Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2013, 9:39 PM
Curtis's Avatar
Curtis Curtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: IE
Posts: 1,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default Internet Issue

I can't get on the Internet via my windows computer. It can't assign an IP address. I'm not sure how to fix the issue. Help!

I'm running Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2013, 6:30 AM
Mute's Avatar
Mute Mute is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Diamond Bar
Posts: 5,758
iTrader: 24 / 100%
Default

Describe your hardware setup (routers, modems...etc.) and error messages, if any.
__________________
NRA Life Endowment Member
NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle & Refuse To Be A Victim Instructor

American Marksman Training Group, LLC
Visit our American Marksman Facebook Page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2013, 7:44 AM
Curtis's Avatar
Curtis Curtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: IE
Posts: 1,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I have a Windows XP system and a Mac system. I have a whole house system with an AT&T modem to a DSL line. The entire system is tied together via routers. We also have an Apple wireless system tied in.

All other systems can get Internet.

Last edited by Curtis; 01-14-2013 at 7:46 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2013, 8:35 AM
delta9's Avatar
delta9 delta9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SAN FRANCISCO
Posts: 1,541
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
I have a Windows XP system and a Mac system. I have a whole house system with an AT&T modem to a DSL line. The entire system is tied together via routers. We also have an Apple wireless system tied in.

All other systems can get Internet.

Are you using the router as a DHCP Server or does your windows computer have a static local IP address? If using DHCP try powering down your router and then reboot your Windows machine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2013, 8:41 AM
paul0660's Avatar
paul0660 paul0660 is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ukiah
Posts: 15,706
iTrader: 34 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delta9 View Post
Are you using the router as a DHCP Server or does your windows computer have a static local IP address? If using DHCP try powering down your router and then reboot your Windows machine.
Exactly what your provider tech line would say.
__________________
*REMOVE THIS PART BEFORE POSTING*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2013, 9:14 AM
Curtis's Avatar
Curtis Curtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: IE
Posts: 1,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I've been running anti-everything software in safe mode (per another threads advice). I'll reboot the router/modem when it's all done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2013, 9:16 AM
PjstoL's Avatar
PjstoL PjstoL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 149
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Unplug the routers/modems. Let sit for a minute, plug in the modem. Let it get up and running for a minute and then power up routers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2013, 12:08 PM
clsA clsA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

With an older Windows XP PC, theirs a good chance the NIC card or on-board ethernet connection died. I have replaced many of them in older pc's like that.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2013, 12:53 PM
Curtis's Avatar
Curtis Curtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: IE
Posts: 1,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I'll check the NIC card. I have an after market one. However, I was able to connect to another system via the house system. Just not the Internet.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2013, 1:28 PM
NytWolf NytWolf is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,871
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Go to the cmd prompt and run "ipconfig".

You should have an IP Address and your Default Gateway should be your router's IP address. Report back.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-14-2013, 2:10 PM
tanakasan tanakasan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,564
iTrader: 37 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
With an older Windows XP PC, theirs a good chance the NIC card or on-board ethernet connection died. I have replaced many of them in older pc's like that.
+1!

Had an onboard NIC die, plugged in a USB Nano wireless B/G/N adapter. Fixed, easy.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-14-2013, 2:36 PM
Curtis's Avatar
Curtis Curtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: IE
Posts: 1,416
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

I ran the "ipconfig" line and the dos screen came up and then disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-14-2013, 2:36 PM
yellowsulphur's Avatar
yellowsulphur yellowsulphur is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cloud City
Posts: 1,402
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

You say you're running "anti-everything software". Is that anti-virus software? You can see other computers on the network, but not the Internet. Can you see the gateway? Could it be a firewall or possibly a dns issue attributed to this one computer?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2013, 2:46 PM
Brianguy's Avatar
Brianguy Brianguy is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,839
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
I ran the "ipconfig" line and the dos screen came up and then disappeared.
run cmd and then type ipconfig in the box that pops up
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-15-2013, 11:41 AM
noob_tube's Avatar
noob_tube noob_tube is offline
Warmongering Pacifist
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Posts: 4,916
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

Try what everyone else here said. There's a very good chance that will fix your issues. If not, try disabling your "anti-everything" software. A security setting in it might be messing with your ability to connect.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by POLICESTATE View Post
Americans who seek to take away liberty and property from others are not true Americans. You cannot be an enemy of freedom and be an American.

Americans who are not self-reliant and depend on government to take care of them are not Americans. You cannot depend on government and be free.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-15-2013, 11:50 AM
BIGCHRIS's Avatar
BIGCHRIS BIGCHRIS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln,CA
Posts: 919
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

type ipconfig /release in the run cmd line, then type ipconfig /renew, should resovle your issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:01 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.