Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

View Poll Results: Should I use Open Mesh?
No, it is K-Rap stay away, I have used it 1 20.00%
It works well, I have used it. 2 40.00%
Never heard of it, give it a try and tell me what you think. 2 40.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2012, 5:31 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default Open Mesh??? Is it as good as they claim

I have never even heard of Open Mesh before so i am looking to see if anyone here has ever used it. I have a specific application (retail building that needs a secured internal SSID for employees and an open "internet only" guest SSID with multiple Aps to cover ~ 8Ksqft. I am just looking for some feedback before I roll this solution out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2012, 5:34 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

link:

http://www.open-mesh.com/index.php/om2p-us.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2012, 5:47 PM
zenmastar zenmastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: PRK Traveler
Posts: 151
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

No experience, but reading the product description, I would favor Aruba's Instant APs over this for you needs. Such as the 105.

AP-105s give you 2x2 and two spatial streams. Plus Aruba's roaming support is very good.

Open mesh spec makes no mention of this that I can find. Looks like a cheap chinese AP that you can pick up from dealextreme.com or ahappydeal.com to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2012, 5:56 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

UM, yea, but at $500 each, I am a luxel dealer and with Vlan router, I can do the same thing for a lot less. I am trying to do this entire portion of the project for about the price of a single 105.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2012, 5:59 PM
ExtremeX's Avatar
ExtremeX ExtremeX is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,663
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default

I have played with open-mesh APs in the past but never really got too into it.

I have used and installed this product in a small office / warehouse before. I like Ubiquity products, affordable and good quality.

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi

Hardware is pretty cheap, software is included, easy to use and setup plus it scales and can do what you need it to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2012, 6:01 PM
ExtremeX's Avatar
ExtremeX ExtremeX is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,663
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default

3 pack for $200, or 69 each
http://www.streakwave.com/Itemdesc.asp?ic=UAP%2D3%2DUS

I buy a lot of crap from Streakwave too, good company.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2012, 6:37 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeX View Post
3 pack for $200, or 69 each
http://www.streakwave.com/Itemdesc.asp?ic=UAP%2D3%2DUS

I buy a lot of crap from Streakwave too, good company.

Can they do multiple SSIDs? One for guest internet and another for employee internet/LAN?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2012, 6:53 PM
ExtremeX's Avatar
ExtremeX ExtremeX is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,663
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Can they do multiple SSIDs? One for guest internet and another for employee internet/LAN?
Absolutely… up to 4 SSID and support for VLAN IDs.

Read for more details.
http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/unifi/..._Datasheet.pdf
http://dl.ubnt.com/guides/UniFi/UniFi_AP-Pro_UG.pdf
http://wiki.ubnt.com/UniFi_FAQ

There is also detailed information on guest access portal type setups in the links above.

Last edited by ExtremeX; 11-02-2012 at 6:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2012, 7:01 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

So, I will need a vlan router to do what I want to tag the SSIDs?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2012, 7:35 PM
ExtremeX's Avatar
ExtremeX ExtremeX is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,663
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default

VLANs are optional… it just supports VLAN tagging on each SSID.

The way you implement this and set it up is going to also depend on what type of security you need. I haven’t done it the way you are trying to do it. I ALWAYS have a firewall/router used to control access policy and to provide network services per subnet.

I segregate the private and guest network using a firewall capable of creating multiple subnets. This is now protected and separated at the firewall level with two sets of users on two completely different networks. … Guest network would then have its own separate DHCP server for example; nothing is shared with the private network. Not even the gateway address of the private network even though they use the same internet connection.

For more simple installations like a coffee shop for example… the guest portal should segregate traffic by default, the access point is now responsible for the security. It’s an option on the device, “guest isolation mode”, “Restricted Subnets”… options should be under admin settings / access control… But I haven’t setup this product in that manner; I have used it for larger installations for coverage / repeater use.

There are a lot of setup options for this kinda stuff; you should really go through the user guide to get an idea of how its setup and what it’s capable of.

Here is something that you should read.
http://forum.ubnt.com/showthread.php?t=51328
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-02-2012, 9:28 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I could not get them to buy a firewall
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-03-2012, 9:27 AM
zenmastar zenmastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: PRK Traveler
Posts: 151
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
UM, yea, but at $500 each, I am a luxel dealer and with Vlan router, I can do the same thing for a lot less. I am trying to do this entire portion of the project for about the price of a single 105.
You really cannot as the open-mesh AP cannot compare to the features of Aruba's AP-105. Check out their datasheet and notice they never use "WiFi"? This is because their AP does not meet 802.11n minimal WiFI qualifications although their datasheet claims it does. There are more red flags on their data sheet but I am sure you will not read the details of what I explain more than this paragraph.

