Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > MARKETPLACE > Private Firearms Sales - Long Guns
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Private Firearms Sales - Long Guns For the private sale of rifles, shotguns and other long guns. Read the rules before posting.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 7:57 AM
59redrover 59redrover is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont
Posts: 68
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Thumbs up SOLD --- SKS, Russian 1950

1950 Russian SKS - SOLD -

Located in the Milpitas area (Norcal Bay Area)

$480. No shipping.

Used very little - by me. Purchased out of state, years ago. This is the sks with the factory spring on the firing pin. I will FFL travel in the south bay, east bay or tri-valley. Send a PM and I can get you pictures.

Last edited by 59redrover; 11-19-2017 at 7:42 AM.. Reason: sold
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 1:26 PM
59redrover 59redrover is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont
Posts: 68
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Default

Can anyone cite documents that indicate for a PPT of a C&R rifle, the buyer only needs to be an 03 FFL? Do they need a COE? Is the use of an 07 FFL required?
  #3  
Old 11-17-2017, 1:28 PM
Exodus343's Avatar
Exodus343 Exodus343 is online now
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LAX
Posts: 4,252
iTrader: 158 / 100%
Default

Buyer needs a 03 AND a COE for cash and carry
Otherwise it's a FFL for PPT
  #4  
Old 11-18-2017, 11:48 AM
MountainDew's Avatar
MountainDew MountainDew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: None of your Goddamn business
Posts: 156
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Second if the first buyer falls through.
__________________
"This guy, Jackson DKMG, Jackson's 'buddy' or shill, and the guys from Ares should all get together and have a BBQ. They could even make some goofy YouTube videos together."

--TonyNorCal

Quoted from TheExpertish's Mosin Group Buy Clusterf**k Refund Thread
  #5  
Old 11-18-2017, 11:57 AM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
☆☆ More Cowbell ☆☆
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Overhead Orbit
Posts: 9,952
iTrader: 122 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 59redrover View Post
Can anyone cite documents that indicate for a PPT of a C&R rifle, the buyer only needs to be an 03 FFL? Do they need a COE? Is the use of an 07 FFL required?
They must have 03 FFL and COE. Otherwise the use of a 01FFL is required unless they are direct family.

PC27966

http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/fa...ctionNum=27966

Quote:
ARTICLE 6. Exceptions to the Requirement of Using a Dealer for a Private Party Firearms Transaction [27850 - 27970] ( Article 6 added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. )

27966.
Commencing January 1, 2014, if all of the following requirements are satisfied, Section 27545 shall not apply to the sale, loan, or transfer of a firearm:
(a) The sale, loan, or transfer is infrequent, as defined in Section 16730.
(b) The firearm is not a handgun.
(c) The firearm is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor.
(d) The person receiving the firearm has a current certificate of eligibility issued pursuant to Section 26710.
(e) The person receiving the firearm is licensed as a collector pursuant to Chapter 44 of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued thereto.
(f) Within 30 days of taking possession of the firearm, the person to whom it is transferred shall forward by prepaid mail, or deliver in person to the Department of Justice, a report that includes information concerning the individual taking possession of the firearm, how title was obtained and from whom, and a description of the firearm in question. The report forms that individuals complete pursuant to this section shall be provided to them by the department.
__________________
.



"Texans always move them!"
General Robert E. Lee, May 6, 1864 - Battle of the Wilderness
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 5:39 PM
Straightpull86 Straightpull86 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: South Bay, CA
Posts: 33
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

you'll need to fill out BOF 961 within 30 days but you must also enter it in your bound book same business day.

https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/a...ms/bof_961.pdf
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:10 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.