Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 6:42 PM
Sam's Avatar
Sam Sam is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sac
Posts: 5,187
iTrader: 52 / 98%
Default My Wireless Network is HORRIBLE

So my wireless network is horrible. I'm using a Comcast Modem and a Netgear RangeMax NEXT Wireless Router model WNDR3300. My laptop is a Macbook Pro 15 inch w/ Retina Display. Speed tests confirm I'm getting consistent speed but pages and videos load slowly or not at all. Reloading the page and reconnecting to the wireless network to load a page has become a norm. I've reset the wireless router and the modem and it's still horrible. Any ideas?

For what it's worth, my PS3 seems to play games online just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 7:05 PM
Ninety's Avatar
Ninety Ninety is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: OC , AZ
Posts: 3,947
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

What Frequency are you on with your router? Might try 1, 6, or 12

Sometimes you have something else in the house that interferes with it.. You can also get a power line adapter.. comcast might hook you up for free.. TWC will hook you up. what about a repeater?

as far as settings.. I'm not too sure what else you could change.. besides getting a PC
__________________
NRA Member
The Constitution does not bestow wisdom. It's up to the body politic to be wise. -Patriot
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.
-Edmund Burke
I'd much rather go to my grave never needing my gun, than go there wishing I had it.
- Phil Dalmolin

The Battle of Athens was illegal too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 8:27 PM
MLC MLC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Sounds like your laptop might be the issue. When you connect your Macbook to other networks, does this same thing happen? Do you have other devices you can connect to your wireless network to see if they experience similar issues?
Ask a friend to bring a laptop over and connect to the network, see if they have the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2013, 9:05 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,525
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If you connect your computer to the router using a Ethernet cable, do you have the same slow speed problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:43 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,623
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Try a non-Mac, like an Android. Is that faster?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:47 AM
gemoose23's Avatar
gemoose23 gemoose23 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Escaped CA to Iowa
Posts: 1,081
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Default

Speedtest = Fine
PS3 gameplay = Fine
Laptop = Not Fine

The answer is right there....

My suggestion.. don't give into the Apple Hype.. they have their issues like any other PC.
__________________
Hornady LnL, Dillon Precision, RCBS, Lee Precision and Lyman User
If You want Match or Leadless hunting Ammo check out Monolithic Munitions Yes I am a shill, friends with the owners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:50 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,623
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Mac'in'trash. Issue resolved.
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:52 AM
ocabj's Avatar
ocabj ocabj is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,126
iTrader: 39 / 100%
Default

My MacBook Pro wifi works just fine:

__________________

Distinguished Rifleman #1924
NRA Certified Instructor (Rifle and Metallic Cartridge Reloading) and RSO
https://www.ocabj.net | http://jocabphoto.com

My AR15 Service Rifle - Used for CMP/NRA High Power Service Rifle Competitions
My Eliseo R5 (Remington 700) Tube Gun - Used for NRA High Power (Match Category) Competitions
My M1 Garand Service Rifle - Used for JCG Matches, rebuilt by Dean's Gun Restorations
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:47 PM
den888's Avatar
den888 den888 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 10,260
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

This is an excellent suggestion, since wireless uses RF signals. If it works fine using an Ethernet cable, then something is interfering with the RF signals between the wireless router (access point) and the laptop wireless card.



Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbearbear View Post
If you connect your computer to the router using a Ethernet cable, do you have the same slow speed problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2013, 9:06 PM
Sam's Avatar
Sam Sam is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sac
Posts: 5,187
iTrader: 52 / 98%
Default

My fiance's laptop seems to work fine...I would connect directly to my modem but my computer doesn't have an ethernet hookup. So how do I get my apple to not suck when it comes to connecting to the internet? Changing the frequency on my router seems to make things a little more consistent.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-26-2013, 9:12 PM
freonr22's Avatar
freonr22 freonr22 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose
Posts: 11,810
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Default

