Calguns.net
[…] Proud to belong to the NRA Members' Council of Santa Clara County

Disclaimer: All opinions are entirely my own.
  #51  
Old 12-02-2012, 11:10 AM
Maestro Pistolero's Avatar
Maestro Pistolero Maestro Pistolero is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,896
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Thanks Gray. It is somewhat reassuring, at least, that the net result is that Gura may get to drive the bus as a result of this. By the way,
doesn't the court itself also have a responsibility to notice the AG?

See this post from Esquappellate at Maryland Shooters:
Quote:
Section 2403 provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
Esquappellate elaborates here:
Quote:
Rule 5.1 FRCP spells out the consequences. 5.1(d) says that the failure to file or for the court to certify "does not forfeit a constitutional claim or defense that is otherwise timely asserted."