View Single Post
  #55  
Old 05-16-2018, 5:22 PM
nubrun's Avatar
nubrun nubrun is online now
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 1,064
iTrader: 29 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bauern View Post
Didn't mean to impune your description earlier in this thread, as that is how the jig you have works. The top plate of the jig as I received is about 3/4" wide whereas the slide's internal rail is about .8630". Using a hacksaw with the top plate as a guide will cut the insert too narrow. There are engravings on top of the jig body on where to cut them, but it's done freehand. Slow and steady will get er done. If you have a mill, you can cut them with that. Also, you will most likely have to use a punch to set the rails flat against the jig; the top plate wont do it alone.


I didnít take it that way, I didnít realize the top plate had changed, my bad. I should probably update the write ups. Can you send me some pictures of the new top plate.

I noticed that the top plate didnít bend the rails completely. I found a half inch socket extension work per well to finish the bending.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote