Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calguns LEOs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:34 AM
Anchors's Avatar
Anchors Anchors is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dystopia
Posts: 5,927
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Default Reserve Officers and California Gun Laws?

Is this information posted by another user correct as far as exemptions for reserve officers?

And do the "level" of reserves (as defined by the department/agency) actually not come into play?

Quote:
Originally Posted by code33 View Post
Reserves are roster exempt, doesn't have to be a designated Level 1.
The section (PC 12125(b)(4)) does not make a distinction between full-time paid or reserve.
A reserve is a sworn member of an agency with limited peace officer authority (no peace officer powers off-duty).

When a reserve is off-duty, he/she is still a sworn member of the agency. CA DOJ has acknowledged in a memo regarding large capacity mags that, "A person who is properly identified
as a reserve peace officer is a “sworn peace officer.”" (See page 6 http://www.crpoa.org/pdfs/BACKUP_mag...spring2010.pdf)
PC 12125(b)(4)
The sale or purchase of any pistol, revolver or other firearmcapable of being concealed upon the person, if the pistol, revolver, or other firearm is sold to, or purchased by, the Department of Justice, any police department, any sheriff's official, any marshal's office, the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency, the California Highway Patrol, any district attorney's office, or the military or naval forces of this state or of the United States for use in the discharge of their official duties. Nor shall anything in this section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.

One handgun per 30-day period exemption applies to "full-time paid"
PC 12072 (9)(B)(v):
Any person who is properly identified as a full-time paid peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, and who is authorized to, and does carry a firearm during the course and scope of his or her employment as a peace officer.

10-day wait exemption applies only to "full-time paid"
PC 12078(a)(1):
The waiting periods described in Sections 12071 and 12072 shall not apply to deliveries, transfers, or sales of firearms made to persons properly identified as full-time paid peace officers as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, provided that the peace officers are authorized by their employer to carry firearms while in the performance of their duties. Proper identification is defined as verifiable written certification from the head of the agency by which the purchaser or transferee is employed, identifying the purchaser or transferee as a peace officer who is authorized to carry firearms while in the performance of his or her duties, and authorizing the purchase or transfer. The certification shall be delivered to the dealer at the time of purchase or transfer and the purchaser or transferee shall identify himself or herself as the person authorized in the certification. The dealer shall keep the certification with the record of sale. On the date that the delivery, sale or transfer is made, the dealer delivering the firearm shall transmit to the Department of Justice an electronic or telephonic report of the transaction as is indicated in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 12077.

Large capacity magazine exemption applies to reserves who are authorized to carry on duty
PC 12020(b)(20):
The sale to, lending to, transfer to, purchase by, receipt of, or importation into this state of, a large capacity magazine by a sworn peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who is authorized to carry a firearm in the course and scope of his or her duties.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:06 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.