Are neighbors on same frequency/channel?
__________________
<img src=http://calgunsfoundation.org/images/stories/San-Benito.jpg border=0 alt= />[IMG]file:///C:/Users/PCMECH%7E1/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot-3.png[/IMG][IMG]file:///C:/Users/PCMECH%7E1/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot-4.png[/IMG]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantodd View Post
We will win. We are right. We will never stop fighting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwiese View Post
They don't believe it's possible, but then Alison didn't believe there'd be 350K - 400K OLLs in CA either.
Quote:
Originally Posted by louisianagirl View Post
Our fate is ours alone to decide as long as we remain armed heavily enough to dictate it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-27-2013, 1:45 AM
ldivinag's Avatar
ldivinag ldivinag is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: N37 33* W122 3*
Posts: 4,868
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

last year, bought a galaxy S3 phone.

came home and immediately connected to my wifi.

crap. i was getting less than 1Mb connection speed.

tried laptop. "normal" speeds.

tried old android phone. also normal speeds.

tried S3 again. crappy speed.

wifi is a linksys E1500.

went and returned S3 to store thinking it was a bad phone with bad wifi system.

came home. sure enough, same crappy speed.

tried laptop and old android phone. normal.

at this point, i assume it was the linksys. so i factory reset the linksys box and tried again.

again same thing. S3 crappy. other two devices. normal.

i just gave up and decided it was the S3 with the E1500 wifi box having issues.

i brought up an older wifi box running G. S3 connected with "normal" speeds. connected back to the linksys box.

yup... crappy speeds.

so i just setup two diff SSID with diff channels. upgraded the G wifi box to a newer N model.

S3 connects to it just fine.

linksys is setup for B/G/N.

new box is setup for N only...


lesson learned? devices and wifi boxes sometimes dont like to work together.
__________________
leo d.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2013, 1:45 AM
ldivinag's Avatar
ldivinag ldivinag is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: N37 33* W122 3*
Posts: 4,868
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

last year, bought a galaxy S3 phone.

came home and immediately connected to my wifi.

crap. i was getting less than 1Mb connection speed.

tried laptop. "normal" speeds.

tried old android phone. also normal speeds.

tried S3 again. crappy speed.

wifi is a linksys E1500.

went and returned S3 to store thinking it was a bad phone with bad wifi system.

came home. sure enough, same crappy speed.

tried laptop and old android phone. normal.

at this point, i assume it was the linksys. so i factory reset the linksys box and tried again.

again same thing. S3 crappy. other two devices. normal.

i just gave up and decided it was the S3 with the E1500 wifi box having issues.

i brought up an older wifi box running G. S3 connected with "normal" speeds. connected back to the linksys box.

yup... crappy speeds.

so i just setup two diff SSID with diff channels. upgraded the G wifi box to a newer N model.

S3 connects to it just fine.

linksys is setup for B/G/N.

new box is setup for N only...


lesson learned? devices and wifi boxes sometimes dont like to work together.
__________________
leo d.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-27-2013, 7:03 AM
den888's Avatar
den888 den888 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 10,260
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

You may be getting adjacent channel interference from another Wifi router/access point close by. Likely, your neighbor's unit.

You mentioned that changing the frequency on your router helps a bit, I would try another channel to see if it improves more. There is some adjacent channel overlap on the Wifi bands, which can cause interference.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam View Post
My fiance's laptop seems to work fine...I would connect directly to my modem but my computer doesn't have an ethernet hookup. So how do I get my apple to not suck when it comes to connecting to the internet? Changing the frequency on my router seems to make things a little more consistent.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-27-2013, 8:25 AM
Bryansix's Avatar
Bryansix Bryansix is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 5,296
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

If you have a PC that has wifi then you can install this and find out which channel is best and where best to place your wifi router. http://www.vistumbler.net/

However, as others have pointed out, sometimes devices don't like a certain router or don't like it when they are in backwards compatibility mode (back to A/B/G/ in addition to N). In the rare occasion, they don't like certain types of encryption. Try switching between AES and TKIP or if those are not options then WPA and WPA2.
__________________
My Guns:
SP 2022 9mm - 2575 rounds
Hi-Point Carbine 9mm | Bushnell TRS-25 Red Dot |Magpul BUIS 45 degree offset - 140 rounds
"Reloading is kind of like crocheting for the gun enthusiast with the one exception that while you can have too many drink coasters and ski hats, you cannot have too much ammo." ~Bryansix
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-27-2013, 8:40 AM
vonderplatz's Avatar
vonderplatz vonderplatz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 1,251
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Buffer Bloat

