Calguns.net
[…] Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Atherton, CA
Posts: 1,812
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

None of this undercuts CRPA's complaints filed in their previous letter, specifically:

Quote:
Originally Posted by SB 880
(5) The department shalt adopt regulations for the purpose of implementing this subdivision. These regulations are exempt from the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
Paragraph (5) makes clear that only regulations whose purpose is implementing “this subdivision,” i.e., subdivision (b) of section 30900, are exempt from the APA. This means DOJ’s exemption from the APA is limited to only those regulations relating to:
(1) “those procedures” as stated in (b)(1) to register “an assault weapon that does not have a fixed magazine, as defined in Section 30515, including those weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool,” i.e., the newly classified “assault weapons”;
(2) the electronic submission of the registration of an “assault weapon” defined in (b)(1), in compliance with (b)(2);
(3) the information to be contained in the registration as required (and limited) by (b)(3); and