Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calguns LEOs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 8:25 PM
dave nelson dave nelson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Security Drawer = "Utility Compartment"?

Regarding compliance with PC12026.1:

Quote:
12026.1. (a) Section 12025 shall not be construed to prohibit any citizen of the United States over the age of 18 years who resides or is temporarily within this state, and who is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm, from transporting or carrying any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, provided that the following applies to the firearm:

(1) The firearm is within a motor vehicle and it is locked in the vehicle’s trunk or in a locked container in the vehicle other than the utility or glove compartment.

(2) The firearm is carried by the person directly to or from any motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while carrying the firearm, the firearm is contained within a locked container.

(b) The provisions of this section do not prohibit or limit the otherwise lawful carrying or transportation of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person in accordance with this chapter.

(c) As used in this section, “locked container” means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device.

(Amended Sec. 13, Ch. 698, Stats. 2008. Effective January 1, 2009.)
I prefer to over-comply rather than test the laws, so I have always transported my handgun in the trunk of my Jeep in a LOCKED container, separate from ammunition. My unique situation is that I have a "security drawer" installed in the trunk of my Jeep:



Could this be construed by an LEO/court as "the utility compartment"? It's lockable, and is absolutely unreachable by any means other than (1) opening the tailgate, and then (2) opening the drawer, which is lockable. Furthermore, if this were a utility compartment in the eyes of the law, would I be safeguarded legally by having the gun in a locked case while enclosed within the drawer?

This is one of those situations where I know I'm doing the safe/right thing, but we all know that sometimes that is not necessarily the most indisputably legal thing, especially with how vaguely 12025/12026 are written.

Any input/advice is much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:34 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.