to date. I have ZERO problems with it. NO reason for me to go to 10.

I also have a spare, Asus, K53e laptop, with a spare HDD, that was basically sitting around doing nothing. I downloaded W10 on USB, and installed it that way.

W10 was a little clunky. I figured I could tweak that out of it, and after about an hour of work, got it running smoothly.
However, as I'm a "Security Nazi", I found multiple security and privacy issues, that required more work to fix, than it was worth.

I ended up removing 10, and installing Linux Mint, and am pretty happy with that.

Now, a word of warning to 7, and 8.1 users:

You're being hijacked by MS also. Below are a list of updates that snitch back to MS. I removed them. Whether you do or not is up to you, but I would recommend it.


KB2952664
KB2977759
KB2976978-windows 10 downloader & analyzer
==============================================

KB3022345
KB 3035583-Get windows 10
KB3050265
KB3065987
KB3068708
KB3075249
KB 3075851
KB3080149
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 10-04-2015, 1:33 PM
InFamous20's Avatar
InFamous20 InFamous20 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,998
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

So I have a problem, it can't update via Windows update.

It just gets stuck "loading" while it checks for updates.

I can't access previously installed updates either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.