Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2012, 8:46 AM
Flyliner Flyliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 230
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default Opinions on AT&T U-verse?

We currently have AT&T DSL @6mb/s and need to up that as we both will be using the connection for telecommuting needs.

ATT can up my speed by switching to Uverse @18mb/s for only $18/mo more that what I pay now which I'm fine with since the cost is paid by the office. The modem will need to be switch out which they said is the only equipment change.

So, what is your experiences with Uverse? I'm not really familiar with what it is, they say nothing will really change except get faster speeds.

Currently I use my own Netgear DSL modem/router and don't use the AT&T supplied modem/router. I'd like to do the same with the new setup if possible. At least disable the wireless/router functions of the supplied AT&T modem and use my own. Anyone know if that can be done with the Uverse modem/router?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:24 AM
cfm117's Avatar
cfm117 cfm117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 433
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I've had it for a few years already. Haven't had any outages as of yet. I got 12M package and it's always steady on speed test.net at 11900k or so. I also run a Linksys behind mine for wireless. Yes you can turn off wireless and put it in DMZ mode if you wish. I just disabled DHCP on mine and let Linksys to all the IP work.
__________________


"Every gun makes it's own tune." - Blondie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:34 AM
jimmyeatsworld jimmyeatsworld is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North O.C.
Posts: 70
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

I was in your shoes a month ago just for the Internet service.

I kept it for a week.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:34 AM
maurice05's Avatar
maurice05 maurice05 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Compton- My new home
Posts: 784
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

I'm a uverse installer so yes you can disable the wifi function in the rg(modem) primary issue I see with installs are bad inside wiring cat 5 is preferred direct from your nid which is where your phone wires meet the feed from att, feel free to message me any questions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:46 AM
ElDub1950's Avatar
ElDub1950 ElDub1950 is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: El Dorado County
Posts: 5,249
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Default

I had uverse for a couple of years. Only a couple of 5 second outages.

Not sure I see any benefit of adding a 2nd router. The router & wireless that comes in the uverse box works great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2012, 5:06 AM
akcooper9 akcooper9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElDub1950 View Post
Not sure I see any benefit of adding a 2nd router. The router & wireless that comes in the uverse box works great.
Much easier to control routing for network devices etc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:56 AM
ibanezfoo's Avatar
ibanezfoo ibanezfoo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bastrop County, TX
Posts: 7,021
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

IF it works well in your area its worth it. I have some people at work who love it (works perfect), others than hate it(unreliable). Make sure you get them to put in the contract somewhere that if it doesn't work for you, you can drop it without any penalties.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:57 AM
nothinghere2c's Avatar
nothinghere2c nothinghere2c is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Default

its decent. I just have comcast because its faster
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2012, 12:30 PM
boar308's Avatar
boar308 boar308 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 297
iTrader: 56 / 100%
Default

I had it while i was living down in carlsbad last year. It was really fast, and really cheep. If they provided it out in Victorville i would still have it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2012, 2:58 PM
Flyliner Flyliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 230
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Thanks guys. I'm going to look at what Comcast & Time Warner have to offer also..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-19-2012, 2:58 PM
Flyliner Flyliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 230
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Thanks guys. I'm going to look at what Comcast & Time Warner have to offer also..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2012, 3:16 PM
bloodhawke83's Avatar
bloodhawke83 bloodhawke83 is offline
┬──┬ \_(ツ)
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: (╯o)╯︵ ┻━┻
Posts: 23,256
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

Had it for a month, went back to cable.
__________________
hold the door, hold the door, hold the door.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmang View Post
Anyone not voting Brown is putting other things above gun rights.
Whitman + Cooley or Harris = a rash of gun control California has never seen the likes of.
-Gene
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmang View Post
If you're not voting why are you even opining?
Brown has a track record of not bowing to Dem pressure on guns.
-Gene
Quote:
Originally Posted by fighterpilot562 View Post
Well if it makes you feel better, I also support the KKK, NeoNazis, WestBoro, Skins, and any other groups right to assemble
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-19-2012, 3:20 PM
lt05deluxe's Avatar
lt05deluxe lt05deluxe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 966
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Default

