View Single Post
  #26  
Old 02-09-2008, 2:01 PM
Librarian's Avatar
Librarian Librarian is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord
Posts: 36,358
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce View Post
It would seem that SB15 regulates interstate commerce. Why is California allowed to get away with usurping a power that Constitutionally belongs to Congress? It would seem that if one buys a handgun from an out of state party for their own use, one would not be "importing for sale etc..". Further, if I buy a handgun from "X" in Texas, there is no "sale" in California.
The state isn't doing that - it's the Feds which require that only a FFL holder may receive an interstate transfer. That means the sale is
  • Texas-owner to California-FFL, then, in a new sale,
  • California-FFL to California buyer
and California certainly, with the current state of the law, can regulate what its state-licensed FFLs can sell.

Federal law 18 USC 922 (a)(3) and (a)(5) have been posted on Calguns a bunch of times, or look it up for yourself.
__________________
The Legislature is in recess. We're immune from most further mischief until the next session begins, late December 2017.

There is no value at all complaining or analyzing or reading tea leaves to decide what these bills really mean or actually do; any bill with a chance to pass will be bad for gun owners.

The details only count after the Governor signs the bills.

Not a lawyer, just Some Guy On The Interwebs.