Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > CALGUNS.NET > New to Calguns? Check here first!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New to Calguns? Check here first! Introductions, How to's, FAQ's and posts of interest to new members.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2010, 11:42 AM
Waterpaw Waterpaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Taurus PT-92 a California Assault Weapon??

I have a Taurus PT-92 that I want to pass along to my son. While the PT-92 is not specifically identified as an "Assault Weapon", I'm having a little trouble determining if it is indeed an "Assault Weapon". According to Calif law, "12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following: A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that has the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds." My PT-92 has the 15-round capacity magazine, but it is not a "fixed magazine"...it is readily removable, just like any other PT-92. Any thoughts on if the PT-92 is classified as an "assault weapon" or not?? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010, 11:53 AM
Dr Rockso's Avatar
Dr Rockso Dr Rockso is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose
Posts: 3,671
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waterpaw View Post
I have a Taurus PT-92 that I want to pass along to my son. While the PT-92 is not specifically identified as an "Assault Weapon", I'm having a little trouble determining if it is indeed an "Assault Weapon". According to Calif law, "12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following: A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that has the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds." My PT-92 has the 15-round capacity magazine, but it is not a "fixed magazine"...it is readily removable, just like any other PT-92. Any thoughts on if the PT-92 is classified as an "assault weapon" or not?? Thanks.
No, fixed magazine means not removable without the use of a tool. Your pistol isn't an AW.

The 'hi-cap' mags are trickier...they're perfectly legal to own, but you can't import, transfer, sell, etc. If you gave any mags to your son prior to the law changing in 2000 he can own them for the rest of his life, but if not he'd need to acquire 10-rounders. When you give the gun to your son he'll need to be 18+ years old, have a valid handgun safety certificate (if he's between 18-20 it may be tough to find a shop that will let him get the HSC), and you'll need to fill out this form and send it to the CA DOJ.
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/oplaw.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010, 12:33 PM
Waterpaw Waterpaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Thanks very much...I appreciate the clarifications and advice!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:34 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.