Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 6:53 PM
trg-s338 trg-s338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA (south OC)
Posts: 345
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default KVM switch between 2 distant computers.

I want to set up a KVM switch between 2 Windows computers so I can run them from one set of input/output devises. Problem is due to space constraints, the second computer box has to be placed 20 feet away. I can route the hardwires but will the KVM switch notice the length of the cables/wires if I extend them to the far computer? This is the KVM I was thinking of using because I can toggle from the keyboard. Cost control is important.

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-...ds=linksys+kvm

Does the second computer require its own dedicated cable to my router to give it internet access?

Any tips on this would be greatly appreciated. This is my first time setting something like this up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 8:53 PM
ocabj's Avatar
ocabj ocabj is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,126
iTrader: 39 / 100%
Default

20 feet is pushing the distance of the video cable. You'll need to find thick gauge, shielded 20 foot cable. Try monoprice.com.

And yes, if you have an actual wired network interface, you'll need to put a network cable to that computer (or get a wifi interface for it).

Have you considered just running the box headless and use Remote Desktop, VNC, or SSH (and tunnel xterms if necessary)?
__________________

Distinguished Rifleman #1924
NRA Certified Instructor (Rifle and Metallic Cartridge Reloading) and RSO
https://www.ocabj.net | http://jocabphoto.com

My AR15 Service Rifle - Used for CMP/NRA High Power Service Rifle Competitions
My Eliseo R5 (Remington 700) Tube Gun - Used for NRA High Power (Match Category) Competitions
My M1 Garand Service Rifle - Used for JCG Matches, rebuilt by Dean's Gun Restorations
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 8:57 PM
bslaney bslaney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County
Posts: 159
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Another option instead of a KVM is running a program like TeamViewer. This would let you remotely access any computer you have access to.
__________________
NRA-Certified Pistol Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2013, 9:09 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is online now
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,515
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If you only need to access your computers at home (or internal network in office) and not remotely via the internet, go with Remote Desktop. Newer versions of Remote Desktop is fantastic, you can plug in USB devices into your local computer USB port, and have it recognized and used by the remote computer.

Teamviewer is nice if you need remote access using Internet.

Last edited by bigbearbear; 03-25-2013 at 9:11 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2013, 9:14 PM
nick nick is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18,052
iTrader: 135 / 100%
Default

Might be a bit too pricey of an option, but with KVM-over-IP you can run those signals over an Ethernet cable (and 20ft is nothing for it).
__________________
"I would rather be exposed to the inconveniences attending too much liberty than to those attending too small a degree of it." - Thomas Jefferson
"Thou shalt not interfere with the Second Amendment rights of "law-abiding" citizens who want AK-47s only to protect hearth and home." - Paul Helmke finally gets it :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJgunguy24 View Post
Some people are so open minded, their brains have fallen out.


WTB: Saiga .223 bolt; HK G3 bolt; Chinese AK pistol grips; milled AK cut receiver pieces and stubs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2013, 9:19 PM
ke6guj's Avatar
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Moderator
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 909
Posts: 23,042
iTrader: 42 / 100%
Default

cost would go out the window, but you could definitely get the 20+' distance with a KVM over IP setup.

edit: guess I should have refreshed first.
__________________
Jack



Do you want an AOW or C&R SBS/SBR in CA?

FrontSight Training Course certificates available $25, PM for details on them and other options.
No posts of mine are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2013, 10:03 PM
bslaney bslaney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County
Posts: 159
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

With Remote Desktop and TeamViewer, I don't really see the need for a true KVM setup. It's very rare that you aren going to need applications on both computers that can't be handled remotely.
__________________
NRA-Certified Pistol Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:54 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is online now
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,623
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

*Home editions have no RDP service that works, if that is what you have...

VNC?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:28 AM
milotrain's Avatar
milotrain milotrain is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,526
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Default

There are reasonable KVM boxes that use cat5 to transmit their video and control. They are not KVMoverIP, they simply use a network cable as the carrier, not too expensive but not cheap. Gefen and avocent make decent ones.
__________________
weg: That device is obsolete now. They replaced it with wizards.
frank: Wait a minute. There are more than one wizard? Is [are?] the wizard calibrated?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2013, 5:07 PM
trg-s338 trg-s338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA (south OC)
Posts: 345
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Thank you very much for your suggestion guys. The other KVM type solutions were expensive for the use I have in mind. I will try the TeamViewer remote control and see if it suffices for what I need to do. Thanks again, you guys are great!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-28-2013, 9:18 AM
emilymartin986 emilymartin986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I would recommend checking KVMSwitchTech. They offer a wide range of smaller KVM Switch solutions and IP KVM Switch solutions. I have used a few of their KVMs for customer installations and they work well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-30-2013, 1:34 AM
stonith3901 stonith3901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 164
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trg-s338 View Post
I want to set up a KVM switch between 2 Windows computers so I can run them from one set of input/output devises. Problem is due to space constraints, the second computer box has to be placed 20 feet away. I can route the hardwires but will the KVM switch notice the length of the cables/wires if I extend them to the far computer? This is the KVM I was thinking of using because I can toggle from the keyboard. Cost control is important.

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-...ds=linksys+kvm

Does the second computer require its own dedicated cable to my router to give it internet access?

Any tips on this would be greatly appreciated. This is my first time setting something like this up.
Try using "synergy" client/server program. Its open source (free). It is IP based software where one computer is the server (they keyboard/mouse to use) and the other is a client. I use it for Mac/Windows/and Linux.

My linux server at home runs a graphical display connected to a 50" TV over hdmi. I use my windows workstation or my macbook pro's keyboard/mouse to control my linux server.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2013, 3:50 PM
trg-s338 trg-s338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA (south OC)
Posts: 345
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Thanks Stonith3901, I'll explore that right now!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-10-2013, 8:35 AM
breakd0wn's Avatar
breakd0wn breakd0wn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Ugh.. KVM over IP devices can be really bad. The mouse won't align correctly, its just wonky. I'd avoid based on my experience. I only use them on certain devices where I don't have any choice. Good luck.
__________________
All your base are belong to us
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-10-2013, 8:37 AM
knerona's Avatar
knerona knerona is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 855
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bslaney View Post
Another option instead of a KVM is running a program like TeamViewer. This would let you remotely access any computer you have access to.
+1 and it's free!
__________________
_____________________________________________
"The key to immortality is first living a life worth remembering."
_____________________________________________

www.KEOKEphotography.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:22 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.