The Unifi products look good and are a decent subset of Aruba's. Prices are comparable to Aruba's though. You may not think so when comparing a lesser Unifi AP to an Aruba AP.

If you do not have serous requirements of roaming or managing interference from WiFi RF and other RF sources, Unifi should do you well.

Hire a pro is the best advice I can give you.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2012, 2:32 PM
Bryansix's Avatar
Bryansix Bryansix is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 5,310
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

If they want the separate guest SSID to be "Internet Only" then they will need either VLANS some other convoluted solution that VLANS would be much better then.
__________________
My Guns:
SP 2022 9mm - 2575 rounds
Hi-Point Carbine 9mm | Bushnell TRS-25 Red Dot |Magpul BUIS 45 degree offset - 140 rounds
"Reloading is kind of like crocheting for the gun enthusiast with the one exception that while you can have too many drink coasters and ski hats, you cannot have too much ammo." ~Bryansix
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-07-2012, 9:59 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Well, I rolled it out today, I bought 3 nodes but only implemented 2 of them, the range is amazing. That part of the contract was to cover ~8k sq ft of office space with 2 SSIDs, I am covering the entire 20,000 sq ft warehouse too. I am using it to focus IP 4 megapixel cameras over 150 feet from the closest node.... that's something.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2013, 10:35 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I have implemented several of these nodes and I am really happy with them. The range is good, remote management, mesh network. And it is all white box.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-17-2013, 2:56 PM
ibanezfoo's Avatar
ibanezfoo ibanezfoo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bastrop County, TX
Posts: 7,021
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

My first choice is the Aruba's (just installed a handful of 93's) but you can do a lot of this with cheap Buffalo Airstations or slap DD-WRT on them and have more control over VLANs and such. I've used them to install at executives' home offices to isolate their home LAN traffic from their corporate traffic. Works fine.

Slight necro post but if anyone else is looking for this info later down the line...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2013, 3:24 PM
Johnnyfres's Avatar
Johnnyfres Johnnyfres is offline
Senior Member
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clovis
Posts: 841
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

We have not used it per say but we use Amazon's EC2 service and I can vouche for their uptime and reliability. I onoly recently had an issue with their DNS servers.

Let me know how this works if you decide to go with it. We have a few clients that could use this.

Thanks
__________________
Firearms successfully returned by the CA Department of Justice. Probation expires October 2014.



A free people ought not only to be armed, but disciplined. ~George Washington


Sign and fight - Defend our right to bear arms
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-17-2013, 3:24 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

I know that WRT is stable, but lots of IT professionals won't let it on their networks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2013, 3:26 PM
Johnnyfres's Avatar
Johnnyfres Johnnyfres is offline
Senior Member
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clovis
Posts: 841
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Almost all of the new waps/wifi routerss and enterprise class routers/waps have all of the features of dd-wrt. Imo it's only good for the old firmware routers that do not have the features that these new ones offer.
__________________
Firearms successfully returned by the CA Department of Justice. Probation expires October 2014.



A free people ought not only to be armed, but disciplined. ~George Washington


Sign and fight - Defend our right to bear arms
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2013, 3:31 PM
five.five-six's Avatar
five.five-six five.five-six is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28,698
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyfres View Post
Almost all of the new waps/wifi routerss and enterprise class routers/waps have all of the features of dd-wrt. Imo it's only good for the old firmware routers that do not have the features that these new ones offer.
IMO, the advantage is the spartin GUI, I just installed a WNDR3700v2 and it's almost like working on an apple product
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-18-2013, 7:40 AM
ibanezfoo's Avatar
ibanezfoo ibanezfoo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bastrop County, TX
Posts: 7,021
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
IMO, the advantage is the spartin GUI, I just installed a WNDR3700v2 and it's almost like working on an apple product
DDWRT does not work well with that router. You will find yourself rebooting it regularly...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-28-2013, 11:20 PM
67firebird462's Avatar
67firebird462 67firebird462 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Visalia, California, United States
Posts: 21
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I deal with nothing but Ubiquiti products for our WISP. Unifi is great, have a pro and two standard UAP's in my house, zero handoff is really a great feature, and I love L3 management.
__________________
SA XD9 Service
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:20 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.