View Single Post
  #20  
Old 06-28-2014, 4:05 PM
xfer42 xfer42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 368
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheComebacKid View Post
No it does not, If you legally owned them and take them out of state, taking them back into california would be considered importation, regardless of when or how you owned the.
What do you make of 32420?:

32310. (a) Except as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section
32400) of this chapter and in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
17700) of Division 2 of Title 2, commencing January 1, 2000, any
person in this state who manufactures or causes to be manufactured,
imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for
sale, or who gives, lends, buys, or receives any large-capacity
magazine is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170.
(b) For purposes of this section, "manufacturing" includes both
fabricating a magazine and assembling a magazine from a combination
of parts, including, but not limited to, the body, spring, follower,
and floor plate or end plate, to be a fully functioning
large-capacity magazine.
...

32420. Section 32310 does not apply to the importation of a
large-capacity magazine by a person who lawfully possessed the
large-capacity magazine in the state prior to January 1, 2000,
lawfully took it out of the state, and is returning to the state with
the same large-capacity magazine.
Reply With Quote