I don't have time to expound on this topic, but watch this very boring video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-D-cJNtKwuw
__________________
There's no such thing as a former Marine. - General James F. Amos, 35th Commandant of the Marine Corps

Romans 1:16 - 32


Last edited by vonderplatz; 03-27-2013 at 2:06 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2013, 2:08 PM
vonderplatz's Avatar
vonderplatz vonderplatz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 1,251
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

If any of the posts helped or didn't help I would be interested in knowing.
__________________
There's no such thing as a former Marine. - General James F. Amos, 35th Commandant of the Marine Corps

Romans 1:16 - 32

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2013, 10:31 PM
ambiguous216's Avatar
ambiguous216 ambiguous216 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,132
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Default

Get an apple airport extreme! Dual band router that runs simultaneously = fast speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-30-2013, 11:34 AM
Sam's Avatar
Sam Sam is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sac
Posts: 5,187
iTrader: 52 / 98%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by den888 View Post
You may be getting adjacent channel interference from another Wifi router/access point close by. Likely, your neighbor's unit.

You mentioned that changing the frequency on your router helps a bit, I would try another channel to see if it improves more. There is some adjacent channel overlap on the Wifi bands, which can cause interference.
Thanks, seems like playing with the channel makes things better. Seems like I get occasional lag in speed but I'll keep my eyes on it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-31-2013, 7:29 AM
den888's Avatar
den888 den888 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 10,260
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

If you still see a lag in speed, try and move the Wifi router or access point higher somewhere, if possible.

The RF signals could be reflected or absorbed by some object in your environment, causing the signals to arrive at your wireless card to be out of phase, which could nullify the RF signal and cause retransmissions, which would show up as lag or slow internet response.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam View Post
Thanks, seems like playing with the channel makes things better. Seems like I get occasional lag in speed but I'll keep my eyes on it.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-31-2013, 8:35 AM
stonith3901 stonith3901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 164
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default another for apple airport extreme

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambiguous216 View Post
Get an apple airport extreme! Dual band router that runs simultaneously = fast speeds.
+1 on this comment. I don't have any problems with an airport extreme and any of the wireless devices in 802.11g mode. 802.11n mode, it gets finicky because of distance. So when I hook 802.11n, 90% of the time its ok, there are a couple of dead spots in the house.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-09-2013, 3:00 AM
Rivers's Avatar
Rivers Rivers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 1,178
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Just caught this thread, been away for a bit.

Three things come to mind. Check to make sure that you have the right DNS servers manually configured into the router and/or laptop. The DNS servers will be defined by the Internet service provider and each typically has their own so contact yours or do a web lookup. Use the IP address for a Road Runner DNS server when you're connected via Comcast and you will have dog-slow web surfing.

I've had excellent results with the Apple Airport Extreme - even in cross-platform environments. They cost more but they also seem to last far longer than any of the other major brand offerings. Excellent range, easy setup and superior aesthetics if it has to show.

Last, if you have any HVAC ducting or brickwork in the immediate area around the wireless, those elements will drop a signal like a rock. Just be aware.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-09-2013, 3:26 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,623
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

2.4Gig wireless phone?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electro...nce_at_2.4_GHz
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:19 AM
dynamomark80's Avatar
dynamomark80 dynamomark80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 203
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the86d View Post
yes, sometimes a cordless phone or even a microwave in use can cause interference with a 2.4Ghz wifi signal. I switched to 5Ghz and it worked fine on all devices I would use at the frequency.

some devices cant work with 5Ghz so you check to see if you can all your devices on that before you make the switch.

scan for all the wifi signals in your area and switch your wireless router's channel to Auto or another channel not close to one being used. My router, like most has a signal output power setting, be sure to check that and maybe set it to a higher setting.
__________________
I fear paper cuts far more than firearms.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:27 AM
ethik226's Avatar
ethik226 ethik226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 465
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Update the firmware on your router.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:35 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.