Go with Comcast!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2012, 4:55 PM
Flyliner Flyliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 230
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lt05deluxe View Post
Go with Comcast!
Called Comcast, they said the provider in my area is Time Warner.... No Comcast here it seems...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2012, 4:58 PM
Invectivus Invectivus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 62
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

we really liked Uverse when we had it, but moved away to a bad cable area. i'll get it again in a heartbeat when i can.

as for configuration options, i never did anything special with it, just used the stock setup.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-19-2012, 5:36 PM
gunsmoke50 gunsmoke50 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 158
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

My gf had it when I moved in. It worked fine for awhile. Then it would just stop working. We'd call att to send out a guy to fix it, and it would be fine for a few days, then stop working again.

We repeated the process a few times, getting charged for the service calls, until the technician levelled with us. Turns out that the home office decided that our single twisted pair didn't have enough bandwidth for the phone and internet, so they would turn the connection off at their end each time the tech would activate it.

After a somewhat heated conversation with the manager, AT&T generously offerred to pull a second line at the bargain cost of $60 per hour of labor, with no estimate as to how long the job would take. All while still charging us for service that hadn't worked right for a month.

We cancelled the service we weren't getting and had Comcast in a week.

It used to be that Comcast and AT&T were pretty even in how crap their service was. Comcast has gotten much better, while AT&T is actually worse, though I didn't believe it possible.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-20-2012, 6:43 PM
Rob454's Avatar
Rob454 Rob454 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: so cal
Posts: 10,520
iTrader: 34 / 100%
Default

I had u-verse for a while i would say 6 years or so. Still do. Never had any issues and its plenty fast for anything I need. I also have the TV I dropped the phone and went with a VOIP
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-21-2012, 4:53 AM
nine mil thrill's Avatar
nine mil thrill nine mil thrill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: sacramento, ca.
Posts: 513
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

i have had uverse since 2008. it has been rock steady......no complaints. in todays' market, you can't beat it for the price.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-21-2012, 7:08 AM
vmwerks's Avatar
vmwerks vmwerks is offline
Oy vey
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,285
iTrader: 82 / 100%
Default

3 years running and wouldn't change unless you had me at gunpoint. You can upgrade downgrade at will, no hassles or silly phone calls, I do it online.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-21-2012, 8:01 PM
FABIO GETS GOOSED!!!'s Avatar
FABIO GETS GOOSED!!! FABIO GETS GOOSED!!! is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Beverly Hills, California
Posts: 2,628
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Big improvement over the 6mbps DSL we had before. We didn't choose to switch, we got a letter saying we had to, but I have no complaints. Here is a link with some instructions how to configure the U-verse residential gateway (see esp. posts 2 and 7):

http://forums.att.com/t5/Residential...p/td-p/2707013
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-26-2012, 3:41 AM
Davigluns Davigluns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Haven't had any failures as of yet. I got 12M program and it's always stable on rate analyze.net at 11900k or so. I also run a Linksys behind my own for wi-fi. Yes you can convert off wi-fi and put it in DMZ method if you wish. I just impaired DHCP on my own and let Linksys to all the IP perform.



Small Business Marketing Solutions
__________________
Today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.. for tomorrow never comes.. live today!!!

Last edited by Davigluns; 12-30-2013 at 10:59 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-26-2012, 7:57 AM
Harknii's Avatar
Harknii Harknii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antelope Valley, CA
Posts: 25
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Love my 24mbs for Netflix, downloading podcasts, YouTube etc. 2 outages in 4yrs. The last one was last week and lasted 1hr. Only problem is if I am connected to other devices on the network and the Play Station gets turned on. Then my wi-fi drops to limited connectivity frequently and I have to keep diconnecting and re-connecting.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-26-2012, 8:13 AM
den888's Avatar
den888 den888 is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alameda County / East Bay
Posts: 10,407
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

I have had it since 2007 or 2008 when the service first started. It is pretty reliable, but AT&T has a way of increasing the price (5-8%) every year. They also reduce channels without notifying you. Customer service is pretty good, though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:02 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.