View Single Post
  #12  
Old 03-01-2013, 4:44 PM
pMcW's Avatar
pMcW pMcW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morgan Hill
Posts: 530
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwiese View Post
What if she already legally owned guns in AZ from whatever past history she had there (residency, had some or all of her CA guns stored there, etc.)?

Then she could possess those guns there...
Ah, of course! The possibility that she might have hypothetically already owned guns that were stored out of state never occurred to me. Which is pretty silly of me, considering that I actually own a firearm that is stored outside of California...

Never mind!
__________________
Questions about new laws? Seek answers here first: Assault weapons law? | Ammunition law? | Magazine law?

M1A, Mini-14, M1 Carbine, Garand? Not banned.

Remove BB or similar device after AW reg? We don't know.
Quote:
(5) The department shall adopt regulations for the purpose of implementing this subdivision. These regulations are exempt from the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). SB 880 | AB 1135
Reply With Quote