Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2013, 5:56 PM
shmeare shmeare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 667
iTrader: 40 / 100%
Exclamation Battlefield 3 app crash error, need help!

I'm at the end of my rope... I don't know what else to do at this point. I run the game on my pc, everything loads and I can play for about 5 minutes. Then, the game crashes...

AMD Video card has most recent update.
Windows 7 is up to date.
I have all the game updates.
I have all the browser updates.

The only change in the system was a BIOS update on my motherboard.


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: bf3.exe
Application Version: 1.5.0.0
Application Timestamp: 50c39964
Fault Module Name: bf3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.5.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 50c39964
Exception Code: c0000096
Exception Offset: 00e53521
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2013, 6:14 PM
el tardo el tardo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 631
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

uninstall and reinstall the game,see if that works . hard to say what you did.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2013, 6:25 PM
shmeare shmeare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 667
iTrader: 40 / 100%
Default

Already uninstalled and reinstall the game as well. Forgot to mention that! I even deleted local folders in order to have the game to replace them. I also synced with cloud base storage, both enabled and disabled.

Last edited by shmeare; 01-03-2013 at 6:54 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2013, 7:03 PM
el tardo el tardo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 631
iTrader: 51 / 100%
Default

can you play any other games(putting a load on the vid card?)
try a different vid card driver. vid card can be going out(dieing)
just throwing out ideas. if you like me and have everything backed up reinstall windows,a fresh wipe and a clean install might fix it.again just ideas cause not sure what you did.
i view computers like people,**** just goes wrong for no reason.

so if it was me i would wipe the hard drive, do a fresh windows install then the game. make sure the game works then start reinstalling everything else. dont mess with the bios or reg and dont try to mod stuff if you dont know what your doing.
also while tying this another idea came to mind, your power supply can be going out too. i had what happened to you happen to me twice a long time ago.one was me over clocking vid card and fried it.the other was power supply was on the fritz,had to buy a new one. also same note buy a power supply that can handle more draw then your using.
sorry i type like a fifth grader
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2013, 7:15 AM
L4D's Avatar
L4D L4D is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,517
iTrader: 73 / 100%
Default

check your event log for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2013, 8:46 AM
1GunLover's Avatar
1GunLover 1GunLover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 844
iTrader: 104 / 100%
Default

I know how to fix the problem, go out side and play.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2013, 12:36 PM
evansu2 evansu2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 14
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

A lot of questions to ask, but my first is...

Did you update the video card drivers recently? Sometimes it makes it crash, not work correctly, act quirky, whatever. I usually keep mine 1 or 2 versions behind the most recent, and the games work fine. I play BF3 and had that happen to me in the past, but I got lucky with the video driver rollback.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2013, 1:54 PM
Falstaff's Avatar
Falstaff Falstaff is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,183
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Default

When BF2 was doing that, a simple uninstall was not enough. The uninstaller did not remove registry entries, had remove them by hand, then reinstall.

Also, you may not have enough memory available as windows accumulates spyware, bloatware, etc so much stuff is loading that you don't have enough available and BF CTD.

Might need reinstall windows AND bf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.