View Single Post
  #23  
Old 02-06-2008, 2:43 PM
Librarian's Avatar
Librarian Librarian is offline
Super Moderator
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Concord
Posts: 35,752
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowfin2 View Post
Do both parties have to be CA residents just because one is and/or is physically present in CA?
No, it's because federal law - as above, 18 USC 922 (a)(3) and (a)(5) - says crossing state lines requires an FFL in the buyer's state, and a seller may not sell to someone he knows does not live in the same state as the seller does business.
Quote:
Why can’t I buy ‘gun x’, not on the Roster, from Joe Smith, or even Joe Smith, FFL, when those folks are out of state?

Federal law requires interstate transfer to go to an FFL in the receiver’s state. [18 USC 922 (a)(3) and (a)(5)] If you live in California, you can’t receive a handgun from out of state unless you have an FFL – and an FFL cannot sell a non-Roster gun to a non-LEO.
__________________
Once again, we're in CA Bill Season.

There is no value at all complaining or analyzing or reading tea leaves to decide what these bills really mean or actually do; any bill with a chance to pass will be bad for gun owners.

Let us simply oppose them all - write, call, attend meetings with legislators and tell them they're wrong.

The details only count after the Governor signs the bills.

Not a lawyer, just Some Guy On The Interwebs.