Thread: reno gun show
View Single Post
  #13  
Old 09-27-2010, 7:48 PM
tenpercentfirearms's Avatar
tenpercentfirearms tenpercentfirearms is offline
Vendor/Retailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Taft, CA
Posts: 12,837
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dws442 View Post
I haven't seen anything that states a PPT has to take place in California. If you have a Cal seller (and this is not required by the penal codes), a Cal buyer, and a Cal ffl, why can't you complete the sale in Nevada? Also satisfies the Feds.

People moving to Cal can bring in non-roster guns then declare them. Why can't a resident bring in a non-roster gun he owns.
Because you can only conduct business at your licensed premises.

Quote:
PC 12071(b) A license is subject to forfeiture for a breach of any of the following prohibitions and requirements:
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the business shall be conducted only in the buildings designated in the license.
(B) A person licensed pursuant to subdivision (a) may take possession of firearms and commence preparation of registers for the sale, delivery, or transfer of firearms at gun shows or events, as defined in Section 478.100 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor, if the gun show or event is not conducted from any motorized or towed vehicle. A person conducting business pursuant to this subparagraph shall be entitled to conduct business as authorized herein at any gun show or event in the state without regard to the jurisdiction within this state that issued the license pursuant to subdivision (a), provided the person complies with (i) all applicable laws, including, but not limited to, the waiting period specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3), and (ii) all applicable local laws, regulations, and fees, if any.
A person conducting business pursuant to this subparagraph shall publicly display his or her license issued pursuant to subdivision (a), or a facsimile thereof, at any gun show or event, as specified in this subparagraph.
(C) A person licensed pursuant to subdivision (a) may engage in the sale and transfer of firearms other than pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, at events specified in subdivision (g) of Section 12078, subject to the prohibitions and restrictions contained in that subdivision.
A person licensed pursuant to subdivision (a) also may accept delivery of firearms other than pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, outside the building designated in the license, provided the firearm is being donated for the purpose of sale or transfer at an auction or similar event specified in subdivision (g) of Section 12078.
(D) The firearm may be delivered to the purchaser, transferee, or person being loaned the firearm at one of the following places:
(i) The building designated in the license.
(ii) The places specified in subparagraph (B) or (C).
(iii) The place of residence of, the fixed place of business of, or on private property owned or lawfully possessed by, the purchaser, transferee, or person being loaned the firearm.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dws442 View Post
People moving to Cal can bring in non-roster guns then declare them. Why can't a resident bring in a non-roster gun he owns.
Because they cannot import firearms from over statelines without going through an FFL. That is federal law. Also federal law states you cannot purchase firearms out of state if it is a handgun and/or it is against state law. CA State Law says you cannot buy guns out of state and we are also talking about handguns.

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/unlicensed-persons.html
__________________
For superior customer service and good prices visit www.tenpercentfirearms.com. We are Kern County's leader in black rifle sales.

The Calguns Foundation - Board Member. DONATE NOW! Your dollars go DIRECTLY to front-line legal activism in CA.
Opinions posted in this account are my own and not the approved position of The Calguns Foundation

Last edited by tenpercentfirearms; 09-27-2010 at 7:52 PM..
Reply With Quote