View Single Post
  #62  
Old 01-06-2013, 10:02 AM
LibertyDeath's Avatar
LibertyDeath LibertyDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: High Desert Inland Empire
Posts: 128
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

So where can LE covered under LEOSA carry that CCW holders cannot and vice versa, if applicable?

Also would reserve LEO's also fall under PC 25450 and be allowed to carry in CA regardless of what LEOSA says? Also what does (e) mean? Does that mean an off duty federal law enforcement officer can legally carry in CA but only if they a based out of CA, or does it mean they must be on duty? I know they are covered under LEOSA anyway but the wording on the section is kind of weird.

Quote:
25450. As provided in this article, Section 25400 does not apply
to, or affect, any of the following:
(a) Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or
subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably
retired.
(b) Any other duly appointed peace officer.
(c) Any honorably retired peace officer listed in subdivision (c)
of Section 830.5.
(d) Any other honorably retired peace officer who during the
course and scope of employment as a peace officer was authorized to,
and did, carry a firearm.
(e) Any full-time paid peace officer of another state or the
federal government who is carrying out official duties while in
California.

(f) Any person summoned by any of these officers to assist in
making arrests or preserving the peace while the person is actually
engaged in assisting that officer.

Last edited by LibertyDeath; 01-06-2013 at 10:20 AM..
Reply With Quote