Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2013, 5:26 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default Certain pages say "Cannot connect to internet" or variations of it.

Why is this? I can log on to Calguns, other forums I frequent, my work email, and numerous other websites, but for the past week or so, the vast majority of times I try to go to facebook, it tells me Internet Explorer Cannot Display The Webpage. I downloaded Chrome to see if it did the same, and it does. It tells me that there is no internet connection, even if I'm browsing other pages at the same time.

As far as I know, I made no changes to my computers settings. I've tried shutting everything down, unplugging it, waiting, and rebooting modem, wifi thingy, and computer, and it still does it almost all of the time.

I'm on crappy satellite, because I live in the middle of nowhere and nothing else is available.

What did I screw up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2013, 5:27 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

When I AM able to go to facebook, it is MUCH slower than normal, and many images just don't show up, with the red X instead.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2013, 5:29 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

Oh, and the Proxy/Lan settings box is not marked, so it shouldn't be that one either...
And tried turning off firewalls, still the same thing.

Got this message from Chrome.

"Error 102 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED): The server refused the connection."


(As you can see, I'm a bit behind on technology knowledge. I still like Windows 3.1!

Last edited by Spyder; 03-26-2013 at 5:41 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:20 PM
Peter.Steele's Avatar
Peter.Steele Peter.Steele is offline
Irritable Smut Lordô
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: .
Posts: 7,367
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

First problem, you're on "crappy satellite."

Page requests are probably timing out due to poor network conditions.
__________________
NRA Life Member

No posts of mine on Calguns are to be construed as legal advice, which can only be given by a lawyer.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/signaturepics/sigpic68220_5.gif
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:41 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,495
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

What kind of numbers are you getting if you go to www.speedtest.net and run a test?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:49 PM
ElDub1950's Avatar
ElDub1950 ElDub1950 is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: El Dorado County
Posts: 4,568
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Default

are you on wifi inside your house? try a wired connection to your router.

If it works good it's your comkputer. if it'sw still bad it;s your satelite. Maybe just needs alignment
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:54 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

Is it normal for that to happen with satellite? It's been just fine for 14 months and this is a very new issue. Strange to me that it ONLY seems to do it with Facebook.

Haha...speedtest...you'll be amazed at just how terrible it is... hold on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2013, 6:57 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

Ping 875 ms, .29 Mbps download, .05 Mbps upload.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2013, 7:00 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

Back when I first got it set up, and ran the speedtest.com thing, it was .37 down and .16 up (Just looked up a screenshot I took back then to see how hilariously slow it was)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:03 PM
superbarnie's Avatar
superbarnie superbarnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 391
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

It's probably because you connection is so slow that it's just timing out.
__________________
God, Guns, Guts, and Sea lions.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:08 PM
paul0660's Avatar
paul0660 paul0660 is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ukiah
Posts: 15,706
iTrader: 34 / 100%
Default

time out. Something changed in space, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:17 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,495
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

You should give your ISP a call, looks like your connection is very bad. Hopefully they can send out a tech and check the modem and antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2013, 8:37 PM
Spyder's Avatar
Spyder Spyder is offline
Just me, baby. Just me.
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a shack, in the woods
Posts: 8,283
iTrader: 74 / 100%
Default

Nah, the connections are fine, it's just an incredibly slow setup. I'm down in a canyon with no line of sight, so we've got 200 feet of RG6 run from the receiver to the dish, and it loses a LOT of strength along that run. I'll call them when I get to town (cell phones don't work either...) and see what they say.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-28-2013, 12:51 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
CGSSA Associate
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6,589
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyder View Post
Ping 875 ms, .29 Mbps download, .05 Mbps upload.
gruesome. This is your problem.
__________________
Just another Boy and His Dog.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-28-2013, 12:52 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
CGSSA Associate
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6,589
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyder View Post
Nah, the connections are fine, it's just an incredibly slow setup. I'm down in a canyon with no line of sight, so we've got 200 feet of RG6 run from the receiver to the dish, and it loses a LOT of strength along that run. I'll call them when I get to town (cell phones don't work either...) and see what they say.
consider setting up a WiFi relay for the signal then. the connection details you posted are some 3rd world figures
__________________
Just another Boy and His Dog.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-28-2013, 12:56 PM
winnre's Avatar
winnre winnre is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: IE, Southern CA
Posts: 9,236
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

__________________
"If Jesus had a gun he would be alive today"-Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-28-2013, 2:00 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,495
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyder View Post
Nah, the connections are fine, it's just an incredibly slow setup. I'm down in a canyon with no line of sight, so we've got 200 feet of RG6 run from the receiver to the dish, and it loses a LOT of strength along that run. I'll call them when I get to town (cell phones don't work either...) and see what they say.
I'm not familiar with satellite setup but maybe a signal booster might help? Something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-Signa...signal+booster

I use it for boosting cable TV and cable modem signals and it is pretty effective. Just not sure if it'll work for satellite though, you'll want to check the boosted frequencies and see they applies.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:20 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.