Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > FFL's Forum
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

FFL's Forum For open discussion between FFLs and polite questions for FFLs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 8:36 PM
9mill 9mill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 305
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default are the ffl fees taxed?

or is the sales tax ONLY applied to the sale price? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 8:52 PM
bohoki's Avatar
bohoki bohoki is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 95492
Posts: 17,943
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Default

to tax a tax oh when will it end

the first $25 should not be taxed if the dealer has any other bookwork fees they slip in beyond the $25 that would be taxed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:33 PM
tenpercentfirearms's Avatar
tenpercentfirearms tenpercentfirearms is offline
Vendor/Retailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Taft, CA
Posts: 12,837
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bohoki View Post
to tax a tax oh when will it end

the first $25 should not be taxed if the dealer has any other bookwork fees they slip in beyond the $25 that would be taxed
This isn't quite accurate. The $25 for DROS is not taxed. Anything related to a taxable sale is taxed. DROS is not. So whether it is the first or last $25, unless it is DROS, it normally gets taxed on a taxable sale.

http://oag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs#40G

Quote:
May I charge sales tax on the DROS fees?
No. On January 1, 1999, the state Board of Equalization ruled that the DROS fees are not subject to retail sales tax. Firearms dealers licensed pursuant to Penal Code section 12071 shall not charge sales tax on the DROS fees. Questions regarding firearms transfer fees can be directed to the DOJ through this website or by calling (916) 263-4887. Questions regarding sales tax can be made to the California Board of Equalization at its website www.boe.ca.gov.
__________________
For superior customer service and good prices visit www.tenpercentfirearms.com. We are Kern County's leader in black rifle sales.

The Calguns Foundation - Board Member. DONATE NOW! Your dollars go DIRECTLY to front-line legal activism in CA.
Opinions posted in this account are my own and not the approved position of The Calguns Foundation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2012, 9:36 AM
bohoki's Avatar
bohoki bohoki is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 95492
Posts: 17,943
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Default

i was refering to "ffl fees" as referenced in the post title
not the product price sorry for any confusion
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2012, 9:45 AM
kemasa's Avatar
kemasa kemasa is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 7,131
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

As Wes said, but in different words, if the firearm is subject to sales tax, then the FFL fee is also subject to sales tax.

For a PPT, the firearm is not subject to sales tax, so the FFL fee is not subject to sales tax.

For other FFL transfers, the firearm is typically subject to sales tax, so the FFL fee would also be subject to sales tax. Exceptions are if the firearm is coming from a private party in CA, is an occasional sale and not from a business, as well as a C&R firearm from out of CA from a private seller, is an occasional sale, not from a business, and the buyer has a C&R FFL.
__________________
Kemasa.
FFL Transfer/Special Order Dealer since 1993.
Net-FFL list maintainer.

Never try to teach a pig to sing. You waste your time and you annoy the pig. - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2012, 11:31 AM
NorCalXJ's Avatar
NorCalXJ NorCalXJ is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 3,995
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

fffl fees aren't taxed. Only what you purchase
__________________
Terminal Lance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2012, 12:24 PM
kemasa's Avatar
kemasa kemasa is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 7,131
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalXJ View Post
fffl fees aren't taxed. Only what you purchase
Well, you go and tell the CA BOE about that and if/when you convince them of that, come back and let us know. Until then, you are completely wrong.

Also read CA Sales Tax Firearms Information 495.0843, 495.0848 & 295.1675.600.

The next question is whether you are a FFL or not, since if you are a FFL you are likely to have some serious sales tax issues, if not, then you just don't know what you are talking about and are giving out false information.
__________________
Kemasa.
FFL Transfer/Special Order Dealer since 1993.
Net-FFL list maintainer.

Never try to teach a pig to sing. You waste your time and you annoy the pig. - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2012, 8:59 AM
Colonel Monk Colonel Monk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay
Posts: 359
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Default

Kemasa is right. My understanding is that the $25 DROS is non-taxable, but the $10 Dealer fee IS taxable.

I didn't know that the PPT fee wasn't taxable, I guess the state will be getting $0.83 less for each of our PPTs from here on out.

CM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2012, 9:07 AM
kemasa's Avatar
kemasa kemasa is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 7,131
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

The PPT FFL fee CAN be taxable if the FFL gets involved with finding the buyer or gets involved with the price of the firearm (in which case it is best for the parties to do the transfer at another FFL).

Any transfer fee/FFL fee is taxable if the firearm is subject to sales tax, which the fee is normally higher than $10.
__________________
Kemasa.
FFL Transfer/Special Order Dealer since 1993.
Net-FFL list maintainer.

Never try to teach a pig to sing. You waste your time and you annoy the pig. - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:10 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.